Ardo Ran Varres

WORKS FOR THE STAGE

Operas

  • The New Old Nick of Hellsbottom [Põrgupõhja uus Vanapagan]
    2020
    2h 20min
    soloists, symphony orchestra: 2222, 4231, 1+2, harp, celesta, strings
    Libretto: Kristi Klopets after Anton Hansen Tammsaare's novel
    Fp: May 6, 2022, The Small Building of Vanemuine Theatre, stage director Vilppu Kiljunen. Cast: Koit Soasepp or Priit Volmer, Rasmus Kull, Karmen Puis, Annaliisa Pillak, Jaan Willem Sibul or Taavi Tampuu, Simo Breede, Pirjo Jonas, Merle Jalakas, Atlan Karp and others, Vanemuise Opra Chorus and Symphony Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost

Musicals

  • The Prince and the Pauper [Prints ja kerjus]
    progressive rock musical
    2023
    50'
    Text: Donald Tomberg (lyrics)
    Fp: December 7, 2023, Theatre Ugala, Viljandi, stage director and dramatist Peep Maasik. Cast: Alden Kirss, Ringo Ramul, Aarne Soro, Tarvo Vridolin, Oskar Punga, Margus Tabor, Ott Kartau, Maarja Mõts, Vilma Luik and Merle Liinsoo
    Commissioned by: Theatre Ugala

Musical and/or drama and/or dance works for stage

  • KONTSERT – kelle konts see tallab õhule sisse kortse ja tertse?
    Instrumental theatre inspired by the work of Ilmar Laaban and Mauricio Kagel
    2023
    10'
    Participants/instruments: mezzo-soprano, bariton/actor, bass, narrator, foil character, piano, string quartet
    Fp: Harry Traksmann (violin), Olga Voronova (violin), Laur Eensalu (viola), Leho Karin (cello), Rasmus Kull (tenor), Priit Volmer (bass), Iris Oja (mezzo-soprano), Diana Liiv (piano); February 20, 2023, Süda Hall, Estonian Theatre and Music Museum
    Commissioned by: Kammermuusikud MTÜ
  • Original music and musical design for dance performance "The Mystery of Midsummer Eve" [Muusikaline kujundus ja originaalmuusika tantsuetendusele "Jaaniöö müsteerium"]
    2018
    fixed media
    Fp: June 23, 2018, stage director Renee Nõmmik, Tartu Tamme Stadium, Student Festival Gaudeamus
  • a staged serenade in one act
    1. Lullaby
    2. Sleepless
    3. Nightmares
    4. Colorful Dreams
    5. Full Moon
    6. Queen of the Night
    7. Duet: Queen of the Night and the Moon
    8. Northern Lights
    9. Morning Arrives

    2016
    1 h
    soprano, baritone/countertenor, instrumental ensemble (7 players): flute/bass flute, clarinet/bass clarinet, bassoon/contra bassoon, violin, viola, cello, percussion
    Text: Artur Alliksaar
    Fp: Jaanika Kilgi (soprano), Taniel Kirikal (baritone/countertenor), YXUS Ensemble, Liis Kolle (stage director), Oliver Kulpsoo (lighting designer), Reili Evart (costume designer), Tammo Sumera (sound engineer); April 9, Black Box Studio, Viimsi, Estonian Music Days
    CD "They Went and Planted the Seeds of Shadows Because the Light Started to Sprout". Ardo Ran Varres (2016); Jaanika Kilgi (soprano), Taniel Kirikal (baritone/counter-tenor), YXUS Ensemble
  • Music for dance performance
    2012
    accordion, fixed media
    Libretto: after Prosper Mérimeé
    Fp: Jaak Lutsoja (accordion), choreographer and director Ruslan Stepanov; 18.02.2012, theatre Vanemuine, Tartu

Musicals for children

  • Arabella and Taaniel [Arabella ja Taaniel]
    Children’s musical after youth story by Aino Pervik, in collaboration with Peeter Raudsepp and Toomas Suuman
    2002
    Fp: October 4, 2002, Rakvere Theatre, directed by Hege Tvedt
    CD „Arabella ja Taaniel : teater muusikas / Ardo R. Varres”, Rakvere Teater (2003); performed by actors: Liisa Aibel, Birgit Landberg, Helen Tähtvere (Arabella), Hannes Kaljujärv (Taaniel Tina), Velvo Väli (Hassan), Marika Vaarik (Rosita), Tiina Mälberg (Padrone), Hannes Prikk (Manuel, Raudpats), Toomas Suuman, Dajan Ahmet (Adalbert), Eduard Salmistu (Haak), Tarvo Sõmer (Puujalg), Margus Stalte (Mirka) and others

Ballets

  • Spring [Kevade]
    Ballet
    1. Arno and Lible
    2. Spring I
    3. Kids on the way to school
    4. In the classroom
    5. Arno, Teele and Toots
    6. Lible
    7. Dream I
    8. Arno and the teacher
    9. Fight
    10. Reconciliation
    11. Winter
    12. Toots’s Pistol
    13. Imelik
    14. Dream II
    15. Christening
    16. Spring II
    2009
    80’
    French horn, bass clarinet, violin, cello, folk violin, electronics
    Fp: Theatre Vanemuine, Tartu, March 4, 2009, jubilee event 'Vanemuine Ballet 70', directed by Ruslan Stepanov

WORKS FOR ORCHESTRA

Works for symphony orchestra

  • An Estonian Fairytale [Eesti muinasjutt]
    I An Estonian Fairytale (Eesti muinasjutt)
    II Vana sarvelugu (Old Horn Piece)
    III Veere, veere... (Roll Along)

