Visa Mastercard Verified by Visa Mastercard secure code
 
Netiraadio

April 7 – 14, 2005

Artistic directors Ülo Krigul and Timo Steiner
 

April 6, at 7 pm     Vanemuine Concert Hall (Vanemuise Str. 6, Tartu)


CAMERATA SCOTLAND
Conductor Christopher Adey (Scotland)
Soloist Toomas Vavilov (clarinet, Estonia)

Programme:
Ludwig van Beethoven – Ouverture “Prometheus”
Arnold Schönberg – Chamber Symphony No. 2
René Eespere (b. 1953) – “In Dies” for clarinet and chamber orchestra
                                          (version's premiere)
Joseph Haydn – Symphony No. 103 in E Flat

 

April 7, at 6 pm     Estonia Concert Hall (Estonia Ave. 4)


CAMERATA SCOTLAND
Conductor Christopher Adey (Scotland)
Soloist Toomas Vavilov (clarinet, Estonia)

Programme:
Ludwig van Beethoven – Ouverture “Prometheus”
Arnold Schönberg – Chamber Symphony No. 2
René Eespere (b. 1953) – “In Dies” for clarinet and chamber orchestra
                                          (version's premiere)
Joseph Haydn – Symphony No. 103 in E Flat

 

April 7, at 8.30 pm     Viru Centre (Viru Square 4)
                              OPEN(ING) CONCERT


Programme:
Jaan Koha (1929–1993) – “Department store”, ballet

Director: Eva Klemets 
Choreographers: Triin Lilleorg, Kärt Tõnisson
Video: Kristel Elling, Taavi Aavik
Performers: students of the Higher Theatre School of the Estonian Academy of Music

 

April 7, at 11.40 pm
   "Live sounds in the life I", music programme by Timo Steiner in the Estonian Television

 

April 8, at 10 am     Tallinn Õismäe Humanitarian Gymnasium
                                 HOMELAND TUNE
         Estonian Music Information Centre's concert series for school children


Programme:
Urmas Sisask – “Cetus”  
       Tuuli Vellend (piano, Tallinn Music School)
Eino Tamberg – “Rondo”
       Jaanika Tomingas (oboe, Tallinn Music High School), Katrin Peitre (piano)
Age Hirv – “Rainbow”
       Vladima Jeremjan & Daniil Tištšenko (piano duo, Tallinn Music School)
Raimond Valgre – “Through the rain”
       Mattias Lend (trumpet, Tallinn Music High School), Olav Ehala (piano)
Tatjana Kozlova – “Ghost house” for percussion ensemble (premiere)
        Ivo Lain, Meelis Peitre, Sander Seero (Tallinn Music School),
        Aleksandra Anstal

Cyrillus Kreek – “Awake my heart”
Riho Päts – “Joy song” from the cycle “Five folk songs for children's choir”
Veljo Tormis – “Cold” and “Wind” from the cycle “Etudes in keys”
Heino Kaljuste – “Uhti-uhti-uhkesti”
Olav Ehala – “Home song” from musical “Bumpy”
       Ellerhein Children's Choir conducted by Anneli Mäeots


 

April 8, at 1 pm      Tallinn Jakob Westholm Gymnasium
                               HOMELAND TUNE
          Estonian Music Information Centre's concert series for school children



Programme:
Urmas Sisask – “Cetus”  
       Tuuli Vellend (piano, Tallinn Music School)
Eino Tamberg – “Rondo”
       Jaanika Tomingas (oboe, Tallinn Music High School), Katrin Peitre (piano)
Age Hirv – “Rainbow”
       Vladima Jeremjan & Daniil Tištšenko (piano duo, Tallinn Music School)
Heino Eller – "Fantasy"
       Maarja Nuut (violin, Tallinn Music High School)
Raimond Valgre – “Through the rain”
       Mattias Lend (trumpet, Tallinn Music High School), Olav Ehala (piano)

Cyrillus Kreek – “Awake my heart”
Riho Päts – “Joy song” from the cycle “Five folk songs for children's choir”
Veljo Tormis – “Cold” and “Wind” from the cycle “Etudes in keys”
Heino Kaljuste – “Uhti-uhti-uhkesti”
Olav Ehala – “Home song” from musical “Bumpy”
       Ellerhein Children's Choir conducted by Anneli Mäeots


