Märt-Matis Lill
- Works for the stage
- Works for orchestra
- Works for solo instrument(s) and orchestra
- Works for ensemble
- Works for solo instrument
- Vocal and choral music
- Electronic, electro-acoustic and multimedia works
- Music for children
- Incidental music
- Jazz music
- Orchestrations and arrangements
WORKS FOR THE STAGE
Operas
-
Into the Fire [Tulleminek]opera
2017
120'
soloists, mixed choir, symphony orchestra
Libretto: Jan Kaus
Fp: Theatre Vanemuine soloists (Reigo Tamm, Tamar Nugis, Rasmus Kull, Simo Breede, Jaan Willem Sibul, Märt Jakobson, Pirjo Jonas, Maria Listra, Sigrid Mutso, Annaliisa Pillak, Kadi Jürgens, Karmen Puis, Jaanus Tepomees, Karl Edgar Tammi, Kärt Tammjärv), opera choir and symphony orchestra, conductor Paul Mägi, stage director Taago Tubin; April 22, 2017, Tartu Harbour Theatre
-
Exploring Indias [Indiate uurimine]chamber opera
2009
soloists, actors, chamber choir, chamber orchestra, jazz trio
Libretto: Jan Kaus
Fp: Taavi Tampuu (baritone), Mati Turi (tenor), actors Taavi Eelmaa, Gert Raudsep, Mart Koldits, Raivo E. Tamm, Riina Maidre, Kristjan Sarv, Bert Raudsepp, chamber choir Voces Musicales, conductor Jaanika Kuusik, Tallinn Sinfonietta (pre-recorded), Valdimir Võssotski (keyboards), Mihkel Mälgand (double bass), Jorma Puusaag (guitar); 20.10.2009, Von Krahl Theatre
Commissioned by: NYYD Festival
Musical and/or drama and/or dance works for stage
-
musical performance
2019
mixed choir, instruments, actors
Libretto: Märt-Matis Lill and Taago Tubin
Fp: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, musicians of the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra (from the tape and in live as well), folk musicians Mari Kalkun and Meelika Hainsoo, actors Lauli Otsar, Sten Karpov and Agu Trolla, conductor Kaspars Putniņš, stage director Tarmo Tagamets; August 2, 2019, Mooste Folgikoda, Põlva parish, Estonia
-
The Lovers and the Rogues [Armastajad ja elupõletajad]dedicated to ensemble Corelli Consort
secular mystery play
1. I Founding the City of Tallinn
2. II Burial of Nobleman Thuwe
3. III Mummy of St. Nicholas's Church
4. IV Devil's Wedding
5. V Shelter of People in Sopor
6. VI Ghost of Toompea
7. VII Story of Hermann and Margareeta
8. VIII Man with Lorgnette
2011
55'
Baroque ensemble, narrator
Libretto: Jan Kaus
Fp: Baroque ensemble Corelli Consort, Nero Urke (narrator), director Taago Tubin; September 28, 2011, Toompea Music Lounge (Hall of Estonian Academy of Sciences)
Commissioned by: Corelli Consort / Cultural Capital Tallinn 2011
Manuscript -
Sad Pleasure [Kurb nauding]Choreography: Teet Kask
Fp: October 3, 2005, Laban’s Bonnie Bird Theatre, London
FpEst: the students of Transitions Dance Company at Laban (London) Jasmiina Sipilae, Eeva-Maija Mustonen, Maria Goldsman, Kristian Tirsgaard and Teet Kask; Light and design: Gregor Knüppel; voice work: Kate Pringle; October 24, 2005, Endla Theatre, Pärnu
WORKS FOR ORCHESTRA
Works for symphony orchestra
-
Preludes for Orchestra [Orkestriprelüüdid]6 parts
2022
16'
symphony orchestra: 222, 4221, 2, strings
Fp: University of Tartu Symphony Orchestra, conductor Taavi Kull; April 16, 2022 Tartu St. John's Chirch, April 20, 2022 Tallinn Methodist Church, Estonian Music Days
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days
-
Tirawa and the Song of Stars [Tirawa ja tähtede laul]2018
18'
symphony orchestra
Fp: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Joseph Swensen; December 7, 2018, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn
-
2004
14'
symphony orchestra: 3333, 4331, 0+4, harp, piano (celesta), strings
Fp: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Paul Mägi; April 16, 2004, Tallinn, Estonia Concert Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
CD "Märt-Matis Lill. Lines in Silence", Märt-Matis Lill (2015); Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Paul Mägi
Distributor: EMIC Manuscript
Works for chamber orchestra
-
Inclinationes [Muutumised]1996
8'
chamber orchestra
Fp: Youth Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Toomas Kapten; April 19, 1996, Tallinn, Blackheads Brotherhood's House, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
Manuscript
Works for string orchestra
-
2003
14'
string orchestra
Fp: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost; April 6, 2003, Tallinn Methodist Church, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