    2017
    8'
    symphony orchestra: Part I: 3131, 2 alto saxophones, tenor saxophone, baritone saxophone, 2231, 2 euphoniums, percussion (timpani, glockenspiel, bass drum, 3 tom-toms, cymbals, tam-tam), double bass; Part II: strings (violins I, II, III, violas, cellos, double basses); Part III: 3131, 2 alto saxophones, tenor saxophone, baritone saxophone, 2231, 2 euphoniums, percussion (timpani, glockenspiel, xylophone, snare drum, bass deum, percussion, tam-tam), strings (violins I, II, III, violas, cellos, double basses)
    Fp: Joint orchestra of the XXVII General Song Celebration, conductor Hando Põldmäe; July 7, 2019, Tallinn Song Festival Grounds, XXVII General Song Celebration
    Commissioned by: Song and Dance Celebration Foundation
  • Ouverture "Citizens of the Republic" [Avamäng "Vabariigi kodanikud"]
    2015
    4'
    symphony orchestra
    Fp: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost; February 24, 2015, Jõhvi Concert Hall
  • Angulated
    2011
    9'
    symphony orchestra: 2222, 4221, 2, piano, strings
    Fp: Symphony Orchestra of Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, conductor Toomas Vavilov; April 20, 2011, Tallinn Methodist Church

Works for chamber orchestra

  • From the New Temple [Vastsest templist]
    Cantata for the 90th anniversary of the Estonian Drama Theatre
    2010
    12'
    alto, tenor, reciter, speech choir, percussion, electric guitar, piano, strings
    Text: 249 original titles of the productions staged at the Estonian Drama Theatre, texts by Juhan Viiding and Enn Põldroos, compiled by Ene Paaver
    Fp: Troupe of Estonian Drama Theatre, Tallinn Sinfonietta, conductor Risto Joost; October 16, 2010, Estonian Drama Theatre

Works for string orchestra

  • Concentra
    2014
    10'
    string orchestra
    Fp: Tallinna Chamber Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost; April 4, 2018, Tallinn, House of Blackheads

Works for wind orchestra

  • The Tragedy of the Commons [Ühisvaratragöödia]
    2019
    6'
    wind orchestra: piccolo, flute, oboe, 3 clarinets in Bb, bass clarinet, bassoon, 2 alto saxophones, tenor saxophone, baritone saxophone, 3 horns in F, 4 trumpets in Bb, 3 trombones, 2 euphoniums in Bb, 2 tubas, double bass, timpani, percussion I (glockenspiel, 3 tom-toms), percussion II (vibraphone, suspended cymbal, tam-tam), percussion III (tubular bells, bass drum (large))
    Fp: Estonian Police and Border Guard Orchestra, conductor Hando Põldmäe; May 6, 2019, Estonian National Museum, Tartu, World Music Days 2019
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days/World Music Days
    Distributor: EMIC ARV 006

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT(S) AND ORCHESTRA

Works for clarinet and orchestra

  • Clarinet Concerto ”Between Two Blazes/Breezes” [Klarnetikontsert “Kahe tu(u)le vahel”]
    1. Con smania
    2. Con calma
    3. Guerresco

    2021
    25'
    solo clarinet (in Bb and Eb), symphony orchestra
    Fp: Signe Sõmer (clarinet), Vanemuine Symphony Orchestra, conductor Atvars Lakstīgala; March 4, 2022, Vanemuise Concert Hall
  • three movements
    2014
    28'
    bass clarinet, chamber orchestra: percussion (1), percussion
    Fp: Meelis Vind (bass clarinet), Glasperlenspiel Sinfonietta, conductor Mikk Murdvee; July 11, 2014, Tartu St. John's Church, Glasperlenspiel Festival
    Commissioned by: Glasperlenspiel Festival

WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE

  • Dinner with Friends I [Õhtusöök sõpradega I]
    From stage play "Dinner with Friends"
    2001
    2 pianos
    Publisher: SP Muusika
  • Piano Lesson [Klaveritund]
    From a TV-theatre "I Loved a German"
    1998
    2 pianos
    Publisher: SP Muusika

Duos

  • 2021
    37'
    2 pianos
    Fp: Parts I-VI: Piano duo Kadri-Ann Sumera & Talvi Hunt; April 23, 2021, online concert from Tartu Heino Eller Music School, Tubin Hall, Estonian Music Days & Baltic Music Days. First performance of the whole cycle: Piano duo Kadri-Ann Sumera & Talvi Hunt; October 22, 2022, Tartu Heino Eller Music School, Tubin Hall
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days
  • 2013
    4'
    2 clarinet
    Fp: Säde Meres (clarinet), Vahur Vurm (clarinet); January 19, 2014, Estonia Concert Hall
    Commissioned by: Tallinn Music High School
    Publisher: Estonian Music Foundation
    Distributor: EMIC EMF 022
  • 2011
    8'
    Piano, violin
    Fp: Kadri-Ann Sumera (piano), Kadri Sepalaan (violin); October 29, 2020, Tartu St. John's Church
    Commissioned by: Mikk Murdvee
    Distributor: EMIC ARV 001
  • The Proof [Tõestus]
    From stage play "The Proof"
    2002
    2 or 3 pianos (the part of the second piano can be performed by two players)
    Publisher: SP Muusika
  • Dinner with Friends II [Õhtusöök sõpradega II]
    From stage play "Dinner with Friends"
    2001
    2 või 3 pianos (the part of the second piano can be performed by two players)
    Publisher: SP Muusika

Trios

  • Uudissõnu/Unarsõnu
    2023
    6'
    period instrument ensemble: violin, harpsichord, viola da gamba
    Fp: Floridante Baroque Orchestra; November 12, 2023, Tallinn St. Nicholas's Church
    Commissioned by: Floridante
  • The Proof [Tõestus]
    From stage play "The Proof"
    2002
    2 or 3 pianos (the part of the second piano can be performed by two players)
    Publisher: SP Muusika
  • Dinner with Friends II [Õhtusöök sõpradega II]
    From stage play "Dinner with Friends"
    2001
    2 või 3 pianos (the part of the second piano can be performed by two players)
    Publisher: SP Muusika

