Alo Põldmäe

WORKS FOR THE STAGE

Operas

  • Nightingales of River Emajõgi [Emajõe ööbikud]
    chamber opera
    2019
    soloists, choir, string quartet, saxophone, piano, percussion
    Libretto: Rein Veidemann and Leelo Tungal
    Fp: Maria Listra, Oliver Kuusik, Märt Jakobson, Rasmus Kull, Atlan Karp, Simo Breede, Eva-Maria Shepel and Karl Markus Kaiv, Tartu Youth Choir, Tartu String Quartet, Ursula Chillaud (saxophones), Andre Hinn (piano), Heigo Rosin (percussion), conductor Markus Leppoja, stage director Ivar Põllu; June 7, 2019, Tartu Uus Teater
  • Princess Double-Bass [Kontrabass-kuningatütar]
    short opera
    2005
    soprano, bariton, bassoon, percussion, violin, double bass, digital piano
    Libretto: Enn Vetemaa after Patrick Süskind’s play „The Double Bass”
    Fp: Villu Valdmaa (baritone), Margarethe Fischer (soprano), Mati Lukk (double-bass), Kristjan Hallik (violin), Peeter Sarapuu (bassoon), Anto Õnnis (percussion), Helen Põldmäe (digital piano), director Hardi Volmer; March 27, 2006, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre chamber hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
  • chamber opera
    1997
    55’
    soprano, alto, tenor, baritone, saxophone quartet
    Libretto: Toomas Hussar, Liina Keevallik
    Fp: Pille Lill (soprano), Riina Airenne (alto), Rostislav Gurjev (tenor), Villu Valdmaa (baritone), Tallinn Saxophone Quartet, director Toomas Hussar, Liina Keevallik; Von Krahl Theatre, Tallinn, November 24, 1997, festival „Nyyd”
    Commissioned by: festival „Nyyd”
  • Town Hall Opera, Op. 25 [Raeooper op. 25]
    chamber opera
    1983
    70’
    voices, chamber orchestra: 1101, 0100, percussion, harpsichord, strings (11110)
    Libretto: Jaan Kross
    Fp: Theatre Estonia opera troupe, director Arne Mikk; June 21, 1986, Tallinn Town Hall, conductor Vello Pähn

Musicals

  • Bloody John, Op. 18 [Verine John op. 18]
    puppet musical
    1980
    voices, flute, piccolo flute, trumpet, violin, guitar, bass guitar, piano, percussion
    Libretto: Juhan Saar after Juhan Peegel
    Fp: June 27 (Paide) and June 28 (Tallinn) 1980, Estonian State Puppet Theatre, director Ferdinand Veike

Ballets

  • Mermaid, Op. 5 [Merineitsi op. 5]
    ballet in 2 acts
    1973
    Libretto: Ülo Vilimaa after Friedebert Tuglas's short story
    Fp: April 6, 1974, Theatre Vanemuine, director Ülo Vilimaa, conductor Roman Matsov
  • Bull’s Hour, Op. 13 [Sõnni tund op. 13]
    ballet in 2 acts
    70’
    Libretto: Ülo Vilimaa after Ivan Jefremov's novel of the same name
    Fp: Theatre Vanemuine, December 19, 1981

WORKS FOR ORCHESTRA

Works for symphony orchestra

  • Festive Overture, Op. 32 [Pidulik avamäng op. 32]
    1986
    6'
    symphony orchestra: 3332, 4331, 1+4, marimba, celesta, harp, strings
    Fp: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Peeter Lilje; March 13, 1986, Estonia Concert Hall
    Manuscript
  • Children of Victory, Op. 8 [Võidu lapsed op. 8]
    symphonic poem
    1975
    symphony orchestra
  • Atmospheres, Op. 2 [Atmosfäärid op. 2]
    symphonic poems
    1. Preludium. Commodo
    2. Allegro

    1970
    12'
    symphony orchestra: 2222, 2200, 1+0, strings
    Manuscript

Works for chamber orchestra

  • Pictures from Schoolhood [Pildikesi koolipõlvest]
    2007
    chamber orchestra
    Fp: Virumaa Chamber Orchestra, conductor Toivo Peäske; September 11, 2007, Rakvere Gymnasium
    Commissioned by: Virumaa Chamber Orchestra
  • Character Suite, Op. 44 [Karaktersüit op. 44]
    1. Prelude
    2. Aria
    3. Keen. For Birds and Animals
    4. Waltz-scherzo
    1993
    8'
    chamber orchestra: vibraphone, strings
    Fp: Tallinn Youth Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Toomas Kapten; March 22, 1993, Estonia Concert Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT(S) AND ORCHESTRA