CD "Märt-Matis Lill. Lines in Silence", Märt-Matis Lill (2015); Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost
CD "Estonian composers (VI). Risto Joost", Estonian Public Broadcasting (2010); Virgo Veldi (saxophone), Ene Nael (portative organ), Risto Joost (counter-tenor), Jaan Varts (electric guitar), Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Monika Mattiesen (flute), Petteri Pitko (harpsichord), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Vox Clamantis, artistic director Jaan-Eik Tulve, conductor Risto Joost
WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT(S) AND ORCHESTRA
Works for flute and orchestra
-
2010
17'
flute, string orchestra
Fp: Monika Mattiesen (flute), Tallinn Sinfonietta, conductor Lauri Sirp; June 3, 2011, Tartu St. John's Church, Estonian Composers' Festival
CD "Märt-Matis Lill. Lines in Silence", Märt-Matis Lill (2015); Monika Mattiesen (flute), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost
Distributor: EMIC MML 006
Works for oboe and orchestra
-
2020
13'
oboe, string orchestra
Fp: Riivo Kallasmaa (oboe), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Andres Kaljuste; April 19, 2021, online from The House of the Blackheads, Estonian Music Days & Baltic Music Days
Works for cello and orchestra
-
2011
15'
cello, string orchestra
Fp: Valle-Rasmus Roots (cello), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Mikk Murdvee; February 10, 2011, Tallinn House of Brotherhood of Black Heads
Commissioned by: Tallinn Music High School
CD "Kuidas noored muusikud avastasid uut eesti muusikat. Vol 2", Eesti Raadio (2016); Valle-Rasmus Roots (cello), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Mikk Murdvee
CD "Märt-Matis Lill. Lines in Silence", Märt-Matis Lill (2015); Valle-Rasmus Roots (cello), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Mikk Murdvee
Publisher: Estonian Music Foundation
Distributor: EMIC EMF 026
Manuscript
Works for piano and orchestra
-
Movement2008
11'
piano, chamber orchestra
Fp: Kadri-Ann Sumera (piano), Pärnu City Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost; June 18, 2008, Tartu St. John's Church, Estonian Young Composers' Festival
Works for two or more soloists and orchestra
-
Ruins of Hara Hoto [Hara Hoto varemed]2011
21'
kannel, solo percussion, symphony orchestra: 3333, 4331, 3, harp, piano, strings
Fp: Kristi Mühling (kannel), Vambola Krigul (löökpillid), Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Mihhail Gerts; March 25, 2011, Estonia Concert Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
Distributor: EMIC MML 026
-
The Moon [Kuu]1995
7'
oboe, viola, string orchestra
Fp: Youth Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Toomas Kapten; March 28, 1995, Tallinn, Estonia Concert Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
Manuscript
WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE
-
Spots of Fire in the Dark [Tuletäpid pimeduses]2003/2004
12'
flute, percussion, violin, double bass, live electronics
Fp: Anne La Berge (flute), Marcel Andriessen (percussion), Barbara Lüneburg (violin), Wilmar de Visser (double bass); October 21, 2004, Groeningen, Netherlands, Arvo Pärt Festival: ¯stonishing music’, in the dance performance "Myrrh and Cinnamon" on the music of Estonian composers Arvo Pärt, Märt-Matis Lill, Lepo Sumera and Erkki-Sven Tüür
Commissioned by: Arvo Pärt Festival: ¯stonishing music’, Groeningen, Netherland
Duos
-
2023
11'
clavichord, Estonian chromatic kannel
Fp: Anna-Liisa Eller (kannel), Taavi Kerikmäe (clavichord); May 4, 2023, Tallinn House of the Blackheads, Estonian Music Days
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days
-
April Is in My Mistress Face2019
kannel, koto
Fp: Kristi Mühling (Estonian chromatic kannel), Naoko Kikuchi (Japanese koto); May 7, 2019, Arvo Pärt Centre, World Music Days 2019
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days/World Music Days
Trios
-
Nightly Way [Öine tee]2013
12'
violin, cello, piano
Fp: New Tallinn Trio: Harry Traksmann (violin), Kaido Kelder (cello), Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann (piano); April 4, 2013, Tallinn House of Brotherhood of Black Heads
-
Waves of Thought 3 [Mõttelained 3]2010
16'
kannel, harp, harpsichord
Fp: Ensemble Una Corda: Kristi Mühling (kannel), Liis Jürgens (harp), Ene Nael (harpsichord); February 20, 2010, Kadriorg Palace