Quartets

  • Ice Sources [Jäälätted]
    2012
    10'
    bass clarinet, harp, tablas, sitar
    Fp: Liis Viira (harp), Arno Kalbus (tablas), Peeter Salmela (sitar), Meelis Vind (bass clarinet); 01.06.2012, Tartu St. John's church, XI Festival of Young Composers
    Commissioned by: Tartu St. John's Church Culture Project

String quartets

  • The “Ultimate” Truth ["Ülim" tõde]
    2022
    11'
    string quartet, fixed media
    Fp: Hugo Lepnurm String Quartet; September 5, 2022, Tubin Hall, Tartu, Tartu Chamber Music Festival
  • The Boy and the Butterfly [Poiss ja liblik]
    Music from the play "The Boy and the Butterfly"
    1. Maailma avastamine (Discovering the World)
    2. Kosmiline õisik (The Cosmic Inflorescence)
    3. Maailma loomine (Creting the World)
    4. Lillede rahulolematus (Dissatisfaction of Flowers)
    5. Poiss (The Boy)
    6. Liblikas (The Butterfly)
    7. A and B; C; D
    8. Poiss jääb üksi (The Boy is Left Alone)
    9. Uus algus (A New Beginning)

    2021
    string quartet
    Distributor: EMIC ARV 007

Quintets

  • 2013
    17'
    flute, clarinet/bass clarinet, viola, two pianos, live electronics
    Fp: Tartu New Music Ensemble: Oksana Sinkova (flute), Tõnu Kalm (clarinet), Kadri Rehema (viola), Kadri-Ann Sumera (piano), Jaan Kapp (piano); April 2, 2013, Tallinn House of Brotherhood of Black Heads, Estonian Music Days Festival
    CD „New Estonian Chamber Music“, Estonian Music Information Centre (2017); Tartu New Music Ensemble
    Publisher: Estonian Music Foundation
    Distributor: EMIC EMF 019
  • Tremulous Days. 1918 [Ärevad päevad. 1918]
    2008
    clarinet, harp, violin, cello, percussion
    Fp: February 23, 2008, teatre Endla, Pärnu, the 90th anniversary concert of the Republic of Estonia, director Tiit Palu

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT

Works for cello

  • Monody In Memory of Jaan Rääts [Monoodia Jaan Räätsa mälestuseks]
    2022
    4'
    cello
    Fp: Olja Raudonen (cello); September 5, 2022, Tubin Hall, Tartu, Tartu Chamber Music Festival

Works for piano

  • Babiloona
    2017
    5'
    piano
    Fp: From phonogram: July 14, 2017, Triigi Filharmoonia, Triigi Harbour, Saaremaa; dance performance "Awakening of the Island", stage director Jaan Ulst
  • Living Images [Elavad pildid]
    Main theme from the feature film "Living Images"
    2012
    piano
    Distributor: EMIC ARV 003

Works for organ

  • Tree of Tears [Pisarapuu]
    Remembering the victims of authoritarian regimes
    2022
    4'
    organ
    Fp: Hille Poroson (organ); June 23, 2022, Rapla Church, memorial service of Ardo Ran Varres' grandfather, colonel Mart Kaerma
    Distributor: EMIC ARV 009

VOCAL AND CHORAL MUSIC

Works for mixed choir and instrument(s)

  • Tallinn Purgatory [Tallinna Puhastustuli]
    Rock oratorio
    1. Beginning
    2. Jokker’s Song
    3. Ladies
    4. Ülemiste Old-man
    5. A Help by Toomas
    6. Joker’s Fight Song
    7. Uptown’s Lady and Old-man’s Duet
    8. Downtown’s Lady’s and Old-man’s Duet
    9. Finale
    2009
    soloists, mixed choir, (SATB), percussion (3 players), bass guitar, electric guitar, keyboards, recorders (soprano, alto)
    Text: Vahur Keller
    Fp: Tallinn Town Hall Square, Old Town Festival 2009 opening ceremony, directed by Reeda Toots. Soloists: Kädy Plaas, Priit Volmer, Taavi Tõnisson, Peeter Veltmann, Kaire Vilgats, Andres Roosileht: choir under the direction of Kaire Vilgats, instrumental ensemble under the direction of Ardo Ran Varres and Hain Hõlpus

Works for voice(s) and other instrument(s)

  • Dedicated to the memory of composer's mother Taimi Varres (1933–2020)
    12 parts
    2020
    15'
    mezzo-soprano, baritone, reader, instrumental ensemble: flute, clarinet, piano, harp, viola, theorb, slides
    Text: Doris Kareva
    Fp: Iris Oja (mezzo-soprano), Atlan Karp (baritone), Ardo Ran Varres (reader),Tartu New Music Ensemble directed by Kadri-Ann Sumera, slides by Alyona Movko; October 29, 2020, Tartu St. John's Church

Works for mixed choir a cappella

  • The Island of Well-Being [Rahul olõmisõ saar (Pöksi laul)]
    2023
    3'
    mixed choir
    Text: Aapo Ilves
    Commissioned by: Choirs of University of Tartu
  • The Great Painter [Suur maalritöö]
    2021
    16'
    mixed choir
    Text: Ellen Niit
    Fp: Chamber Choir Kolm Lindu, conductor Valter Soosalu; May 7, 2022, Dzintari Concert Hall, Jūrmala, Latvia
    FpEst: Chamber Choir Kolm Lindu, conductor Valter Soosalu; September 17, 2022 Tubin Hall, Tartu and September 18, 2022 House of Blackheads, Tallinn
    Commissioned by: Chamber Choir Kolm Lindu
  • One Dream Has Remained in My Song [Minu laulus on jäänud üks unistus alles]
    2017
    3'
    mixed choir
    Text: Marie Heiberg
    Fp: Chamber Choir Head Ööd, Vend, conductor Pärt Uusberg; March 3, 2018 Heino Eller Tartu Music School, March 4, 2018 Raplamaa Contemporary Art Centre, March 5, 2018 Tallinn, House of Blackheads
    Commissioned by: Chamber Choir Head Ööd, Vend
  • Mantra
    2013
    4'
    mixed choir
    Text: vocals
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Foundation
    Distributor: EMIC ARV 005