Works for oboe and orchestra

  • Oboe Concerto, Op. 7 [Oboekontsert op. 7]
    1. Allegro molto grazioso
    2. Andante
    3. Toccata (Veloce)
    1974
    18’
    solo oboe, chamber orchestra: 1111, 2000, 1, harp, strings (43221)
    Distributor: Publication from 1980 is available in EMIC Music Shop
    Manuscript
  • Two Ornaments, Op. 1 [Kaks ornamenti op. 1]
    1. Andante ma non troppo
    2. Tranquillo
    1968
    9’
    oboe, chamber orchestra: 1011, 2000, 1+2, piano, strings
    Fp: Heldur Värv (oboe), Estonian Radio Chamber Orchestra, conductor Eri Klas; May 10, 1969
    Distributor: Publication grom 1978 is available in EMIC Music Shop
    Manuscript

Works for clarinet and orchestra

  • Recitative and Toccata [Retsitatiiv ja toccata]
    1. Recitative
    2. Toccata

    bass clarinet, string orchestra
    Manuscript

Works for percussion and orchestra

  • Percussion Concerto, Op. 21 [Löökpillikontsert op. 21]
    originally titled as Concert-Symphony
    1981
    17’
    symphony orchestra: 3333, 4331, percussion (1+7), piano, harp, strings
    Fp: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Peeter Lilje; September 1981
    Commissioned by: Mark Pekarski's percussion ensemble
    Distributor: Publication from 1987 is available in EMIC Music Shop
    Manuscript

Works for piano and orchestra

  • Piano Concerto for Young People [Klaverikontsert noortele]
    1. Allegro
    2. Andante
    3. Rondo
    2002
    14'
    solo piano, string orchestra
    Fp: Various soloists, Tallinn Youth Orchestra, conductor Toivo Peäske; April 20, 2002, Narva
    Publisher: SP Muusikaprojekt
  • Sketches of Lahemaa [Lahemaa eskiisid]
    1. Ant Hill Toccata (Viitna)
    2. Autumn Colors of Sagadi
    3. Merrymaking in Karepa Beach
    2002
    10’
    solo piano, string orchestra
    Fp: Virumaa Youth Orchestra, conductor Hando Põldmäe; April 7, 2002, Tallinn, Blackhead Brotherhood's House, Estonian Music Days Festival

WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE

  • Perigee and Apogee [Perigee ja apogee]
    2003
    15'
    solo percussion, ensemble: clarinet/bass clarinet, violin, double-bass
    Fp: NYYD Ensemble, conductor Olari Elts; April 10, 2003, Tallinn, Kanuti Guild Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript
  • Prelude, Fughetta and Postlude, Op. 4b [Prelüüd, fugett ja postlüüd op. 4b]
    I Prelude (Misterioso). Andante, rubato
    II Fughetta (Scherzando). Allegretto
    III Postlude. Allegretto

    1978
    12’
    4 flute, percussion (5 players), piano or harpsichord
    Fp: Samuel Saulus, Jaan Õun, Peeter Malkov, Riho Joonase (flutes), Rein Roos, Rein Saue, Rein Tammik (percussion), Toivo Peäske (piano); February 12, 1979, Tallinn Town Hall, Music Festival of Soviet Estonia
    Publisher: Edition 49
    Manuscript
  • Prelude and Toccata, Op. 6a [Prelüüd ja tokaata op. 6a]
    1972
    bass clarinet, ensemble

Duos

  • Journeys I [Rännakud I]
    3 parts
    2020
    soprano saxophone, marimba
    Fp: Rene Laur (saxophone), Heigo Rosin (marimba); November 7, 2020, University of Tartu Assembly Hall
  • Lions' Parade [Lõvide paraad]
    2017
    French horn, piano
  • Rainbow Fairies [Vikerkaarehaldjad]
    2017
    flute, piano
  • Hardangerfjörd
    2015
    5'
    2 pianos
    Fp: Jorma Toots, Ebe Müntel; May 22, 2015, Vanemuine Concert Hall, Tartu
  • Sognefjörd
    2013
    5'
    2 pianos
    Fp: Kadri-Ann Sumera, Jaan Kapp; April 2, 2013, Tallinn House of Brotherhood of Black Heads, Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Rhapsody [Rapsoodia]
    2002
    cello, piano
    Fp: Raul Seppel (cello), Diana Moik (piano); October 13, Tallinn, Kadriorg Palace
    Commissioned by: Association of Estonian Professional Musicians
  • Pastorale, Op. 56 [Pastoraal op. 56]
    1999
    oboe, organ
    Fp: Dmitri Bulgakov (oboe), Kristel Aer (organ); July 14, 2015, Tallinn St. Nicholas's Church
  • Sonatina, Op. 48 [Sonatiin op. 48]
    1995
    oboe, square piano
  • Meditation, Song and Dance, Op. 45 [Meditatsioon, laul ja tants op. 45]
    1993
    nyckelharpa, violin
  • Sonata for two pianos „Foreseeing”, Op. 39 [Kaheklaverisonaat „Ettenägemine” op. 39]
    1991
    4'
    2 pianos
    Fp: October 2, 1991, Estonia Concert Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Clarinet Sonata, Op. 28 [Klarnetisonaat op. 28]
    dedicated to Hannes Altrov
    1988
    clarinet, piano
    Manuscript
  • Cascades, Op. 36 [Kaskaadid op. 36]
    1987
    12'
    percussion, piano
  • Fantasy, Op. 34 [Fantaasia op. 34]
    in the memory of Heino Eller
    1987
    7'
    violin, piano
    Manuscript
  • Two Duets, Op. 35 [Kaks duetti op. 35]
    1. Fresco. Andantino
    2. Rondo "Rustico". Animato. Risoluto