Distributor: EMIC MML 010
-
Night Landscapes II [Öömaastikud II]Version of the piece of the same title for four percussionists
2008
19'
percussion (3 players)
Fp: PaukenfEst: Anto Õnnis, Vambola Krigul, Madis Metsamart, 04.06.2011, Tartu St. John church
Quartets
-
Night Landscapes [Öömaastikud]2008
17'
percussion (4 players)
Fp: PaukenfEst: Vambola Krigul, Anto Õnnis, Madis Metsamart, Lehari Kaustel; April 2, 2008, Narva Castle, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
Distributor: EMIC MML 011
String quartets
-
When the Stones Were Soft [Kui kivid olid veel pehmed]2018
string quartet
Fp: NeoQuartet; September 14, 2018, Saint Catherine Church, Vilnius, Lithuania
FpEst: NeoQuartet; November 1, 2018, Tartu, Genialists' Club, festival Afekt
Commissioned by: Association Neoarte
Quintets
-
2015
5'
flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello
Fp: Ensemble of soloists of St. Petersburg Philharmony; November 19, 2015, St. Petersburg Composers’ House, festival "Sound Ways"
CD „New Estonian Chamber Music“, Estonian Music Information Centre (2021); Ensemble Fractales
-
You Will Become Like Me2015
santūr, flute, clarinet, violin, cello
Fp: Pooyan Ataei (santūr), Tallinn New Music Ensemble; September 26, 2015, Chamber Hall of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Fresh Music Festival Autumnfest
-
Out of Cage2012
8'
flute, saxophone, piano, violin, cello
Fp: Monika Mattiesen (flute), Ursula Chillaud (saxophone), Martti Raide (piano), Ida Teppo (violin), Johannes Teppo (cello); 03.06.2012, Tartu St. John's church, XI Festival of Young Composers
Commissioned by: Tartu St. John's Church Culture Project
-
Introduction [Sissejuhatus]arrangement of introduction of V act of Henry Purcell's opera "The Fairy Queen"
2008
string quartet, kannel
Fp: Merje Roomere (viiul), Triin Krigul (viiul), Kadri Rehema (viola), Levi-Danel Mägila (cello), Kristi Mühling (kannel); June 20, 2008, Tartu St. John's Church, Estonian Young Composers' Festival
Sextets
-
The Escape [Põgenemine]2022
8'
flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola, cello
Fp: Ensemble for New Music Tallinn, conductor Arash Yazdani; November 7, 2022, Kuanas State Philharmonic, Lithuania, Baltic Music Days
-
Song of Land and Sea [Maa ja mere laul]VR video by Rein Zobel
2018
flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin, cello, VR video
Fp: Ensemble U:; November 8, 2018, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn
-
Boulez!2015
40''
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano
Fp: Ensemble U:; November 12, 2015, Kultuurikatel, Tallinn, French Culture Festival Accord
-
Sitting Quietly, Doing Nothing2015
clarinet, saxophone, percussion, accordion, 2 double basses
Fp: Ensemble Figura, Ensemble Poing; May 26, 2015, History Museum of University of Tartu, Estonian Composers' Festival
-
Fantasy in C [Fantaasia in C]2014
flute, English horn, bass clarinet, violin, viola, cello
Fp: Tallinn Contemporary Music Ensemble, conductor Arash Yazdani; November 3, 2014, Erarta Museum, St. Petersburg
Commissioned by: Tallinn Contemporary Music Ensemble
-
Autumn Road2013
13'
flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, cello
Fp: Ensemble U:; January 7, 2014, Estonian Radio 1st Studio
-
Waves of Thought [Mõttelained]2009
14'
flute, clarinet, horn, piano, violin, cello
Fp: Collegium Novum Zürich, conductor Mathias Kuhn; April 16, 2009, Estonian National Opera Chamber Hall, Festival Estonian Music Days 2009
Distributor: EMIC MML 008
-
Waves of Thought 2 [Mõttelained 2]2009
12'
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion
Fp: Ensemble U: Tarmo Johannes (flute), Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Merje Roomere (violin), Levi-Danel Mägila (cello), Taavi Kerikmäe (piano), Vambola Krigul (percussion); June 5, 2009, Tartu St. John's Church, VIII Estonian Young Composers' Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Young Composer's Festival
Distributor: EMIC MML 009
-
2005
9'
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano
Fp: Ensemble U:; October 15, 2005, Tallinn, Teachers' House, NYYD Festival
Commissioned by: NYYD Festival
CD "Märt-Matis Lill. Lines in Silence", Märt-Matis Lill (2015); Ensemble U:
CD "U: new estonian music", MTÜ Ansambel U (2009); Ensemble U: Tarmo Johannes (flute), Meelis Vind (clarinet), Vambola Krigul (percussion), Taavi Kerikmäe (piano), Merje Roomere (violin), Levi-Danel Mägila (cello), Rein Oja (narrator)
Septets
-
When the Buffalo Went Away...2007
11'
flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, reciter
Fp: Ensemble U:; October 14, 2007, Kanuti Guild Hall, Tallinn, festival "Nyyd"
Commissioned by: Tartu St John's Church Culture Project
CD "U: new estonian music", MTÜ Ansambel U (2009); Ensemble U: Tarmo Johannes (flute), Meelis Vind (clarinet), Vambola Krigul (percussion), Taavi Kerikmäe (piano), Merje Roomere (violin), Levi-Danel Mägila (cello), Rein Oja (narrator)
Distributor: EMIC MML 013
Works for large ensemble (8+)
-
Dedicated to John Cage's 100th anniversary
2012
33'
2 flutes, 2 clarinets, percussion (2 players), piano, 2 violins, 2 cellos
Fp: Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre New Music Ensemble; September 29, 2012, Kanuti Guild Hall, Tallinn, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
Distributor: EMIC MML 027
-
Three Drinking Songs [Kolm joogilaulu]2008
10'
clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, percussion, violin, double bass, narrator
Text: Li Bai, translated by Märt-Matis Lill
Fp: I Solisti del Vento; September 24, 2008, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre chamber hall, Autumn Festival of Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
Commissioned by: I Solisti del Vento
Distributor: EMIC MML 023
Manuscript -
Fleeting dreamswritten for Ensemble Intercontemporain's composition contest
2004
10'
oboe, clarinet in B, bassoon, French horn in F, trumpet in C, trombone, percussion (2), piano, harp, violin, viola, cello, double bass
Fp: Ensemble Intercontemporain, cond. Peter Rundel; 17.07.2004 Metz, France
Distributor: EMIC Manuscript -
From Whispers to Screams [Sosinatest karjeteni]composed within the framework of the Centre Acanthes Summer Course
2003
10'
flute, oboe, clarinet, saxophone, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, percussion (2 players), piano, harp, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
Fp: Présences Contemporaines Ensemble, conductor Gilbert Amy; July 24, 2003, Eglise de la Chartreuse, Villeneuve-lez-Avignon, France
-
2002
10'
instrumental ensemble: flute, oboe, clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion, celesta, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
Fp: NYYD Ensemble, conductor Olari Elts; April 7, 2002, Tallinn, Theatre Old Town Studio, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
Manuscript -
Le Rite de Passage [Üleminekurituaal]1999
12'
flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion (2 players), zither, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
Fp: NYYD Ensemble, conductor Olari Elts; November 28, 1999, University of Tartu, November 29, 1999, Tallinn, Estonia Concert Hall, NYYD Festival
Commissioned by: NYYD Festival
CD "Estonian Composers II", Estonian Radio (2002); NYYD Ensemble, conductor Olari Elts
Distributor: EMIC MML 016
WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT
Works for flute
-
Evolvendo1997
6'
flute
Fp: Tarmo Johannes (flute); April 11, 1997, Tallinn, Blackheads Brotherhood's House, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
Distributor: EMIC MML 020
Works for trumpet
-
Fantasia sul pian’e forteObligatory piece at the Republican Wind and Percussion Players’ Competition 2012
2012
trumpet
Fp: 21.03.2012, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, the Republican Wind and Percussion Players’ Competition 2012
Publisher: Estonian Music Foundation
Distributor: EMIC EMF 002
Works for percussion
-
To the Birds [Lindudele]2006
10'
bass drum, fixed media
Fp: Vambola Krigul (bass drum); March 27, 2006, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
Distributor: EMIC MML 018
Works for violin
-
Vision [Nägemus]1999
10'
violin
Fp: Andri Annus (violin); April 8, 2005, Tallinn, Estonian Theatre and Music Museum, Estonian Music Days Festival
Works for cello
-
Sonata [Sonaat]2002
8'
cello
Fp: Aare Tammesalu (cello); March 31, 2006, Tallinn, Estonian Theatre and Music Museum, Estonian Music Days Festival
Distributor: EMIC Manuscript
Works for organ
-
Swinging Song [Kiigelaul]2007
organ
Fp: Ulla Krigul (organ); December 27, 2007, Visby Cathedral, Sweden, organ festival "Listen to our history - told by sound!"