ELECTRONIC, ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC AND MULTIMEDIA WORKS

  • 2017/2020
    12'
    accordion, cello, live electronics, fixed media
    Fp: Leho Karin (cello), Jaak Lutsoja (accordion), Tammo Sumera (sound); April 19, 2018, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Yxus Ühing
    CD „New Estonian Chamber Music“, Estonian Music Information Centre (2021); Leho Karin (cello), Jaak Lutsoja (accordion), Ardo Ran Varres (sound)
    Distributor: EMIC ARV 010
  • Die Luftballonmusik
    2017
    4'
    violin, fixed media
    Fp: Hanna-Liis Nahkur (violin); April 1, 2017, Tallinn House of Blackheads, Tallinn Music Week
  • Hums of Tallinn [Tallinna suminad]
    2016
    electronics
    Fp: May 20, 2016; Wroclaw, Narodowe Forum Muzyki, Poland, festival Tauron Musica Electronica Nova
  • Branca Leucopsis
    2015
    MIDI percussion, fixed media
    Fp: Jan Kulbin (MIDI percussion); October 15, 2015, Heino Eller Tartu Music School
  • Corvus Monedula
    2015
    violin, fixed media
    Fp: Toomas-Hendrik Ellervee (violin); October 15, 2015, Heino Eller Tartu Music School
  • Grus Grus
    2015
    3'
    MIDI saxophone, fixed media
    Fp: Ursula Chillaud (MIDI saxophone); October 15, 2015, Heino Eller Tartu Music School
  • Force majeure
    2012
    12'
    cello, fixed media
    Fp:

    Aare Tammesalu (cello), Ardo Ran Varres (electronics); 28.09.2012, Anna church of Mustjala, Saaremaa  
    Distributor: EMIC ARV 002

  • Das Ende Beginnt
    2011
    10'
    Piano, cello, bassoon, percussion, live electronics
    Fp: Anto Õnnis (percussion), Kristjan Kungla (bassoon), Siim Selis (piano), Aare Tammesalu (cello); December 22, 2011, Tallinn, Seaplane Harbour
  • Berlin Hauptbahnhof
    2008
    cello, fixed media, live electronics
    Fp: Kaido Kelder (cello); Polymer Culture Factory, Tallinn, April 5, 2008, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival

MUSIC FOR CHILDREN

Instrumental works for children

  • 2021
    2'
    2 pianos or piano by four hands
    Fp: Piano duo Kadri-Ann Sumera & Talvi Hunt; April 23, 2021, online concert from Tartu Heino Eller Music School, Tubin Hall, Estonian Music Days & Baltic Music Days
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days
    Distributor: EMIC ARV 008

INCIDENTAL MUSIC

  • Music for the light show "The Spirit of Tartu" [Muusika valgusmängule "Tartu vaim"]
    Script by Arne Merilai and Andres Tenusaar, video and animation Peata Film, art director Mart Koldits
    2019
    Fp: November 30, 2019, Cathedral ruins at Toome Hill, Tartu
  • Music for video and light performance "Winter Solstice Wedding" [Muusika video- ja valgusetendusele "Pööriöine pulmapidu"]
    Play by Andres Noormets, video installation by Taavi Varm
    2019
    Fp: December 13, 2019 - January 13, 2020, Estonian Open Air Museum
  • Music for video installation "Heaven Upon Narva" [Muusika videoinstallatsioonile "Taevas Narva kohal"]
    Scenario by Donald Tomberg, video and animation by Taavi Varm
    2018
    Fp: November 13-16, 2018, Narva Alexander's Cathedral
  • Music design for Sandra Jõrgeva's exhibition "Question of Faith" ["Usu küsimus"]
    2016
    Fp: June 11, 2016 – August 31, 2016, Voronja Gallery
  • Music to performance "The Forest of Light"
    2015
    Fp: October 31, 2015, Tõravere Tartu Observatory, stage director Jaan Ulst
  • Music for dance performance "The Fifth Equinox" [Muusika tantsuetendusele "Viies pööripäev"]
    2014
    Fp: Folk art ensemble Leigarid, choreographer and stage director Jaan Ulst; November 1, 2014, Salme Culture Centre, Tallinn