 

April 8, at 4 pm      Estonian Theatre and Music Museum (Müürivahe Str. 12)
          Concert of the works of the laureates of Heino Eller Music Award



Programme:
Heino Eller (1887–1970) – "Lullaby", "Northern tune", "Moment musicale"
       Urmas Vulp (violin), Heiki Mätlik (guitar)
Arvo Pärt (b. 1935) – Sonatina No. 1, Op. 1
       Jaan Ots (piano)
Timo Steiner (b. 1976) – "It’s nice to listen you"
       Laur Eensalu (viola), Taavi Kull (piano)
Märt-Matis Lill (b. 1975) – "Vision" (premiere)
       Andri Annus (violin)
Mirjam Tally (b. 1976) – "Knocking"
       Diana Kiivit (piano)
Tõnu Kõrvits (b. 1969) – "Anthem"
       Martti Raide (piano)
Helena Tulve (b. 1972) – "Fliers"
       Monika Mattiesen and Neeme Punder (flutes)
Galina Grigorjeva (b. 1962) – "Recitativo accompagnato"
       Allar Kaasik (cello)
Tõnis Kaumann (b. 1971) – "Three studies"
       Peep Lassmann (piano)

April 8, at 7 pm     Estonia Concert Hall (Estonia Ave. 4)
                              ARVO PÄRT: COMPOSER RECITAL


Silver Ainomäe (cello), Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann (piano)
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Ellerhein Girls' Choir
Estonian National Male Choir
Conductor Eri Klas
 
Programme:
"Pro et contra" for cello and orchestra
"Credo" for mixed choir and orchestra
"Da pacem Domine" for mixed choir and orchestra (version's premiere)
"Lamentate" for piano and orchestra
 

April 9, at noon        Estonian National Opera (Estonia Ave. 4)


“Me – Napoleon!”, opera for children by Tõnis Kaumann
 

April 9, at 3 pm     Estonian Academy of Music (Rävala Ave. 16)
                              YOUNG COMPOSERS I
           Composition competition for students of Estonian Academy of Music


Raun Juurikas (b. 1982) – "Terrain control"
Pille Kangur (b. 1966) – "Three impressions"
Mariliis Valkonen (b. 1981) – "talsu iela"
Veljo Värk (b. 1984) – "In confusion"
        Mati Mikalai (piano)
 

April 9, at 4 pm     Estonian Academy of Music (Rävala Ave. 16)
                              YOUNG COMPOSERS II


Concert of the works of composition pupils of the Tallinn Music High School, Tallinn Georg Ots Music High School and Tartu Heino Eller Music High School

Programme:
Maria Kõrvits (Tallinn Music High School)
       "Triett" for cello, piano and saxophone
                Joosep Kõrvits, Kristi Kapten, Uku Kudu 
       Sonatina for cello and piano
               Joosep Kõrvits, Kristi Kapten
Evelin Seppar (Tallinn Music High School)
       Four songs for soprano and piano
              Aurelia Eespere, Ilona Ernes, Evelin Seppar
       "3" for cello, saxophone and piano
              Joosep Kõrvits, Uku Kudu, Evelin Seppar
Ksenia Zemskaja (Tallinn Georg Ots Music School)
       "Fantasy" for piano
              Ksenia Zemskaja
Jelena Bessonova (Tartu Heino Eller Music School)
       Two songs for soprano and piano
              Kristel Kurik, Sille Voznesenski
Risto Poikalainen (Tartu Heino Eller Music School)
       Three pieces for flute and piano
              Maria Krjukova, Sille Voznesenski
Marian Hiire (Tartu Heino Eller Music School)
       Two piano pieces 
             Einike Leppik

 

April 9, at 6 pm     Estonian Teachers House (Town Hall Square 14)
                              NEW MUSIC IN THE OLD TOWN I


ENSEMBLE U:
Tarmo Johannes (flute)
Meelis Vind (clarinet)
Merje Hallik (violin)
Levi-Danel Mägila (cello)
Vambola Krigul (percussion)
Taavi Kerikmäe (piano, celesta)

Programme:
Salvatore Sciarrino – "Lo sapzio inverso"
Iannis Xenakis – "Charisma"
Tatjana Kozlova (b. 1977) – "Circles" (premiere)
Henri Pousseur – "Icare apprenti"
Franco Donatoni – "Ciglio II"
Mari Vihmand (b. 1967) – "O edelestes Grün" (premiere)
Andres Lõo (b. 1978) – "Video score for Ensemble U:" (premiere)

 

April 9, at 7.45 pm
                                 THE RINGING OLD TOWN


A walk with music from the Town Hall Square to the Uus Street
 

April 9, at 7 pm     University of Tartu (Ülikooli Str. 18, Tartu)
                              MEDITATIONS


ESTONIAN PHILHARMONIC CHAMBER CHOIR
Conductor Paul Hillier

RASCHĒR SAXOPHONE QUARTET (USA)
Christine Rall (soprano saxophone)
Elliot Riley (alto saxophone)
Bruce Weinberger (tenor saxophone)
Kenneth Coon (baritone saxophone)

Programme:
Liis Jürgens (b. 1983) – "Lullaby" (premiere)
Tõnis Kaumann (b. 1971) – "Meditation IV" (premiere)
Age Hirv (b. 1973) – "Detail" (premiere)
Galina Grigorjeva (b. 1962) – "in quattro quarti" (premiere)
Erkki-Sven Tüür (b. 1959) – "Meditatio"

 

April 9, at 7.15 pm      Tallinn Cinema House (Uus Str. 3)
                                     NEW MUSIC IN THE OLD TOWN II


BOIL!
Styling: Kirke Kangro
Video: Daniel Doyle (Ireland)

Riivo Kallasmaa (English horn)
Jandra Puusepp, Virgo Veldi, Helen Saarniit (saxophones)
Karl Laanekask (guitar)
Olga Voronova, Helen Normet (violins)
Ardo Västrik (cello)
Jüri Lepp (double bass)

Programme:
Malle Maltis (b. 1977) – "Ice flowers" (premiere)
Ülo Krigul (b. 1978) – "Ajakeevitaja" (premiere)
Tatjana Kozlova (b. 1977) – "Converting into steam" (premiere)

 

April 9, at 9 pm     Stereo Lounge (Harju Str. 6, Tallinn)
                               SOUND PERFORMANCE “SOCIETAL ANIMAL”


ENSEMBLE CYBERSTUDIO
Monika Mattiesen (flutes, electronics)
Jaak Sooäär (electric guitar)
Ardo Ran Varres (dramatic actions)
Tarvo Hanno Varres (video)
Margo Kõlar (sound engineering)
DJ Peeter Vähi
 

April 10. at 4 pm      Estonia Concert Hall (Estonia Ave. 4)
                                 MEDITATIONS


ESTONIAN PHILHARMONIC CHAMBER CHOIR
Conductor Paul Hillier

RASCHĒR SAXOPHONE QUARTET (USA)
Christine Rall (soprano saxophone)
Elliot Riley (alto saxophone)
Bruce Weinberger (tenor saxophone)
Kenneth Coon (baritone saxophone)

Programme:
Liis Jürgens (b. 1983) – "Lullaby" (premiere)
Tõnis Kaumann (b. 1971) – "Meditation IV" (premiere)
Age Hirv (b. 1973) – "Detail" (premiere)
Galina Grigorjeva (b. 1962) – "in quattro quarti" (premiere)
Erkki-Sven Tüür (b. 1959) – "Meditatio"
 

April 10. at 7.30 pm       Canute Guild Hall (Pikk 20)


NYYD ENSEMBLE
Artistic director Olari Elts

Mihkel Peäske (alto flute)
Toomas Vavilov (clarinet)
Marrit Gerretz  (piano)
Taavi Kerikmäe (piano)
Harry Traksmann (violin) 
Mikk Murdvee (viola) 
Leho Karin (cello)
Eve Kopli (soprano)

Thomas Larcher – "Noodivihik"
Galina Grigorjeva (b. 1962) – "Composition"
Rein Laul (b. 1939) – "Five album leaves"
Helena Tulve (b. 1972) – "ithaka"
Laurence Crane – “Arvo Pärt” from the cycle “Estonia”
Heino Eller (1887–1970) – "Fantasy"
Arvo Pärt (b. 1935) – "Mozart-Adagio"
Arvo Pärt – "Christmas lullaby"
Vladimir Tarnopolski – "O, Pärt – Op Art"

 

April 10, at 11.40 pm
   "Live sounds in the life II", music programme by Timo Steiner in the Estonian Television

 

April 11, at 9.50 am      Tallinn Lilleküla Gymnasium
                                       HOMELAND TUNE
       Estonian Music Information Centre's concert series for school children


Programme:
Rudolf Tobias – “Dance piece”
       Sofia Bergmann (piano, Tallinn Music School)
Hillar Kareva – “Elegy”
       Jane Põvvat (saxophone, Tallinn music High School)
       Helen Põldmäe (piano)
Tõnu Kõrvits – “Arioso” from the Suite for two guitars
       Triin Lemba and Mihkel Roolaid (Nõmme Music School)
Lepo Sumera – Waltz from film "The Spring Fly"
       Eva-Maria Sumera (violin, Tallinn Music High School)
       Helen Põldmäe (piano)
René Eespere – “Process”
       Valter Soosalu (piano, Tallinn Music High School)

Veljo Tormis – Music from film music suite "The spring"
Jaan Rääts – I movement from the Concerto for the chamber orchestra
Heino Eller – “Homeland tune”
       String Orchestra of the Tallinn Music High School 
       conductor Toivo Peäske


 

April 11, at 6 pm      Estonian Academy of Music (Rävala Ave. 16)
                                 MAMMOTH CONCERT


Arvo Pärt – "Duckling's dance" for piano
        Valter Soosalu
Mari Vihmand (b. 1967) – "Labyrinth" for two piano (premiere)
        Mati Mikalai, Kai Ratassepp
Jaan Rääts (b. 1932) – Piece for two trumpets (premiere)
        Aarne Ots, Jaan Ots
Mirjam Tally (s. 1976) – "Nicks in wrangle" for two cellos
        Andreas Lend, Villu Vihermäe
Lauri Jõeleht (b. 1974) – "Concordia" for two guitars (premiere)
        Lauri Jõeleht, Kristo Käo
Aare Kruusimäe (b. 1972) – "The song of lava" for percussion duo (premiere)
        PaukenfEST Duo: Vambola Krigul, Anto Õnnis
Märt-Matis Lill (b. 1975) – "Sad joy" (premiere)
        Vahur-Paul Põldma and Helvin Kaljula (actors), Taniel Kirikal (counter tenor),
        Atlan Karp (baritone), Risto Joost (counter tenor), Robert Staak (lute),
        Anto Õnnis (percussion), Andreas Arder (double bass),
        Ardo Ran Varres (stage director)

Tõnis Kaumann (b. 1971) – "Mi lagnerò tacendo" (premiere)
Mart Siimer (b. 1967) / Erki Pehk – "A moment of the flowing time" (premiere)
Pille Kangur (b. 1966) – "It’s cold up there too" (premiere)
Olav Ehala (b. 1950) – "The song of silence"
        Voces Musicales Sextet:
        Kaia Urb, Kädy Plaas (sopranos), Teele Jõks (mezzo soprano),
        David Puderbaugh (tenor), Tõnis Kaumann (baritone), Aarne Talvik (bass)
        Artistic director: Risto Joost

Peeter Vähi (b. 1955) – "Wrong username or password!" (premiere)
Age Hirv (b. 1973) – "Sanguine" (premiere)
Mihkel Kerem (b. 1981) – "Five days from December" (premiere)
       Ivo Lille (saxophone), Jorma Toots (piano)

Arvo Pärt (b. 1935) – "Passacaglia"
       Andres Kaljuste (violin), Mihkel Poll (piano)
Toivo Tulev (b. 1958) – "Leave, alas, this tormenting" (premiere)
       Kädy Plaas (soprano),
      Paukenfest Trio: Vambola Krigul, Anto Õnnis, Madis Metsamart


 

April 12, at 6 pm      Estonian Academy of Music (Rävala Ave. 16)
                                 STUDENTS' CONCERT


Mariliis Valkonen (b. 1981) – "The detective"
       Tui Hirv (soprano), Annika Ilus (soprano), Karin Salumäe (mezzo soprano),
       Aleksandra Anstal (percussion)
Kristo Matson (b. 1980) – "Meditation"
       Andreas Aben (clarinet)
Indrek Liit (b. 1983) – "Studium"
       Liisi Kedik, Kaia Muttik (violins), Andreas Lend (cello),
       Andres Kungla (double bass),
       Aivi Tilk (accordion), Diana Kiivit (piano), Petri Piiparinen (percussion)
Elo Masing (b. 1984) – "Closed door"
       Nils Rõõmussaar (oboe)
Hideyuki Nishimura (b. 1976) – "Higan-zakura (Prunus subhirtella)"
       Monika Mattiesen (alto flute), Liis Jürgens (harp),
       Aleksandra Anstal, Petri Piiparinen, Martin Sildos (percussion)
Mait Jüriado (b. 1983) – "Change-Constancy"
       Andreas Aben (clarinet), Rene Sepalaan (bassoon),
       Aleksandra Anstal (vibraphone), Hanna-Liis Nahkur (violin),
       Joosep Kõrvits (cello)
Kaido Suss (b. 1963) – "Play 29 years later"
       Wind Quintet of the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

 

April 12, at 11.35 pm
     "Live sounds in the life III", music programme by Timo Steiner in the Estonian Television

 

April 13, at 6 pm      Winter Garden of the Estonia National Opera (Estonia Ave. 4)
                                  EINO TAMBERG: COMPOSER RECITAL


REVAL ENSEMBLE
Helen Lokuta (soprano)
Neeme Punder (flute)
Toomas Vavilov (clarinet)
Aare Tammesalu (cello)
Lea Leiten (piano)
Taavi Tampuu (baritone)

Female section of the chamber choir Voces Musicales
Conductor Toomas Vavilov

Programme:
"Prelude and Metamorphose", Op. 38
"Wind takes away a petal from the bloom", "Gaping out from window" 
     from the cycle “Five romances on poems by Sandor Petöfi”, Op. 4
"Dialogues", Op. 125 (premiere)
Piano Quartet, Op. 107
"Three simple songs on the lyrics by Viivi Luik", Op. 76
"Anthology of the love", Op. 118 (premiere)

 

April 14, at 10 am     Tallinn Secondary School No. 37
April 14, at 1 pm       Jüri Gymnasium
                                  HOMELAND TUNE
       Estonian Music Information Centre's concert series for school children


Heino Eller – “Homeland tune”
       Taavi Kull (piano, Estonian Academy of Music)
Artur Lemba – “Poème d'amour”
       Madis Jürgens (violin, Tallinn Music High School)
       Helen Põldmäe (piano)
Rudolf Tobias – “Dance piece”
       Sofia Bergmann (piano, Tallinn Music School)
Hillar Kareva – “Elegy”
       Jane Põvvat (saxophone, Tallinn Music High School)
       Helen Põldmäe (piano)
Tõnu Kõrvits – “Arioso” fron the Suite for two guitars
       Triin Lemba, Mihkel Roolaid (Nõmme Music School)
Raimond Valgre – “Through the rain”
       Mattias Lend (trumpet, Tallinn Music High School)
       Olav Ehala (piano)

Cyrillus Kreek – “Awake my heart”
Riho Päts – “Joy song” from the cycle “Five folk songs for children's choir”
Veljo Tormis – “Cold”, “Wind”, "Rain" from the cycle “Etudes in keys”
Heino Kaljuste – “Uhti-uhti-uhkesti”
Olav Ehala – “Home song” from musical “Bumpy”
       Ellerhein Children's Choir conducted by Anneli Mäeots

 

April 14, at 7 pm      Tallinn Methodist Church, Narva road 51
                                  FINAL CONCERT


Virgo Veldi (saxophone)
Vambola Krigul (percussion)
Mihkel Poll (piano)
Andres Kaljuste (violin)
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Lauri Sirp

Programme:
Tõnu Kõrvits (b. 1969) – "... in these gardens" (premiere)
Margo Kõlar (b. 1961) – "Setting" (premiere)
Kristjan Kõrver (b. 1976) – "co" (premiere)
Timo Steiner (b. 1976) – "But clouds disturb, I can’t see clearly…" (premiere)

 

EMIC Music Shop

CD 16 Songs by Raimond Valgre for Accordion
CD Journeys
DVD The Goblin
LP Contra aut pro?

Kõrvits, Tõnu
Touch, for bassoon
Grigorjeva, Galina
Two Psalms, for mixed choir
Tally, Mirjam
Warm Life at the Foot of the Iceberg, for clarinet and piano
Seppar, Evelin
Time and the Bell, for mixed choir