Commissioned by: Visby International Centre for Composers
Distributor: EMIC MML 017
Manuscript
VOCAL AND CHORAL MUSIC
Works for mixed choir and instrument(s)
-
A Hopi Tale About the Four Worlds [Hopi lugu neljast maailmast]2007/2017
mixed choir, reciter, electric guitar, percussion (2 players)
Text: compiled from „Native American Myths” by Diana Ferguson, „Book of the Hopi” by Frank Waters and „The Fourth World of the Hopis” by Harold Courlander and Enrico Arno (in English)
Fp: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Kaido Janke (reciter), Jaak Sooäär (electric guitar), Anto Õnnis (percussion), Rein Roos (percussion), conductor Kaspars Putninš; October 27, 2017, Tallinn, House of Blackheads, festival "Üle heli"
-
Madness Fading Away [Hulluse hääbumine]2012
6'
mixed choir, bas flute, reciter, electronics
Text: vocalise
Fp: Mixed choir MaSk, Monika Mattiesen (flute), Märt-Matis Lill (synthesizer); November 17, 2012, Tartu
Works for female choir and instrument(s)
-
Requiem for the Memory of the Queen Isabel [Reekviem kuninganna Isabeli mälestuseks]2011
7'
clarinet, guitar, percussion, female choir
Text: vocalise
Fp: Andreas Aben (clarinet), Kristo Käo (guitar), Percussion Ensemble PaukenfEst, Girls Choir Ellerhein, conductor Tiia-Ester Loitme; March 22, 2011, Mustamäe Culture Centre Kaja, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival
Distributor: EMIC MML 021
Works for male choir and instrument(s)
-
2007
17'
male choir, reciter, electric guitar, percussion (2 players)
Text: compiled from „Native American Myths” by Diana Ferguson, „Book of the Hopi” by Frank Waters and „The Fourth World of the Hopis” by Harold Courlander and Enrico Arno (in English)
Fp: Estonian National Male Choir, William Vesilind (reciter), Jaak Sooäär (electric guitar), Madis Metsamart (percussion), Rein Roos (percussion), conductor Kaspars Putninsh; April 15, 2007, Tallinn St Katherine’s Church, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
Distributor: EMIC Manuscript
Works for voice(s) and orchestra
-
The Pressure of Polaris [Põhjanaela paine]1. Prologue
2. Põhjanaela paine I
3. Listen
4. Põhjanaela paine II
5. The Reindeer
6. Põhjanaela paine III
7. Epilogue
2014
40'
voice, symphony orchestra: 3333, 4331, 1+2, harp, piano, strings
Fp: Wimme (voice), Vanemuine Symphony Orchestra, conductor Paul Mägi; April 10, 2014, Estonia Concert Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
Distributor: EMIC MML 029
Works for voice(s) and piano
-
1. Bamboo grove
2. Huazi hill
3. Written in the mountains in early autumn
4. Luan family rapids
5. Living in the mountain on an autumn night
6. Magnolia enclosure
7. You asked about my life, I send You, Pei Di, these lines
2001
16'
baritone, piano
Text: Wang Wei, translation to English by Tony Barnstone, Willis Barnstone, Wu Haixin
Fp: Villu Valdmaa (baritone), Martti Raide (piano); April 7, 2001, Tallinn Town Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
Distributor: EMIC MML 024
Works for voice(s) and other instrument(s)
-
Standing Still2013
voice, flute, trumpet, piano, percussion, cello
Fp: Curious Chamber Players; June 8, 2013, Tartu St. John's Church, Estonian Composers' Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Composers' Festival
-
Remarks to Andromache [Ääremärkusi Andromachele]2012
35'
flute, clarinet, synthesizer, violin, cello, percussion, reader, singer
Text: based on Iliad of Homer
Fp:Repoo Ensemble: Leonora Palu (fl), Edmunds Altmanis (cl), Jorma Toots (fp), Kristina Kriit (vl), Aare Tammesalu (vc), Vambola Krigul (perc), Vahur-Paul Põldma (reader), Tui Hirv (singer); 19.03.2012, chamber hall of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Estonian Music Days Festival
-
2007
10'
voice, flute, Estonian zither kannel, cello
Text: Sappho
Fp: Ensemble Resonabilis: Iris Oja (voice), Tarmo Johannes (flute), Kristi Mühling (kannel), Aare Tammesalu (cello); February 17, 2007, Tallinn Town Hall
CD "Contemporary chamber and solo music for kannel", Kristi Mühling (2009). Ensemble Resonabilis: Kristi Mühling (kannel), Iris Oja (voice), Tarmo Johannes (flute), Aare Tammesalu (cello)
-
Summer Rains [Suvevihmad]2005
16'
2 pianos, reciter
Fp: Kadri-Ann Sumera (piano), Hanna Heinmaa (piano), Vahur-Paul Põldma (reciter); July 19, 2005, Tartu St. John's Church Days, Estonia
Commissioned by: Lepo Sumera Society
Distributor: EMIC MML 015
-
2003
20'