Film music

  • Music for animated film "Yummy"
    Directed by Martinus Klemet. Production: AAA Creative, Aurelia Aasa
    2023
  • Music for documentary "Gori the Caricaturist" [Muusika dokumentaalfilmile "Gorikaturist"]
    Directed by Raimo Jõerand and Meelis Arulepp (Filmivabrik)
    2023
    Fp: January 31, 2023, Cinema Sõprus, DocPoint Tallinn
  • Music for documentary "Pitka legend"
    Directed bu Ain Mäeots (Tuuledraakon film)
    2023
    Fp: October 3, 2023, Apollo Cinema Ülemiste
  • Music for feature film "Fools of Fame" [Muusika mängufilmile "Kuulsuse narrid"]
    Directed by Ain Mäeots (Taska Film, Apollo Film Productions)
    2023
    Fp: January 9, 2023, Apollo Cinema Ülemiste
  • Music for short film "Nightingale" [Muusika lühifilmile "Ööbik"]
    Directed by Leeni Linna. Production company: Allfilm.
    2023
    Fp: November 9, 2023, Artis Cinema, Tallinn, PÖFF
  • Music for animated film "Windows of Tartu, My Love" [Muusika animafilmile "Tartu aknad, mu arm"]
    Director Joosep Sepp, A Film Eesti
    2021
    Fp: August 7, 2021, Tartu Townhall Square, festival Tartuff
  • Music for documentary "Helena Ranta – Sodan viimeinen sana" ("Fragments of Humanity")
    Directed by Elli Rintala, Kinocompany
    2021
    Fp: Helsinki Documentary Film Festival DocPoint, Janyaru 31, 2022 - February 6, 2022, online
  • Music for documentary "The Forest Brothers" [Muusika dokumentaalsarjale "Metsavennad"]
    Directed by Erle Veber
    2021
    Fp: From March 30, 2022 on Estonian Television (ETV)
  • Music for documentary "Year of the Pig" [Muusika dokumentaalfilmile "Sea aasta"]
    Directed by Raimo Jõerand, Filmivabrik
    2020
    Fp: February 2, 2021, Tallinn Documentary Film Festival Doc Point
  • Music for short film "Karl and Carla" [Muusika lühimängufilmile "Karl ja Carla"]
    Directed by Andres Keil, Pimik
    2019
    Fp: April 23, 2020, Netikino.ee
  • Music for the feature film "The Real life of Johannes Pääsuke" ["Johannes Pääsukese tõeline elu"]
    Directed by Hardi Volmer, Kopli kinokompanii
    2018
    Fp: January 10, 2019, Apollo Cinema, Tartu
  • Music for docymentary "Rodeo"
    Directed by Kiur Aarma, Raimo Jõerand. Production: Kiur Aarma, Ari Matikainen / Traumfabrik & Kinocompany
    2017
    Fp: January 29, 2018, Helsinki, festival DocPoint
  • Music for documentary "The Sun is a good Child" ["Päike on hea laps"]
    Directed by Vahur Laiapea, Ikoon
    2014
    Fp: April 29, 2014, Tallinn Cinema House
  • Music for documentary "The Gold Spinners" ["Kullaketrajad"]
    Directed by Kiur Aarma, Hardi Volmer, Traumfabrik
    2013
    15'
    Fp: November 29, 2013
  • Music for feature film "Living Pictures" ["Elavad pildid"]
    Director Hardi Volmer (Exitfilm)
    2012
    30'
    chamber orchestra: 1111; 111 (+bass trombone), piano, solo violin, strings
    Distributor: EMIC ARV 004
    Manuscript
  • Music for feature film "One of My Friends" ["Üks mu sõber"]
    Directed by Mart Kivastik, Exitfilm
    2011
  • Music for documentary film "September"
    Directed by Ilmar Raag (Ruut)
    2010
  • Music for feature film "Red Mercury" ["Punane elavhõbe"]
    Directed by Andres Puustusmaa (Taska film), additional music by Riho Sibul and others
    2010
  • Music for documentary film "Disco and Nuclear War" ["Disko ja tuumasõda"]
    Directed by Jaak Kilmi (Ruut)
    2009
  • Music for documentary film "Ants Eskola – to be or not to be" ["Ants Eskola – olla või mitte olla"]
    Directed by Kristjan Paul Virve (Kaos OÜ)
    2008
  • Music for a documentary film "Sinimäed"
    Directed by Raimo Jõerand (Ruut)
    2006
  • Music for documentary film "Men from Forgotten Army" ["Mehed unustatud armeest"]
    Directed by Kalle Käesel (OÜ Osakond)
    2006
    Fp: Estonian Television
  • Music for documentary film "Afanassi"
    Director Liina Trishkina (Allfilm)
    2005
  • Music for silent film "Herr Tartüff" (1925)
    Director Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau
    2005
    60’
    cello, accordion, double bass, percussion, tenor saxophone

Music for TV broadcasts and series

  • Music for TV-documentary "Moment in History" [Muusika telesaatesarjale "Hetk ajaloos"]
    Estonian Public Broadcasting. Author Raimo Jõerand, directed by Andres Lepasar.
    2017
  • Music to TV-series "Black Widows" [Muusika teledraamale "Mustad lesed"]
    Paprika Latino Studios. Directed by Andres Puustusmaa
    2015
  • Music for TV-series Revenge Service Office [Muusika teleseriaalile "Kättemaksukontor"]
    Directed by Ain Prosa (BEC)
    2009
  • Music for TV-series Windward Land [Muusika teleseriaalile "Tuulepealne Maa"]
    2008
    Fp: Estonian Television, directed by Ain Prosa (BEC), script: Mihkel Ulman  
  • Music for TV-series Dangerous Flight [Muusika teleseriaalile "Ohtlik Lend"]
    2007
    Fp: Estonian Television, directed by Ain Prosa (BEC), script Mihkel Ulman  
  • Music for TV-series Messieurs Spouses [Muusika teleseriaalile "Härrad Abikaasad"]
    Directed by A. Prosa (BEC), script Bartholomew Berg
    2007
  • Music for TV-series Messieurs Spouses [Muusika teleseriaalile "Härrad Abikaasad"]
    Directed by Ain Prosa (BEC), script Bartholomew Berg
    1999

