Visa Mastercard Verified by Visa Mastercard secure code
 
Netiraadio

April 12–18
Festival Composer VELJO TORMIS
Artistic Directors Timo Steiner and Ülo Krigul

Tue, April 10, at 7 pm, Von Krahl Theatre (Rataskaevu Str. 10, Tallinn)
PRELUDE:
Meeting Veljo Tormis in the series “Who are you, composer?”
Free

Wed, April 11, at 7 pm, Cinema Sõprus (Vana-Posti Str. 8, Tallinn)
„SONGS TO SPRING”
Retrospective film programme of puppet films with music by Arvo Pärt, Veljo Tormis, Lepo Sumera and Erkki-Sven Tüür.
Premieres of puppet films with music by Ülo Krigul, Märt-Matis Lill and Malle Maltis.
Entrance with festival passport or invitation

April 11, at 7 pm, Haapsalu Dome Church (Kooli Str. 6, Haapsalu)
VOCAL ENSEMBLE „HEINAVANKER”
Toivo Tulev – Mass (premiere)
Lauri Jõeleht – „La esperanza“ (premiere)
Estonian folk songs arranged by Margo Kõlar.
Gavin Bryars – Laudas for solo voice

Thu, April 12, at 7 pm, Estonia Concert Hall (Estonia Ave. 4, Tallinn)
OPENING CONCERT: TORMIS CIRCLE 2007
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Soloists Kaia Urb, Eha Pärg, Mati Turi, Iris Oja, Toomas Tohert, Allan Vurma
Conductor Tõnu Kaljuste
Programme: choir music by Veljo Tormis
Tickets 120.-/60.-

Thu, April 12, at 10 pm, Festival Club (House of Estonian Composers’ Union, Lauteri Str. 7c, Tallinn)
Ulmeplaadid presents new CD with remixes of Veljo Tormis’ music
Entrance with the ticket of the opening concert

Thu, April 12, at 7 pm, Viimsi St. James’ Church (Nurme Road 3, Pringi, Viimsi)
VOCAL ENSEMBLE „HEINAVANKER”
Toivo Tulev – Mass (premiere)
Lauri Jõeleht – „La esperanza“ (premiere)
Estonian folk songs arranged by Margo Kõlar.
Gavin Bryars – Laudas for solo voice

Fri, April 13, at 4 pm, Estonian Theatre and Music Museum (Müürivahe Str. 12, Tallinn)
CONCERT OF THE LAUREATES OF THE HEINO ELLER MUSIC PRIZE
Music by Heino Eller and Mart Siimer, the laureate of the Heino Eller Music Prize 2007.
Entrance with the museum ticket

Fri, April 13, at 5.30 pm, Estonian Concert Hall (Estonia Ave. 4, Tallinn)
Presentation of Estonian Radio’s new CD “Special moments in the concert hall” with music by Lepo Sumera, Eduard Tubin, Heino Eller and Arvo Pärt (live recordings).

Fri, April 13, at 7 pm, Estonia Concert Hall (Estonia Ave. 4, Tallinn)
e-ERSO
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost
Soloists: Tiit Kikas (electric violin), Peeter Vähi (synthesizer)
Programme:
Tauno Aints – „2film” (premiere)
Peeter Vähi – „Return to nowhere” for synthesizer, percussion and symphony orchestra (premiere)
Mirjam Tally – „Turbulence” (premiere)
Urmas Sisask – Concerto “Tringulation” for electric violin and orchestra (premiere)
Heino Eller/Margo Kõlar – “Dawn”
Tickets 180.– / 120.– / 70.–

Fri, April 13, at 10 pm, Festival Club (House of Estonian Composers’ Union, Lauteri Str. 7c, Tallinn)
ESTONIAN MUSIC NIGHT
Tickets 100.– / 75.–

Sat, April 14, at 2 pm, Tallinn Town Hall (Town Hall Sq. 1, Tallinn)
ANDRES KONTUS (trombone)
MARRIT GERRETZ-TRAKSMANN (piano)
TROMBONE QUARTET
Programme: new works by Ülo Krigul, Mariliis Valkonen and Santa Ratniece, “Vertige” by Helena Tulve, „Attacca” by Mati Kuulberg , Luciano Berio, Yannis Xenakis
Tickets 100.– / 50.–

Sat, April 14, at 6 pm, Opera Studio of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre (Rävala Ave. 16, Tallinn)
Young composers and performers from Tallinn Music High School, Tallinn Georg Ots Music School, Tartu Heino Eller Music School
Free

Sat, April 14, at 8 pm, Customs Warehouse (Uus-Sadama Str. 19-12, Tallinn)
„TO DEFINE HAPPINESS”, opera by Gavin Bryars (premiere)
Director Peeter Jalakas
NYYD Ensemble, conductor Olari Elts
Von Krahl Theatre
Tickets 250.– / 200.–

Sat, April 14, at 9.30 pm, Tallinn Swedish St. Michael’s Church (Rüütli Str. 7/9, Tallinn)
VOCAL ENSEMBLE „HEINAVANKER”
Toivo Tulev – Mass (premiere)
Lauri Jõeleht – „La esperanza“ (premiere)
Estonian folk songs arranged by Margo Kõlar.
Gavin Bryars – Laudas for solo voice
Tickets 100.– / 50.–

Sun, April 15, at 2 pm, Estonian Radio First Studio (Kreutzwaldi Str. 14, Tallinn)
EMP-UNPLUGGED
Olav Ehala And The Band
Soloists Hele Kõre, Gerli Padar, Erkki-Sven Tüür, Mikk Dede
Programme: music by Peeter Vähi, Veljo Tormis, Eino Tamberg, Igor Garšnek, Tauno Aints, Ülo Krigul
Tickets 120.– / 60.–

Sun, April 15, at 5 pm, Tallinn St. Catherine Church (Vene Str. 12, Tallinn)
FAIRY TALES AND LULLABIES
Estonian National Male Choir, conductor Kaspars Putninsh
Soloists: Kädy Plaas, Helen Lokuta, Madis Metsamart, Lehari Kaustel, Jaak Sooäär, vocal ensemble "Improloo"
Programme:
Rytis Mazulis (Lithuania) – „Canon Solus”
Martins Vilums (Latvia) – „Children of King Lear” (premiere)
Einojuhani Rautavaara (Finland) –“Legend”
Tõnu Kõrvits – “Who comes there from the sea…” (premiere)
Veljo Tormis – „Kullervo’s message”
Märt-Matis Lill – “A Hopi tale about the four worlds” (premiere)
Tickets 100.– / 50.–

Sun, April 15, at 7 pm, Viljandi St. John’s Church (Pikk Str. 6, Viljandi)
VOCAL ENSEMBLE „HEINAVANKER”
Toivo Tulev – Mass (premiere)
Lauri Jõeleht – „La esperanza“ (premiere)
Estonian folk songs arranged by Margo Kõlar.
Gavin Bryars – Laudas for solo voice

Sun, April 15, at 7.30 pm, Festival Club (House of Estonian Composers’ Union, Lauteri Str. 7c, Tallinn)
CONCERT WITH ELECTRON MUSIC
Programme: Lepo Sumera, Erkki-SvenTüür, Margo Kõlar, Rauno Remme, Alo Mattiisen, Jaan Rääts, Timo Steiner (premiere), Tõnis Kaumann (premiere)
Tickets 100.– / 50.–

Mon, April 16, at 6 pm, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre (Rävala Ave. 16, Tallinn)
MAMMOTH CONCERT
I Composers: new works by Aaro Pertmann, Jüri Reinvere, Tatjana Kozlova, Mariliis Valkonen, Mihkel Kerem, Kristo Matson
II Musicologists: DJ Merike Vaitmaa
III Surprise composers: Eero Raun, Anne Erm
IV Interpreters:
Toomas Vavilov (clarinet) & Peep Lassmann (piano) and Sonata by Lembit Veevo;
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, conductor Mikk Üleoja and choir music by Mart Saar

Mon, April 16, at 7 pm, Viljandi Culture Academy (Posti Str. 1, Viljandi)
ENSEMBLE BIPOLAR (Estonia/Germany)
Programme: new works by Malle Maltis, Kristjan Kõrver, Kerri Kotta and contemporary German music

Tue, April 17, at 4 pm, Chamber Hall of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre (Rävala Ave. 16, Tallinn)
STUDENTS’ CONCERT
Programme: works by EAMT’s composition students Maria Kõrvits, Genri Tron, Evelin Seppar, Aile Alveus, Riho Maimets, Veljo Värk, Liis Jürgens, Monika Mattiesen, Juliana Kuklin, Elo Masing, Mait Jüriado, Jaak Sikk

Tue, April 17, at 6 pm, Tallinn City Theatre (Lai Str. 23, Tallinn)
„BELLS OF THE ST. PAUL’S CHURCH”, play by Indrek Hirv about Estonian composer Heino Eller
Director Margus Kasterpalu
Starring Rain Simmul
Tickets 200.– / 100.–

Tue, April 17, at 8 pm, Teachers House (Town Hall Sq 14, Tallinn)
ENSEMBLE BIPOLAR (Estonia/Germany)
Programme: new works by Malle Maltis, Kristjan Kõrver, Kerri Kotta and contemporary German music
Tickets 100.– / 50.–

Wed, April 18, at 4 pm, Tartu City Museum (Narva Road 23, Tartu)
ENSEMBLE BIPOLAR (Estonia/Germany)
Programme: new works by Malle Maltis, Kristjan Kõrver, Kerri Kotta and contemporary German music

Wed, April 18, at 5 pm, Chamber Hall of the Estonian Drama Theatre (Pärnu Road 5, Tallinn)
Imbi Tarum (harpsichord), Ene Nael (harpsichord), Kristi Mühling (Estonian zither), Liis Jürgens (harp), Iris Oja (mezzo soprano)
Programme:
Veljo Tormis – 10 Haikus
René Eespere – “Cum intervallis” for harpsichord (premiere)
Rein Rannap – new work for harpsichord
Liis Jürgens – „digitalis purpurea“ for Estonian zither, harpsichord and harp (premiere)
Alo Põldmäe – Neeruti Suite for harpsichord (premiere)
Tickets 100.– / 50.–

Wed, April 18, at 7 pm, Estonian Drama Theatre (Pärnu Road 5, Tallinn)
“SWAN FLIGHT”, opera by Veljo Tormis
Soloists Helen Lokuta, Roland Liiv, Uku Joller
Pärnu City Orchestra, Voces Musicales Chamber Choir
Conductor Mihhail Gerts
Director Hardi Volmer
Tickets 200.– / 100.– / 70.–

Thu, April 19, at 3 pm, Chamber Hall of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre (Rävala Ave. 16, Tallinn)
POSTLUDE:
Student Male Choir from Lund "Svanholm Singers" present CD "Svanholm Singers sing Tormis"

 

EMIC Music Shop

CD 16 Songs by Raimond Valgre for Accordion
CD Journeys
DVD The Goblin
LP Contra aut pro?

Kõrvits, Tõnu
Touch, for bassoon
Grigorjeva, Galina
Two Psalms, for mixed choir
Tally, Mirjam
Warm Life at the Foot of the Iceberg, for clarinet and piano
Seppar, Evelin
Time and the Bell, for mixed choir