baritone, flute, piano, cello, percussion
Text: Ryôkan, Märt-Matis Lill (in English)
Fp: Reval Ensemble: Atlan Karp (baritone), Neeme Punder (flute), Lea Leiten (piano), Aare Tammesalu (cello), Madis Metsamart (percussion); May 6, 2003, Tallinn Town Hall
Commissioned by: Reval Ensemble
Works for mixed choir a cappella
-
2014
mixed choir, electronics
Fp: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, conductor Kaspars Putniņš; February 6, 2015, Türi Culture Centre
Works for female choir a cappella
-
Winter Haikus [Talvehaikud]1. Standing still the snow fell more insistently (Tatazumeba nao furu yuki)
2. There is neither heaven nor earth (Ten mo chi mo)
2006
6'
female choir
Text: Kitô (1), Hashin (2) (in Estonian and Japanese)
Fp: Girls´ Choir „Ellerhein”, conductor Tiia-Ester Loitme; March 24, 2006, Glasshall of the Tallinn Song Stage, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
Distributor: EMIC MML 025
ELECTRONIC, ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC AND MULTIMEDIA WORKS
-
2021
12'
electronics
Fp: Ensemble of Estonian Electronic Music Society; April 22, 2021, live broadcast from Tartu, The Widget Factory, Hall of Love
-
2018
14'
piano, electronics
Fp: Kadri-Ann Sumera (piano), Tammo Sumera (electronics); at two concerts of Estonian Music Days Festival: April 14, 2018 in Tallinn House of Blackheads and St. Nicholas's Church
-
When the Stones Were Soft [Kui kivid olid veel pehmed]2015
27'
reader, vocal, flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin, cello, photos and animations, electronics
Text: Hasso Krull
Fp: Maria Peterson (reader), Laura Remmel (vocal), Ensemble U;, Peeter Laurits (photos), Yui Hamagashira (animation); July 12, 2015, Tartu St. John's Church, Glasperlenspiel Festival
Commissioned by: Glasperlenspiel Festival
-
Rings of Saturn [Saturni rõngad]2012
5 pianos (3 players), electronics
Fp: Talvi Hunt, Mari Visnapuu, Kirke Karja; November 29, 2012, Luunja Culture House
-
Old Song [Vana laul]2008
female voice, percussion, fiddle, fixed media
Text: Anonymous
Fp: Eve Kopli (voice), Vambola Krigul (percussion), Triin Krigul (fiddle); February 14, 2008, Jõgeva Music School
Commissioned by: State Concert Institute Eesti Kontsert
-
Old Song [Vana laul]2008
voice, fiddle, percussion, Estonian zither (kannel), electronics
Fp: Vambola Krigul (percussion), Triin Krigul (fiddle), Kai Kallastu (voice), Kristi Mühling (kannel), Margo Kõlar (electronics); June 20, 2008, Tartu St. John's Church, Estonian Young Composers' Festival
-
2005
30'
2 counter tenors, baritone, 2 actors, lute, percussion, double bass, electronics
Text: Alain Chartier, Francois Villon, Guillame de Machaut, Bernart de Ventadorn, Gace Brule, Christine de Pizan, Arnaut Daniel, Petrarca, Dante, Neidhart von Reuental, Heinrich von Meissen
Fp: Vahur-Paul Põldma, Helvin Kaljula (actors), Taniel Kirikal, Risto Joost (counter-tenors), Atlan Karp (baritone), Robert Staak (lute), Anto Õnnis (percussion), Andreas Arder (double bass), stage director Ardo Ran Varres, costume designer Sigrid Leis, set designer Pärtel Tall, electronic assistant Hans-Gunter Lock; April 11, 2005, Estonian Academy of Music Opera Studio, Estonian Music Days Festival; April 11, 2005, Estonian Academy of Music Opera Studio, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
-
Spots of Fire in the Dark [Tuletäpid pimeduses]2003
12'
flute, percussion, live electronics
Fp: Ensemble Cyberstudio; October 21, 2003, Tallinn, Rotermann Salt Storage, NYYD Festival
Commissioned by: NYYD Festival
-
1. Kantele play of Väinämöinen
2. A little state
3. Sauna spell
2001
8'
fixed media
Text: Finnish national epic "Kalevala" (1), Kauksi Ülle (2, 3)
Fp: Ensemble Cyberstudio; June 22, 2002, Tartu St. John’s Church Days (premiere from CD: March 2002, Jyväskylä, festival Soi)
-
Music for the exhibition "Ex insula lux"2001
60'
tape
Fp: August 8, 2001–September 29, 2001, Helsinki University Library (exhibition of Gregorian chant manuscripts)
Commissioned by: Helsinki University Library
INCIDENTAL MUSIC
-
Music for the exhibition "Endless Coffee Drinking" [Helikujundus näitusele "Lõputu kohvijoomine"]2023
Fp: Since June 3, 2023 at the Kiek in de Kök Fortress Museum in the Gate Tower, Tallinn. Curators: Risto Paju and Toomas Abiline
Film music
-
Music for documentary "Tukdam – Between Worlds"Director: Donagh Coleman. Production: Kaarle Aho / Making Movies.