Music to plays

  • Music for performance "Earthquake" [Muusika lavastusele "Maavärin"]
    After the tale of Heinrich von Kleist
    2023
    Fp: July 6, 2023, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Black box, MA students of Contemporary Physical Performance Making in EAMT, stage director Kim Collier
  • Music for play "Manas domas grib ar mani parunāt" ("My Thoughts Want to Talk to Me")
    Author: Kersti Heinloo
    2023
    Fp: August 4, 2023, Valmiera Summer Theatre Festival, Latvia, stage director Kersti Heinloo
  • Music for play "Negotiating Peace"
    Author: Jeton Neziraj
    2023
    Fp: October 16, 2023, Teatri Oda, Pristina, Kosovo, stage director Blerta Neziraj
  • Music for play "Dictator, Joker and Debauchee" [Muusika lavastusele "Diktaator, naljamees ja liiderdaja"]
    Author: Damir Salimzianov
    2022
    Fp: July 11, 2022, Theatre R.A.A.A.M. at Mäetaguse axe-throwing hall in Ida-Virumaa county, stage director Damir Salimzianov
  • Music for play "Fortune's Fool" [Muusika lavastusele "Armuleivasööja"]
    Drama by Ivan Turgenev
    2022
    Fp: April 9, 2022, Theatre Vanemuine, stage director Robert Annus
  • Music for play "The Brothers Lionheart" [Muusika lavastusele "Vennad Lõvisüdamed"]
    Author: Astrid Lindgren
    2022
    Text: Lyrics: Aapo Ilves
    Fp: February 5, 2022, Theatre Vanemuine, stage director Tiit Palu, songs performed by Peeter Tooma
  • Music for play "Ukuaru"
    Author Veera Saar, dramaturgist Urmas Lennuk
    2022
    Fp: August 4, 2022, Emajõe Summer Theatre at Vooremäe, Tartumaa. Stage director Peep Maasik.
  • Music for Andrus Kivirähk's play "Juudit" [Muusika Andrus Kivirähki näidendile "Juudit"]
    2021
    Fp: March 1, 2021, VAT Theatre, Kumu Art Museum, stage director Aare Toikka
  • Music for children's play "Hurly-Burly of Fairy-Tales" [Muusika lastelavastusele "Muinasjutumöll"]
    2021
    Fp: February 8, 2021, Narva, Vaba Lava, atuhor and stage director Damir Salimzianov
  • Music for Florian Zeller's play "The Mother" [Muusika Florian Zelleri näidendile "Ema"]
    2021
    Fp: October 1, 2021, Ugala Theatre, stage director Tanel Jonas
  • Music for play "Läbi kõigi elude ma otsin sind…" [Muusika lavastusele "Läbi kõigi elude ma otsin sind…"]
    2021
    Fp: July 6, 2021, Tõstamaa manor, theatre R.A.A.A.M., stage director Damir Salimzianov
  • Music for play "The Boy and the Butterfly" [Muusika lavastusele "Poiss ja liblik"]
    Author: Anton Hansen Tammsaare
    2021
    Fp: September 12, 2021, Estonian Theatre for Young Audiences, stage director Leino Rei
  • Music for play "The Curse of the Witch Captain" [Muusika lavastusele "Nõidkapteni needus"]
    Author Reeli Reinaus, dramaturgist Anti Reinthal
    2021
    Fp: July 14, 2021, Pootsi Manor, stage director Anti Reinthal
  • Music for play “Ema, kas meie kass on ka juut?” (“Mother, is our cat a Jew too?”) [Muusika lavastusele “Ema, kas meie kass on ka juut?”]
    2021
    Fp: December 17, 2021, Theatre R.A.A.A.M., stage director Julia Aug
  • Music for Mark Hayhurst's play "Taken at Midnight" [Muusika Mark Hayhursti näidendile "Nad tulid keskööl"]
    2020
    Fp: October 24, 2020, Tallinn City Theatre at Salme Culture Centre, stage director Diana Leesalu
  • Music for performance "My Georg Ots" [Muusika lavastusele "Minu Georg Ots"]
    Author: Slava Durnenkov
    2020
    Fp: September 13, 2020, Vaba Lava, Narva, Theatre R.A.A.A.M., directed by Artem Ustinov
  • Music for performance "Tuledes Paunvere" ("Paunvere in Lights")
    2020
    Fp: August 21, 2020, Palamuse Museum Yard, author and stage director Janek Varblas
  • Music for play "The Hound of the Baskervilles" [Muusika lavastusele "Baskerville'ide koer"]
    Author Arthur Conan Doyle, dramaturgist Mihkel Seeder
    2020
    Fp: October 23, 2020, Karlova Theatre, tartu, stage director Peep Maasik
  • Music for Anton Hansen Tammsaare's play "Juudit" [Muusika Anton Hansen Tammsaare näidendile "Juudit"]
    2019
    Fp: June 13, 2019, Tallinn St. Catherine's Church, Theatre R.A.A.A.M., stage director Airat Abusakhmanov
  • Music for children's play "Ernesto's Rabbits" [Muusika lastelavastusele "Ernesto küülikud"]
    Based on Piret Raud's novel
    2019
    Fp: March 3, 2019, Theatre Must Kast, Tartu Institute of German Culture, stage director Kaija M. Kalvet
  • Music for Damir Salimzianov's play "Kapten Mihkel" [Muusika Damir Salimzianovi näidendile "Kapten Mihkel"]
    On the basis of works by Juhan Smuul
    2019
    Fp: September 21, 2019, Tallinna Kammerteater, Theatre R.A.A.A.M., stage director Damir Salimzianov
  • Music for Ingmar Bergman's play "Persona" [Muusika Ingmar Bergmani näidendile "Persona"]
    2019
    Fp: January 26, 2019, Theatre Vanemuine, stage director Ain Mäeots