    1987
    7’
    marimba, guitar
    Publisher: Edition 49
    Manuscript
  • French Horn Sonata, Op. 31 [Metsasarvesonaat op. 31]
    1. Allegro agitato
    2. Andante
    3. Allegro
    1985
    11’
    French horn, piano
    Fp: Uve Uustalu (horn), Vaike Vahi (piano); January 1986, Kadriorg Palace
    Manuscript
  • Sonata-Rhapsody on Estonian Themes, Op. 29 [Sonaat-rapsoodia eesti teemadele op. 29]
    dedicated to Lemmo Erendi
    1. Andante rubato
    2. Allegro risoluto
    1985
    11’
    violin, piano
    Fp: Lemmo Erendi (violin), Valdur Roots (piano); February 1985
    Commissioned by: Lemmo Erendi
    Manuscript
  • Two Antique Pieces, Op. 30c [Kaks antiikset pala op. 30c]
    based on antique mythology
    1. Androgyne
    2. Phaethon's Journey
    1985
    7'
    flute, harp
    Fp: Raivo Peäske (flute), Eda Rajasalu (harp)
    Publisher: Edition 49
    Manuscript
  • Waltz-Metamorphosis, Op. 30b [Valss-metamorfoos op. 30b]
    1985
    2 pianos
    Fp: Nata-Ly Sakkos (piano), Toivo Peäske (piano)
  • Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 22 [Viiulisonaat nr. 2 op. 22]
    1. Introduktsioon. Andante con moto. Tempo di rubato
    2. Allegretto

    1982
    13'
    violin, piano
    Fp: Mati Kärmas (violin), Lilian Semper (piano); Spring 1983, Jõgeva
    Commissioned by: Mati Kärmas, Lilian Semper
    Publisher: Edition 49
    Manuscript
  • 1. Tempo di rubato. Allegro ma non troppo
    2. Intermezzo
    3. Allegro
    1981
    14’
    violin, piano
    Fp: Tiiu Heinsalu-Peäske (violin), Toivo Peäske (piano); January 17, 1981, Kadriorg Palace
    Publisher: Eres Edition
    Manuscript
  • Loire Castles, Op. 17 [Loire'i lossid op. 17]
    piano suite
    1. Chenonceaux. Interludium I
    2. Chambord. Interludium II
    3. Blois
    1980
    13'
    2 pianos
    Fp: Nata-Ly Sakkos (piano), Toivo Peäske (piano); January 23, 1980, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn
    Publisher: Edition 49
    Manuscript
  • Alto Flute Sonatina, Op. 9 [Altflöödi sonatiin op. 9]
    1. Allegro
    2. Moderato
    3. Veloce
    1975
    8'
    alto flute, guitar
    Fp: Jaan Õun (flute), Tiit Kiken (guitar); November 25, 1975, Composers' House, Tallinn
    Commissioned by: Jaan Õun
    CD “Estonian chamber music”, Finlandia (1994); Camerata Tallinn
    CD “10 years after”, Estonian Authors Society (2003); Jaan Õun (flute), Heiki Mätlik (guitar)
    Publisher: Edition 49
    Manuscript
  • Concerto Piece
    trombone, piano
    Manuscript
  • Meditation and Tarantella, Op. 64
    Dedicated to Urmas Vulp
    9'
    violin, piano
    Fp: Urmas Vulp (violin), Lille Randma (piano); June 13, 2004, Tallinn, Kadriorg Palace
    Commissioned by: Association of Estonian Professional Musicians
  • Morning of March [Märtsihommik]
    violin, piano
    Manuscript
  • Vagabond's Morning Serenade [Rändmuusiku hommikuserenaad]
    violin, piano
    Manuscript
  • Yearning [Igatsus]
    2nd/3rd prize at the 8th Children's Music Concerto-competition
    2'
    cello, piano
    Fp: Eva Saareväi (cello), Mari Järvi (piano), May 16, 1987; Estonian Television, 8th Children's Music Concert-competition
    Manuscript

Trios

  • Imitations [Imitatsioonid]
    2015
    violin, guitar, accordion
    Fp: Külli Kudu (accordion), Kristo Käo (guitar), Kadri Sepalaan (violin); May 24, 2015, Tower of Tartu St. Johns' Church, Estonian Composers' Festival
  • Circle, Op. 49 [Ring op. 49]
    1999
    percussion (3 players)

Quartets

  • Suur Taevaskoda [Suur Taevaskoda]
    2015
    9'
    4 pianos
    Fp: Jorma Toots, Ebe Müntel, Nata-Ly Sakkos, Toivo Peäske; May 22, 2015, Vanemuine Concert Hall, Tartu
  • Sonatina for Four Saxophones, Op. 30a [Sonatiin neljale saksofonile op. 30a]
    1. Meditation. Adagio ma non troppo
    2. Scherzando-Caprice. Allegro leggiero
    1984
    7'
    saxophone quartet
    Commissioned by: Tallinn Saxophone Quartet
    Manuscript
  • Lull to Sleep [Hällitused]
    8'
    flute, piano, percussion, double-bass
    Fp: Neeme Punder (flute), Risto Laur (piano), Mati Lukk (double-bass), Vambola Krigul (percussion); March 31, 2004, Tartu Town Hall

String quartets

  • Metamorphoses, Op. 47 [Metamorfoosid op. 47]
    1. Meditation
    2. Postludium
    1994/2002
    9’
    string quartet
    Fp: Tallinn String Quartet; March 24, 1995, Viljandi, March 25, 1995, Haapsalu, March 26, 1995 Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival
    CD „Tallinna Keelpillikvartett”, Tallinna Keelpillikvartett (2005); Tallinna Keelpillikvartett
  • String Quartet No 1
    1. Allegro
    2. Andante tranquillo
    3. Allegro scherzando

    1967
    2 violins, viola, cello

Quintets

  • Three Dances, Op. 52 [Kolm tantsu op. 52]
    1. Gavotte
    2. Sarabande
    3. Gigue
    1996
    9'
    2 trumpets, trombone, horn, tuba
    Fp: Silver Brass; April 18, 1996, Tallinn, Blackhead Brotherhood's House, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival

Wind quintets

  • Wind Quintet, Op. 15 [Puhkpillikvintett op. 15]
    1. Andante
    2. Adagio
    3. Vivo
    4. Andante con moto

    1978
    wind quintet
    Manuscript

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT

Works for flute

  • Little Suite, Op. 41 [Väike süit op. 41]
    1. Preludium
    2. Aria
    3. Menuet
    4. Gigue
    5. Postludium
    1991
    9'
    flute
    Fp: March 21, 1993, Estonian National Opera Winter Garden, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Publisher: Edition 49

Works for oboe

  • Improvisation and Toccata [Improvisatsioon ja Tokaata]
    2003
    10’
    oboe
    Fp: Kalev Kuljus (oboe); April 7, 2003, Estonian Academy of Music, Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Impromptu [Ekspromt]
    1977
    oboe
    Manuscript

Works for percussion

  • Following Atlantis, Op. 79 [Atlantise jälgedes op. 79]
    1. Rituals
    2. Geometic Carpet Patterns
    3. Eruption

    2018
    12'
    percussion
    Fp: Heigo Rosin (percussion); October 31, 2018, Heino Eller Tartu Music School, Tubin Hall, festival Afekt

Works for piano

  • Three Estonian Landscapes [Kolm eesti maastikku]
    Dedicated to Yuko Yoshioka
    1. Echoes of Suur-Taevaskoda [Suure-Taevaskoja kajad]
    2. In morass of Hüpassaare [Hüpassaare rabas]
    3. Valley of Nightingale [Ööbikuorg]

    2018
    12'
    piano
    Fp: Yuko Yoshioka (piano); July 13, 2018, Lutheran Ichigaya Center Music Hall, Tokyo, Japan
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Project
  • Pictures of Tartu, Op. 72 [Tartu pildid op. 72]
    piano cycle
    1. Alma Mater
    2. River Emajõgi
    3. In Observatory
    4. Tigutorn Tower in Moonlight
    5. Meditation on Toomemägi Hill
    6. Echoes of Karlova
    7. In the Old Anatomicum
    8. Angel Brigde - Devil Bridge
    9. Ruins of Dome
    10. Spirit of Tartu