2022
Fp: July 8, 2022, Pálás Cinema, Galway, Ireland, Galway Film Fleadh
-
Music for Kristina Norman's film trilogy "Orchidelirium" [Muusika Kristina Normani filmitriloogiale "Orhideliirium"]1. Shelter
2. Rip-Off
3. Janu
2022
Fp: April 23 – November 27, 2022, Estonian Pavilion at the 59th International Art Exhibition – La Biennale di Venezia
-
Music for animated film "Out of the Internal Worlds" [Muusika joonisfilmile "Siseilmadest väljas"]Directed by Helen Unt, Eesti Joonisfilm
2016
-
Music for animated film "Bird Flu" ["Linnugripp"]Directed by Priit Tender
2015
Fp: November 20, 2015, Kanuti Guild Hall, film festival "Animated Dreams"
-
Music for puppet film "Sandguy" ["Liivamees"]Directed by Pärtel Tall, Nukufilm OÜ/Andrus Raudsalu
2013
Fp: October 16, 2013, Cinema Artis, Tallinn
-
Music for 3D short film "Superluminous Darkness"Digitalsputnik, directed by Raul Rajangu
2011
17'
Fp: March 30, 2011, Cinema Coca-Cola Plaza, Tallinn
-
Music for the video "Geometry" by the group "Kosmos""Kosmos": Ott Kadarik, Villem Tomiste, Mihkel Tüür
2010
Fp: March 24, 2010, Cinema Artis, Tallinn Estonian Music Days Festival
-
Music for videos "Tallinn 2010" by the group "Hurraa Berlin"Hurraa Berlin: Carmen Lansberg, Märt-Matis Lill, Urmas Muru, Kaido Ole
Sita kummaline veetlus
Võtan põgusalt endamisi auto ja sõidan
Kuressaare bussi rasvane kaardilugeja likvideeriti
Ettevõtlikud mehed seebitasid kogu kokatädi
Insener Campbelli orgasm kinnitati kõige suuremaks
2010
Fp: March 24, 2010, Cinema Artis, Tallinn Estonian Music Days Festival
-
Music to puppet film "Miriam's Broken Picture" ["Miriami katkine pilt"]OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Priit Tender (music in collaboration with Tiit Kikas)
2009
Fp: October 17, 2009
-
Music for the animated film "Kitchen Dimensions" ["Köögi dimensioonid"]Eesti Joonisfilm, directed by Priit Tender
2008
-
Music to documentary "The Kingdom of Moose" ["Põdra kuningriik"]Directed by Rein Maran
2007
-
Music to puppet film „Miriam’s Theatre” [„Miriami teatriseiklus”]OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Priit Tender
2007
-
Music to puppet film "Miriam and the flood" ["Miriam merehädas"]OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Riho Unt (music in collaboration with Tiit Kikas)
2006
-
Music to puppet film „Miriam’s Henbox”OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Riho Unt
2006
-
Music for documentary “Rejected memories” [Muusika dokumentaalfilmile “Tõrjutud mälestused”]Fantasia Film OY & OÜ Allfilm, directed by Imbi Paju
2005
-
Music to animated film "Message for the Neighbours" ["Sõnum naabritele"]Eesti Joonisfilm, directed by Priit Tender
2005
-
Music to puppet film "Miriam Plays Hide and Seek" ["Miriam mängib peitust"]OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Priit Tender (music in collaboration with Tiit Kikas)
2004
-
Music to puppet film "Fox Woman" ["Rebasenaine"]OÜ Nukufilm, directed by Priit Tender
2002
-
Music to animated film "Mont Blanc"Eesti Joonisfilm, directed by Priit Tender
2001
Music to plays
-
Music for Conor McPherson's play "Shining city" [Muusika Conor McPhersoni näidendile "Kiirgav linn"]2006
Fp: November 5, 2006, Estonian Drama Theatre, director Taago Tubin
-
Music for dance performance "Tallinn-Aegviidu"2006
35'
Choreography: Kaja Lindal, Kaspar Aus
Fp: May 10, 2006, Kanuti Guild Hall, Tallinn; choreography Kaja Lindal, Kaspar Aus
JAZZ MUSIC
Works for big band
-
Too Gently (Trop doux) [Liiga õrnalt (Trop doux)]2001
7'
big band: 2 alto saxophones, 2 tenor saxophones, baritone saxophone, 4 trumpets in B, 4 trombones, drum set, double bass
Fp: UMO Jazz Orchestra, conductor Kirmo Lintinen; May 5, 2001, Helsinki, Finland
Commissioned by: UMO Jazz Orchestra, Finland