  • Music for Loone Ots's/Anu Tonts's/Ain Mäeots's/Rein Pakk's play "W" [Muusika Loone Otsa/Anu Tontsi/Ain Mäeotsa/Rein Paku lavastusele "W"]
    Performance consists original works by three composers: Tauno Aints, Leslie Da Bass and Ardo Ran Varres
    2019
    Fp: November 16, 2019, Theatre Vanemuine Small House, stage director Ain Mäeots
  • Music for play "My Estonian Grandmother" [Muusika lavastusele "Minu Eesti vanaema"]
    2019
    Fp: March 10, 2019, Theatre R.A.A.A.M, Vaba Lava Narva, stage director Julia Aug
  • Music for Andrus Kivirähk's play "Life and Love" [Muusika Andrus Kivirähki näidendile "Elu ja armastus"]
    After the novel by A. H. Tammsaare
    2018
    Fp: 3.11.2018, Pärnu, Theatre Endla, stage director Aare Toikka
  • Music for Eduard Bornhöh's/Diana Leesalu's play "Prince Gabriel or the Last Days of Pirita Monastery" [Muusika Eduard Bornhöhe/Diana Leesalu lavastusele "Vürst Gabriel ehk Pirita kloostri viimased päevad"]
    2018
    Fp: June 16, 2018, Tallinn City Theatre, stage director Diana Leesalu
  • Music for Helen Käit's/Mehis Pihla's play "Curse of the Dragon" [Muusika Helen Käiti/Mehis Pihla näidendile "Lohe needus"]
    2018
    Fp: November 30, 2018, Estonian Drama Theatre, stage director Kersti Heinloo
  • Music for Johann Wolfgang von Goethe's drama "Faust" [Muusika Johann Wolfgang von Goethe tragöödiale "Faust"]
    2018
    Fp: February 3, 2018, Theatre Vanemuine, stage director Hendrik Toompere
  • Music for Leino Rei's play "True Play" [Muusika Leino Rei näidendile "Päris mäng"]
    2018
    Fp: February 25, 2018, NUKU Theatre, stage director Leino Rei
  • Music for Mart Kivastik's play "Kostja and the Giant. Päts" [Muusika Mart Kivastiku näidendile "Kostja ja hiiglane. Päts"]
    2018
    Fp: July 25, 2018, Viinistu Art Museum Boiler House, Theatre R.A.A.A.M., stage director Aleksandr Ogarev
  • Musical scene for Ivan Vyrypaev's play "DreamWorks"
    2018
    Fp: March 3, 2018, Theatre Endla, Pärnu, stage director Ingomar Vihmar
  • Music for Eleanor H. Porter's/Priit Põldma's play "Polyanna" [Muusika Eleanor H. Porteri/Priit Põldma näidendile "Polyanna"]
    2017
    Fp: October 1, 2017, NUKU Theatre, stage director Mait Joorits
  • Music for Mihkel Seeder's and Giuditta Mingucci's play "Mister Green" [Muusika Mihkel Seederi ja Giuditta Mingucci lavastusele "Mister Green"]
    2017
    Fp: VAT Theatre, stage director Helen Rekkor; March 29, 2017, Estonian National Library Theatre Hall
  • Music for Piret Jaaks's play "Night Queen" [Muusika Piret Jaaksi näidendile "Öökuninganna"]
    2017
    Fp: November 16, 2017, Karlova Theatre, Tartu, stage director Helen Rekkor
  • Music for play "It's Not Time For Making Love" [Muusika lavastusele "Praegu pole aeg armastamiseks"]
    2017
    Fp: July 5, 2017, Kolga Manor, theatre R.A.A.A.M., stage director Damir Salimsjanov
  • Music for Siret Campbell's play "Beatrice"
    2017
    Fp: October 21, 2017, Theatre Vanemuine, Tartu, stage director Ain Mäeots
  • Music for John B. Priestley's play "The Linden Tree" [Muusika John B. Priestley näidendile "Perekond Linden"]
    2016
    Fp: October 1, 2016, Theatre Vanemuine, director Peeter Raudsepp
  • Music for Loone Ots's play "Katarina's Bridal Veil. Way of the Cross and Stone" ["Katarina mõrsjalinik. Risti ja kivi tee"]
    2016
    Fp: June 9, 2016, Tartu St. John's Church, Emajõe Summer Theatre, director Andres Dvinjaninov
  • Music for shadow play "The Star-Child" [Muusika varjuteatrilavastusele "Tähelaps"]
    Author Oscar Wilde, translator Krista Kaer, stage director Leino Rei
    2016
    Fp: November 22, 2016, Karlova Theatre, Tartu
  • Music for Otfried Preussler's/Diana Leesalu's play "Krabat" [Muusika Otfried Preussleri/Diana Leesalu lavastusele "Krabat"]
    2015
    Fp: January 31, 2015, Tallinn City Theatre, director Diana Leesalu
  • Music for stage play "Ekke Moor" [Muusika lavastusele "Ekke Moor"]
    2015
    Fp: July 30, 2015, Kuressaare Sadamaait, graduates of Drama School of Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, director Aare Toikka
  • Music for Andra Teede's play "Estoplast" [Muusika Andra Teede näidendile "Estoplast"]
    2014
    Fp: November 29, 2014, Theatre Vanemuine Sadamateater , director Sander Pukk
  • Music for Annie Baker's play "Circle Mirror Transformation" [Muusika Annie Bakeri näidendile "Alustame algusest"]
    2014
    percussion
    Fp: September 19, 2014, Vaba Lava Theatre in Telliskivi Creative City; R.A.A.A.M, director Adrian Giurgea
  • Music for Eduard Vilde/Ingomar Vihmar's play "Prophet Maltsvet" [Muusika Eduard Vilde/Ingomar Vihmari lavastusele "Prohvet Maltsvet"]
    2013
    Fp: July 17, 2013, Albu. Director Ingomar Vihmar
  • Music for children’s play 'Orange Bicycle Stolen' [Muusika lastelavastusele "Varastatud oranž jalgratas"]
    2010
    Fp:

    December 5, 2010, Estonian State Drama Theatre, director Ingomar Vihmar

  • Musical directing for stage play Endless Coffee Drinking by Madis Kõiv [Muusikaline kujundus Madis Kõivu näidendile "Lõputu kohvijoomine"]
    2008
    Fp: October 5, 2008, Estonian State Drama Theatre, directed by Priit Pedajas
  • Music for stage play Magic Apples by Mihkel Ulman [Muusika Mihkel Ulmani näidendile "Võluõunad"]
    2007
    Fp: October 28, 2007, Estonian State Drama Theatre, directed by Ain Prosa
  • Musical directing for stage play Voldemar by Andurs Kivirähk [Muusikaline kujundus Andrus Kiviräha näidendile "Voldemar"]
    2007
    Fp: March 25, 2007, Estonian State Drama Theatre, directed by Merle Karusoo
  • Music for stage play A Month in the Country by I. Turgenev [Muusika Ivan Turgenevi näidendile "Kuu aega maal"]
    2006
    Fp: 5.11.2006, Estonian State Drama Theatre, directed by Mikhail Mokejev
  • Music for stage play Surrealists by Andrus Kivirähk [Muusika Andrus Kiviräha näidendile "Syrrealistid"]
    2006
    Fp: July 14, 2006, Estonian State Drama Theatre, directed by Hendrik Toompere jr
  • Music for stage play Othello by William Shakespeare) [Muusika William Shakespeare'i näidendile "Othello"]
    2005
    Fp: September 23, 2005, Estonian State Drama Theatre, directed by Hilda Hellwig
  • Music for stage play Savonarola Pyre by Mart Kivastik [Muusika Mart Kivastiku mäidendile "Savonarola Tuleriit"]
    2005
    Fp: January 22, 2005, Estonian State Drama Theatre, directed by Hendrik Toompere jr
  • Music for stage play Spring (Oskar Luts) [Muusika lavastusele "Kevade" (Oskar Luts)]
    2005
    Fp: April 2, 2005, Estonian State Drama Theatre, directed by Priit Pedajas
  • Music for stage play Kunksmoor and Captain Trumm by Aino Pervik and Urmas Lennuk [Muusika Aino Perviku/Urmas Lennuki näidendile "Kunksmoor ja kapten Trumm"]
    2004
    Fp: February 22, 2004, Estonian State Drama Theatre, directed by Ain Prosa
  • Music for stage play Woman in White by Wilkie Collins [Muusika Wilkie Collinsi näidendile "Naine valges"]
    2004
    Fp: June 11, 2004, Estonian State Drama Theatre, directed by Priit Pedajas
  • Music for stage play Fearless Nannies by Mihkel Ulman [Muusika Mihkel Ulmani näidendile "Kohkumatud lapsehoidjad" (M. Ulman)]
    2002
    Fp: Estonian State Drama Theatre, directed by Ivo Eensalu
  • Music for stage play Proof by David Auburn [Muusika David Auburni näidendile "Tõestus"]
    2002
    Fp: April 20, 2002, Tallinn City Theatre by Ain Prosa
  • Music for stage play Dinner with Friends by Donald Margulies [Muusika Donald Marguliesi näidendile "Õhtusöök sõpradega"]
    2001
    Fp: October 27, 2001, Estonian State Drama Theatre, directed by Ain Prosa
    CD „Õhtusöök sõpradega : muusika Eesti Draamateatri lavastustele = Dinner with friends : music for productions of Estonian Drama Theatre / Ardo Ran Varres”, Estonian Drama Theatre (2007); performed by: Ardo Ran Varres (sounds), Mart Soo (guitar), Indrek Kruusimaa (guitar), Sofia Joons (folk instrument hiiukannel), Tiiu Sisask (piano), Maie Koldits (piano), Piret Väinmaa (piano)
  • Music for stage play The Lovers Under an Evil Star by Grigori Gorin [Muusika Grigori Gorini näidendile "Armastajad kurja tähe all"]
    2000
    Fp: June 1, 2000, Rakvere Theatre, directed by Ain Prosa
  • Music for TV-theatre Stella stellaris [Muusika telelavastusele "Stella stellaris"]
    2000
    Fp: Estonian Television, directed by Ain Prosa, script Toomas Suuman
  • Music for stage play Dwarf and the Lady by Hans Christian Andersen and Toomas Suuman [Muusika Hans Chriastian Anderseni/Toomas Suumani näidendile "Päkapikk ja Emand"]
    1999
    Fp: December 14, 1999, Rakvere Theatre, directed by Eduard Salmistu
  • Music for stage play Mac Beth by William Shakespeare [Muusika William Shakespeare'i näidendile "Mac Beth"]
    1999
    Fp: June 11, 1999, Rakvere Theatre, directed by Ain Prosa
    CD „MacBeth : Rakvere Teater esitab / Ardo Ran Varres”, Rakvere Teater (2000); performed by A. R. Varres and other musicians
  • Music for stage play The Ballad of the Sad Cafe by Carson Mc Cullers [Muusika Carson Mc Cullersi näidendile "Kurva kohviku ballaad"]
    1999
    Fp: September 2, 1999, Rakvere Theatre, directed by Katri Kaasik-Aaslav
  • Music for stage play The Good Soldier Švejk by Jaroslav Hašek/Ain Prosa [Muusika Jaroslav Hašeki/Ain Prosa näidendile "Vahva sõdur Švejk"]
    1998
    Fp: October 2, 1998, Rakvere Theatre, directed by Ain Prosa
  • Music for TV-theatre I loved a German [Muusika telelavastusele "Ma armastasin sakslast"]
    1998
    Fp: Estonian Television, directed by Ain Prosa after Anton Hansen Tammsaare
  • Music for stage play Dracula by Deane Hamilton/John L. Balderstone [Muusika Deane Hamiltoni/John L. Balderstone'i näidendile "Dracula"]
    1997
    Fp: June 13, 1997, Rakvere Theatre, directed by Peeter Raudsepp
  • Music for stage play Woyzek by Georg Büchner [Muusika lavastusele Georg Büchneri näidendile "Woyzeck"]
    Diploma staging of the 17th year graduates of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Drama School, directed by Peeter Raudsepp
    1996

POPULAR MUSIC

Popular songs

  • Jäälillemäng
    2012
    3'
    voice, accompaniment
    Text: Anžori Barkalaja
  • Lõikuseaeg
    3'
    voice, accompaniment
    Text: Anžori Barkalaja