    2012-2017
    piano
    Fp: Andre Hinn (piano); January 7, 2018, Tartu St. John's Church, Tartu Winter Music Festival
    Publisher: SP Muusika
  • Along the Edges [Ääri mööda]
    Obligatory piece for the Estonian Young Pianists Competition 2012
    2011
    4'
    piano
    Fp: April 13-17, 2012, Heino Eller Tartu Music School
  • Four Estonian Landscapes [Neli eesti maastikku]
    Icebound Keila-Joa Waterfall
    Vooremaa
    Värska in Sand Desert
    Ristna Breakers
    2009
    13'
    piano
    Fp: Ralf Taal; April 21, 2009, Estonian Theatre and Music Museum, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival 2009
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival 2009
  • Meditation [Meditatsioon]
    2003
    piano
    Fp: November 16, 2003, Estonian Theatre and Music Museum
  • Old Things, Including Music Boxes [Vanad asjad, sealhulgas mängutoosid]
    2002
    2'
    piano
    Fp: November 16, 2002, Moscow, Glinka Museum of Musical Culture, Moscow Autumn Festival
  • Kaleidoscopical Sonatina, Op. 55 [Kaleidoskoopiline sonatiin op. 55]
    1. Alla Marcia
    2. Al funebre
    3. La tarantella
    1998
    10'
    piano
    Fp: Ralf Taal (piano); April 17, 1998, Tallinn Blackhead Brotherhood’s House, Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Lübekische Rondo, Op. 55a
    1998
    piano
  • Three Roerich's Paintings, Op. 51 [Kolm Roerichi maali op. 51]
    1996
    piano
  • Via Baltica, Op. 50
    1995
    piano
    Publisher: Eres Edition
  • Piano Sonata No. 5 [Klaverisonaat nr. 5]
    1989
    piano
  • 12 preludes, Op. 33 [12 prelüüdi op. 33]
    1987
    piano
    Manuscript
  • Piano Sonata No. 4, Op. 27 [Klaverisonaat nr. 4 op. 27]
    Dedicated to Kalle Randalu
    1. Allegro
    2. Intermezzo
    3. Toccata
    1984
    13’
    piano
    Fp: Kalle Randalu (piano); April 5, 1984, Tallinn Town Hall, Music Festival of Soviet Estonia
  • Piano Sonata No. 3, Op. 14a „Sonata semplice” [Klaverisonaat nr. 3 op. 14a „Sonata semplice”]
    1978
    piano
  • Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 14 [Klaverisonaat nr. 2 op. 14]
    1. Allegro molto risoluto
    2. Andante con dolore
    3. Allegro. Toccata
    1977
    8’
    piano
    Fp: Toivo Peäske (piano)
    Publisher: Edition 49
  • Piano sonata No. 1, Op. 3 [Klaverisonaat nr. 1 op. 3]
    1. Allegro vivo (attacca)
    2. Grave. Tempo rubato (attacca)
    3. Veloce
    4. Andante espressivo
    1970
    piano
    Fp: Toivo Peäske (piano); 1970
    Publisher: Eres Edition
  • Old Things [Vanad asjad]
    piano
    Manuscript
  • Sonatina [Sonatiin]
    8’
    piano

Works for guitar

  • New Bicycle [Uus jalgratas]
    2017
    guitar
  • Andante and Allegro
    1981
    4’
    guitar
    Manuscript
  • Prelude [Prelüüd]
    4’
    guitar

Works for organ

  • Christmas Melancholy [Jõulumelanhoolia]
    2017
    organ
  • Dedication [Pühendus]
    2008
    9'30''
    organ
    Fp: Toomas Trass (organ); April 5, 2008, Tallinn St. Nicholas’s Church, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival

Works for other instrument

  • 1. Along the Ridges from Linnamäe to Paris
    2. On the Ploughing Furrows of Kalevipoeg
    3. Guards of Neeruti
    2007
    10’
    harpsichord
    Fp: Imbi Tarum (harpsichord); April 18, 2007, Chamber Hall of the Estonian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival

VOCAL AND CHORAL MUSIC

Works for mixed choir and orchestra

  • Maarja täht, Op. 84
    Cantata. Dedicated to Tartu Maarja Church
    8 parts
    2021
    18'
    soprano, baritone, bass, mixed choir, chamber orchestra: percussion, strings
    Text: Loone Ots
    Fp: Tartu Maarja Church Choir, Tartu-Maarja Chamber Orchestra, soloists Ragne Saul (soprano), Brett Pruunsild (baritone) and Kristjan Häggblom (bass), conductor Lilyan Kaiv; July 12, 2021, Tartu Maarja Church

Works for male choir and orchestra

  • Song of Land I Call My Own, Op. 24 [Laul maast, mida nimetan omaks op. 24]
    cantata
    1982
    male choir, symphony orchestra
    Text: Rudolf Rimmel (in Estonian)

Works for mixed choir and instrument(s)

  • Worries, Get Out!, Op. 23 [Kuradile mingu mure op. 23]
    1981
    mixed choir, flute
    Text: Betti Alver (in Estonian)

Works for children’s choir and instrument(s)

  • Christmas Miracle [Jõuluime]
    children's choir or boys' choir, piano
    Text: traditional
    Publisher: SP Muusika
  • You Are A Star! [Täht oled sa!]
    children's choir or boys' choir, piano
    Text: After New Songbook No. 126
    Publisher: SP Muusika

Works for boys’ choir and instrument(s)

  • Here You Have Grown Up [Siin oled kasvanud]
    1996
    2'
    boys' choir, piano, violin
    Text: Paul-Eerik Rummo (in Estonian)
    CD „Siin oled kasvanud”, Saaremaa Boys' Choir (2001); Saaremaa Boys' Choir, Mari Ausmees (piano), Hendrik Reek (violin), conductor Veikko Lehto
  • Christmas Miracle [Jõuluime]
    children's choir or boys' choir, piano
    Text: traditional
    Publisher: SP Muusika
  • You Are A Star! [Täht oled sa!]
    children's choir or boys' choir, piano
    Text: After New Songbook No. 126
    Publisher: SP Muusika

Works for voice(s) and orchestra

  • Suite from the ballet „Mermaid”, Op 16 [Süit balletist „Merineitsi” op. 16]
    1. Introduction
    2. Selecting the Bride
    3. Kurdis
    4. Blessing the Newlyweds and Scene on the Seashore (Fascination of the Character)
    5. Mermaid's Solo
    6. Metamorphoses and Epilogue
    1979
    26’
    vocal ensemble (soprano, alto, tenor, bass), symphony orchestra: 3333, 4331, 1+5, celesta, piano, harp, strings
    Fp: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Peeter Lilje; September 23, 1979, Estonian Radio
    Distributor: Publication from 1983 is available in EMIC Music Shop
    Manuscript

Works for voice(s) and piano

  • Two Vocal Poems, Op. 42 [Kaks vokaalpoeemi op. 42]
    1991
    mezzo soprano, piano
    Text: Bernhard Kangro, Ivar Ivask
    Manuscript
  • Three Sonnets by Marie Under, Op. 26 [Kolm Marie Underi sonetti op. 26]
    1. Bright Sonnet I
    2. Bright Sonnet II
    3. Ecstasy
    1984
    12’
    soprano, piano
    Text: Marie Under (in Estonian)
    Fp: Tiiu Levald (soprano), Ivo Sillamaa (piano); 1984, Pühajärve rest home
    Commissioned by: Tiiu Levald

Works for voice(s) and other instrument(s)

  • Reflections [Peegeldused]
    1. What a Night
    2. So Bright and Light
    3. Supreme Union
    4. Golden Section
    5. And a Thousand Skies
    6. Reflections
    2004
    12’
    alto, bass clarinet
    Text: Doris Kareva (in Estonian)
    Fp: Iris Oja (alto), Meelis Vind (bass clarinet); April 19, 2004, Estonian Academy of Music, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Two Poems by Doris Kareva, Op. 53 [Kaks Doris Kareva luuletust op. 53]
    1. Visitor
    2. Capriccio
    1997
    7’
    soprano, flute, violin, cello, piano
    Text: Doris Kareva (in Estonian)
    Fp: Moonika Sutt (soprano), Janika Lentsius (flute), Maano Männi (violin), Pärt Tarvas (cello), Heili Vaus (piano); April 11, 1997, Tallinn, Blackhead Brotherhood's House, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Msuic Days Festival
  • Vocalise, Op. 46 [Vokaliis op. 46]
    1994
    soprano, saxophone quartet
  • Two Poems by Bernhard Kangro, Op. 43 [Kaks Bernhard Kangro poeemi op. 43]
    1992
    11’
    mezzo soprano, flute, violin, cello, vibraphone, piano
    Text: Bernhard Kangro (in Estonian)
    Fp: Leili Tammel (mezzo soprano), Mart Laas (cello), Mihkel Peäske (flute), Rein Roos (vibraphone), Heili Vaus (piano), Urmas Vulp (violin); November 26, 1992, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, festival „Nyyd”
  • Two Songs, Op. 40 [Kaks laulu op. 40]
    1. Speak Quietly with Me
    2. Cloudy Night
    1991
    mezzo soprano, guitar
    Text: Betti Alver, Marie Under (in Estonian)
    Fp: Leili Tammel (mezzo soprano), Heiki Mätlik (guitar); October 3, 1991, Tallinn Town Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Three Songs, Op. 6b [Kolm laulu op. 6b]
    1. The Mightiest and the Weakest. Allegro ma non troppo
    2. Girl. Andante con moto
    3. Refugee. Allegro
    1974
    7'
    bass-baritone, instrumental ensemble: flute, violin, viola, cello
    Text: Hando Runnel
    Fp: November 26, 1975
    Manuscript
  • Towards the Yellow Evenings, Op. 4a [Kollaste õhtute poole op. 4a]
    Five Songs on lyrics by Viivi Luik
    I Allegro moderato
    II Andante
    III Andante
    IV Allegretto
    V Allegro moderato

    1970
    mezzo soprano, flute, oboe, piano, 2 violins, viola, cello
    Text: Viivi Luik
    Fp: Sirje Kiik (mezzo soprano); November 1970
    Manuscript

Works for mixed choir a cappella

  • Three Love Songs [Kolm armastuslaulu]
    2020
    mixed choir
    Text: Kristiina Ehin
    Fp: Tartu Youth Choir, conductor Markus Leppoja; November 7, 2020, University of Tartu Assembly Hall
  • Ave Maria
    2015
    4'
    mixed choir
    Fp: Vox Clamantis, conductor Jaan-Eik Tulve; April 17, 2015, Tallinn St. Nicholas's Church, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Publisher: SP Muusika
  • And I Still Think About One Small Land, Op. 37 [Ja siiski mõtlen ühest väikesest maast op. 37]
    Cantata
    1988
    mixed choir
    Text: Hando Runnel (in Estonian)
  • Earthly Fondness, Op. 12 [Maine hellus op. 12]
    1. Earthly Fondness
    2. Night in Early Spring
    3. Child in the Garden
    4. Bee
    5. Everything is Alive
    1970-1976
    8'
    mixed choir
    Text: Elmer Diktonius, Viivi Luik (in Estonian)
    Fp: Tallinn Chamber Choir; March 18, 1977

Works for male choir a cappella

  • An Old Photo [Vana päevapilt]
    2017
    male choir
    Text: Hando Runnel

MUSIC FOR CHILDREN

Songs for children

  • Five Songs for Children [Viis laulu lastele]
    1. Smart Bug (Hando Runnel)
    2. Pie Song (Hando Runnel)
    3. Spider, Don't (Hando Runnel)
    4. Whiny-Whiners (Venda Sõelsepp)
    5. Seven Cats (melody by Helen Põldmäe) (Leelo Tungal)

    voice(s), accompaniment
    Text: Hando Runnel, Venda Sõelsepp, Leelo Tungal
    Manuscript

Instrumental works for children

  • Obligatory piece at the competition "The best young instrumentalist 2021"
    2020
    4'
    organ
    Fp: March 19, 2021, competition "The best young instrumentalist 2021". The premiere recording was made by Kristel Aer (organ) on December 23, 2020 in Viimsi Church
  • Seasons [Aastaajad]
    12 parts
    2018-2019
    accordion
    Commissioned by: Estonian Accordion Society
  • Dance on a Vernal Lawn [Tants kevadisel murul]
    1. New Bicycle (Uus jalgratas) for accordion
    2. Lions' Parade (Lõvide paraad) for French horn and piano
    3. Rainbow Fairies (Vikerkaarehaldjad) for flute and piano
    4. Wind Swing in Bulrushes (Tuuleswing kõrkjates) for alto saxophone and piano
    5. Chess (Malemäng) for euphonium and piano
    6. Christmas Melancholy (Jõulumelanhoolia) for organ
    7. Joyful Piano (Lustlik klaver) for piano
    8. Dance on a Vernal Lawn (Tants kevadisel murul) for piano trio
    9. Local Perpetuum Mobile (Omakandi igiliikur) for chamber orchestra

    2017-2018
    different ensembles: accordion; French horn, piano; flute, piano; alto saxophone, piano; euphonium, piano; organ; piano; violin, cello, piano; chamber orchestra
    Fp: Pieces Nos 1–8: Students of Lasnamäe Music School; May 30, 2018, Lasnamäe Music School. Piece No. 9: Lasnamäe Music School Symphony orchestra, conductor Imre Rohuväli; December 8, 2018, Tallinn Methodist Church
  • Six Piano Pieces for Children II [Kuus klaveripala lastele II]
    1. Sad Waltz
    2. The Returning of Helen
    3. Grotesque March
    4. Prelude
    5. Old Dance

    6. Lullaby
    1987
    piano
    Manuscript
  • Slalom Ride [Slaalomisõit]
    1987
    violin, piano
    Manuscript
  • A Fairytale Without an Ending [Muinasjutt ilma lõputa]
    piano
    Manuscript
  • Daredevil [Uljaspea]
    piano
    Manuscript
  • Fairytale [Muinasjutt]
    piano
    Manuscript
  • In the Rain and in the Sunshine [Vihmas ja päikesepaistel]
    piano
    Publisher: Estonian Piano Teachers Association
    Manuscript
  • In the Snow City [Lumelinnas]
    2 pianos
    Fp: Mari-Liis Saks, Liine Piigli; February 1, 2004, Tohisoo manor, Tohisoo Piano Ensemble Festival
    Publisher: SP Muusikaprojekt
    Manuscript
  • Lighthouse in Ristna [Ristna tuletorn]
    piano
    Commissioned by: NPO Rudolf Tobias Society
  • Lighthouse in Tahkuna [Tahkuna tuletorn]
    Obligatory piece in competition for young pianists of Rudolf Tobias Days
    piano
    Fp: different performers; May 28, 2005, Käina, Rudolf Tobias Music Days
    Commissioned by: NPO Rudolf Tobias Society
    Publisher: Muusika
  • Melodious and Grotesque Pieces [Laulvaid ja groteskseid lugusid]
    cycle of piano pieces
    1. Grotesque
    2. Simple Tune
    3. Dark Colors
    4. Sad Cowboy
    5. March-scherzo
    6. Old Clock
    7. March

    piano
    Manuscript
  • Morning Bells [Hommikukellad]
    piano
    Manuscript
  • Seven Piano Pieces for Children, Op. 10 [Seitse klaveripala lastele op. 10]
    1. March
    2. March
    3. Sentimental Waltz
    4. Lyrical Piece (dedicated to Heino Eller)
    5. Little Scherzo
    6. Butterfly
    7. Rondino

    piano
    Manuscript
  • Simple Song [Lihtne laul]
    piano
    Manuscript
  • Six Piano Pieces for Children I [Kuus klaveripala lastele I]
    1. Sparrows Are Sensing the Winter
    2. Bagpipe
    3. Slumber Song
    4. A Walk
    5. Sunrise
    6. Rolling Ball

    piano
    Manuscript
  • Teddy Bear's Walk [Karumõmmi jalutuskäik]
    piano
    Manuscript
  • When Will the Winter Come? [Kas tali jääbki taevasse?]
    piano
    Manuscript
  • Yearning [Igatsus]
    2nd/3rd prize at the 8th Children's Music Concerto-competition
    2'
    cello, piano
    Fp: Eva Saareväi (cello), Mari Järvi (piano), May 16, 1987; Estonian Television, 8th Children's Music Concert-competition
    Manuscript

INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Film music

  • Music for documentary „Native Place” [„Kodukotus”]
    Directed by Valeria Anderson, Tallinnfilm
    1984
  • Music for documentary „Eating House” [„Söökla”]
    Directed by Valeria Anderson, Tallinnfilm
    1983
  • Music for documentary „One Year of Three Hundred and Fifty” [„Üks aasta kolmesaja viiekümnest”]
    Directed by Leo Ilves, Tallinnfilm
    1982
  • Music for documentary „Tartu. Autumn 1980” [„Tartu. Sügis 1980”]
    Directed by Leo Ilves, Tallinnfilm
    1981
  • Music for documentary „Calling” [„Kutsumus”]
    Directed by Veljo Käsper, Tallinnfilm
    1980
  • Music for documentary „Big Small Matters” [„Suured pisiasjad”]
    Directed by Harry Rehe, Tallinnfilm
    1979
  • Music for documentary „Fire-Raising” [„Tule süütamine”]
    Directed by Veljo Käsper, Tallinnfilm
    1979
  • Music for documentary „Returning” [„Tagasitulek”]
    Directed by Ülo Tambek, Tallinnfilm
    1979
  • Music for documentary „Strategy and Reserves” [„Strateegia ja reservid”]
    Directed by Veljo Käsper, Tallinnfilm
    1979
  • Music for documentary „From Paljassaare to Pirita” [„Paljassaarelt Piritale”]
    Directed by Harry Martinson, Tallinnfilm
    1978
  • Music for documentary „Praise to Splinters” [„Kiitus killustikule”]
    Directed by Valeria Anderson, Tallinnfilm
    1978
  • Music for documentary „Breeders” [„Tõuaretajad”]
    Directed by Ülo Tambek, Tallinnfilm
    1977
  • Music for documentary „Saiakäik”
    Directed by Semjon Shkolnikov, Tallinnfilm
    1977
  • Music for documentary „Sporty Century” [„Sportlik sajand”]
    Directed by Andres Sööt, Tallinnfilm
    1976
  • Music for documentary „Truth” [„Tõde”]
    Directed by Valeria Anderson, Tallinnfilm
    1975
  • Music for feature film „Trapping the Rapacious Hunter” [„Röövpüüdjajaht”]
    Directed by Marika Villa, Tallinnfilm
    1975
  • Music for documentary „Operation „Sail 74”” [„Operatsioon „Puri 74””]
    Directed by Toivo Kuzmin, Tallinnfilm
    1974
  • Music for documentary „Strength Test” [„Jõuproov”]
    Directed by Ülo Tambek, Tallinnfilm
    1974
  • Music for documentary „The Last Turbine” [„Viimane turbiin”]
    Directed by Ülo Tambek, Tallinnfilm
    1973
  • Music for documentary „Viljandi”
    Directed by Peep Puks, Tallinnfilm
    1973
  • Music for documentary „Vinni”
    1972

Music to plays

  • Music for Meri-Liis Laheranna's play „Who Is Living in the Wood” [Muusika Meri-Liis Laheranna näidendile „Kes elab metsa sees”]
    1993
    Fp: October 21, 1993, Estonian State Puppet Theatre, director Are Uder