Manuscript
ORCHESTRATIONS AND ARRANGEMENTS
-
Heavenly and Earthly Love Stories [Taevased ja maised armastuslood]Arrangements of pieces originating from various eras
2020
60'
wind quintet, reader
Text: Text is compiled by Jan Kaus
Fp: Wind Quintet Estica, Jan Kaus (reader); September 16, 2020, Tallinn Church of the Holy Spirit, Estonian Music Days
-
Arrangement of Mart Saar's choral song "Jaan Is Going to Midsummer Bonfire" [Seade Mart Saare koorilaulust "Jaan läheb jaanitulele"]2017
3'
flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello
Text: folklore
Fp: Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Diana Liiv (piano), Olga Voronova (violin), Leonora Palu (flute), Leho Karin (cello); December 10, 2017, Tartu St. John's Church
-
Arrangement of Mart Saar's choral song "Lullaby for a Child" [Seade Mart Saare koorilaulust "Latsõ hällütamise laul"]2017
2'
voice, flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello
Text: folklore
Fp: Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Diana Liiv (piano), Olga Voronova (violin), Leonora Palu (flute), Leho Karin (cello), Iris Oja (vocal); December 10, 2017, Tartu St. John's Church
-
Arrangement of Mart Saar's choral song "Oak-Tree, Why Are You Crying" [Seade Mart Saare koorilaulust "Miks sa nutad tammekene"]2017
5'
voice, flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello
Text: folklore
Fp: Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Diana Liiv (piano), Olga Voronova (violin), Leonora Palu (flute), Leho Karin (cello), Iris Oja (vocal); December 10, 2017, Tartu St. John's Church
-
Arrangement of Mart Saar's choral song "Rain, My Mate!" [Seade Mart Saare koorilaulust "Vihmakõne, vellekõne"]2017
5'
reade, voice, slute, clarinet, violin, cello, electronics
Text: folklore
Fp: Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Olga Voronova (violin), Märt-Matis Lill (electronics), Leonora Palu (flute), Leho Karin (cello), Iris Oja (vocal), Kärt Tammjärv (reader); December 10, 2017, Tartu St. John's Church
-
Arrangement of Mart Saar's choral song "Seven Moss-Grown Beds" [Seade Mart Saare koorilaulust "Seitse sammeldunud sängi"]2017
4'
voice, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, electronics
Text: folklore
Fp: Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Diana Liiv (piano), Olga Voronova (violin), Märt-Matis Lill (electronics), Leonora Palu (flute), Leho Karin (cello), Iris Oja (vocal); December10.12.2017, Tartu St John's Church
-
Piece with a Cadenza [Pala kadentsiga]Arrangement of Jaan Rääts's viola piece
2015
6'
saxophone, piano
Fp: Virgo Veldi (saxophone), Johan Randevere (piano); May 28, 2015, Heino Eller Tartu Music School, Estonian Composers' Festival
-
Pines [Männid]Arrangement of Heino Eller's violin piece
2015
4'
saxophone, piano
Fp: Virgo Veldi (saxophone), Johan Randvere (piano); May 28, 2015, Heino Eller Tartu Music School, Estonian Composers' Festival
-
4 Branles [4 branle'i]1. Branle double
2. Branle simple
3. Branle gay
4. Branle de Bourgogne
arrangements from "Orchésographie" (1588) by Thoinot Arbeau
2008
recorder, fiddle, percussion, Estonian zither (kannel), cello
Fp: Tarmo Johannes (recorder), Triin Krigul (fiddle), Vambola Krigul (percussion), Kristi Mühling (kannel), Levi-Danel Mägila (cello); June 20, 2008, Tartu St. John's Church, Estonian Young Composers' Festival
-
arrangement of John Dowland's lute fugue
2003
5'
flute, clarinet, zither, cello, percussion
Fp: Tarmo Johannes (flute), Vahur Vurm (clarinet), Kristi Mühling (zither), Aare Tammesalu (cello), Terje Terasmaa (percussion); April 9, 2003, Tallinn St. Michael Swedish Lutheran Church, Estonian Music Days Festival
Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival