Aleksandr Žedeljov

WORKS FOR ORCHESTRA

Works for chamber orchestra

  • Butterfly Effect
    2016
    chamber orchestra
    Fp: Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Sinfonietta, conductor Toomas Vavilov; April 8, 2016, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Estonian Music Days
  • Яроврат (Jarovrat)
    2014
    11'
    chamber orchestra
    Fp: Nizhny Novgorod Soloists, conductor Evgeny Kirillov; November 29, 2014, Nizhny Novgorod State University Hall, Russia

WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE

Duos

  • 2021
    8'
    violin, cello
    Fp: Twenty Fingers Duo: Lora Kmieliauskaite (violin), Arnas Kmieliauskas (cello); May 1, 2021, online from Music Innovation Studies Centre (LMTA), Vilnius, Estonian Music Days & Baltic Music Days
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days
  • Miracle Garden
    Version of the pieces with the same name
    2017
    oboe, guitar
    Fp: Duo Telluur
  • 2017
    4'
    guitar, English horn
    Fp: Duo Telluur; February 28, 2017, Old Town Music House, Tallinn
  • Miracle Garden
    Version of the pieces with the same name
    2016
    4'
    marimba, vibraphone
    CD „Porta itineri longissima“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2016); Redel Ruudus (Valeria Jagudina – marimba, Aleksandra Kremenetski – vibraphone)
  • Miracle Garden
    Version of the pieces with the same name
    2016
    flute, harp
    Fp: Raivo Peäske (flute), Eda Peäske (harp); May 19, 2016, Kloostri Ait, Tallinn
  • Gearwheels [Hammasrattad]
    2015
    5'
    cello, bass clarinet
    Fp: Marten Altrov (clarinet), Theodor Sink (cello); May 26, 2015, Kloostri Ait, Tallinn
    CD „Porta itineri longissima“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2016); Theodor Sink (cello), MArten Altrov (bass clarinet)

Trios

  • Butterfly Effect
    2015
    violin, viola, cello
    Fp: Egert Leinsaar (violin), Karin Sarv (viola), Villu Vihermäe (ello); October 19, 2015, Kloostri Ait, Tallinn
  • One Day in Spring [Ühel päeval kevadel]
    2015
    flute, clarinet, bassoon
    Fp: Marion Aruvee (flute), Martin Kuusk (clarinet), Tea Tuhkur (bassoon); March 24, 2015, Kloostri Ait, Tallinn
  • Intention
    2'
    piano, violin, cello
    CD „Porta itineri longissima“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2016); Theodor Sink (cello), Mari Visnapuu (piano), Valeria Rjumina (violin)

Quartets

  • Winter Memories of Summer [Talvised meenutused suvest]
    2016
    flute, violin, viola, cello
    Fp: Nils Kosapoeg (flute), Martin Järvi (violin, Madis Järvi (viola), Kristian Plink (cello); January 26, 2016, Kloostri Ait, Tallinn
  • Pomory
    2015
    4'
    saxophone quartet
    Fp: Saxophone Quartet SaxEst; November 24, 2015, Kloostri Ait, Tallinn
    CD „Porta itineri longissima“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2016); SaxEst

String quartets

  • Magellan
    arrangement of the cello sextet with the same name
    2018
    7'
    string quartet
    Fp: String Quartet Cantando; November 21, 2018, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
  • Miracle Garden
    Version of the pieces with the same name
    2018
    4'
    string quartet
    Fp: String Quartet Cantando; November 21, 2018, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
  • Слово Птица
    2018
    3'
    string quartet
    Fp: String Quartet Cantando; November 21, 2018, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
  • Winter Memories [Talvised meenutused]
    2016
    5'
    string quartet
    CD „Porta itineri longissima“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2016); InPulse Quartet
  • Calligraphia
    2015
    6'
    string quartet
    Fp: Quartet of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Sinfonietta; April 13, 2015, Tallinn Methodist Church, Estonian Music Days
    CD „Porta itineri longissima“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2016); Insomnia Quartet
  • Butterfly Effect
    3'
    string quartet
    CD „Porta itineri longissima“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2016); InPulse Quartet
  • East Tension [Ida pinge]
    4'
    string quartet

Sextets

  • 2017
    7'
    6 cellos
    Fp: Estonian Cello Ensemble: Johannes Välja, Theodor Sink, Andreas Lend, Marius Järvi, Villu Vihermäe, Maarit Kangron; April 12, 2017, Tallinn, House of Blackheads, Estonian Music Days
  • Miracle Garden
    Version of the pieces with the same name
    2016
    4'
    6 cellos
    Fp: Estonian Cello Ensemble: Johannes Välja, Theodor Sink, Andreas Lend, Marius Järvi, Villu Vihermäe, Maarit Kangron; April 12, 2017, Tallinn, House of Blackheads, Estonian Music Days

Septets

  • 7 Nights
    2012
    instrumental ensemble
    Fp: Aleksandr Žedeljov (guitar, Roland VG99, Roland MC909), Holger Marjamaa (piano), Mairo Marjamaa (saxophone), Boris Hrebtukov (drums), Heiko Remmel (double bass), Hans-Jürgen Kruus (clarinet), Aleksej Semenihin (vinyls); September 27, 2012, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Autumns Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT

Works for cello

  • Imaginarium
    3'
    cello
    CD „Porta itineri longissima“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2016); Theodor Sink (cello)

Works for piano

  • Gutta cavat lapidem
    2016
    5'
    piano
    CD „Porta itineri longissima“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2016); Kristina Rokashevich (piano)
  • Rush Hour
    3'
    piano
    CD „Porta itineri longissima“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2016); Hara Alonso (piano)

VOCAL AND CHORAL MUSIC

Works for voice(s) and piano

  • Uncomfortable Person
    9'
    piano, voice, live electronics (optional)
    Text: Aleksei Kruchyonykh

Works for voice(s) and other instrument(s)

  • I’m
    string quartet, drums, voice
    Text: Aleksandr Žedeljov

Works for female choir a cappella

  • Tsõõriks, tsõõri, tsõõri, tsõõrinu
    2016
    4'
    female choir
    Text: Setu folklore
    Fp: Gilrs' Choir Kammerhääled, conductor Ingrid Roose; February 23, 2016, Koostri Ait, Tallinn

Works for male choir a cappella

  • Слово Птица
    2017
    male choir
    Text: Igor Kotjuh
    Fp: Estonian National Male Choir, conductor Edmar Tuul; May 26, 2017, Tallinn, House of Blackheads

ELECTRONIC, ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC AND MULTIMEDIA WORKS

  • Cyclologic
    audio-visual composition
    2014
  • Cyclotronic
    Interactive sound installation. Co-author: group Audiokinetica
    2014
    Fp: June 12–14, 2014, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn
  • Источник (Source)
    audio-visual composition
    2014
    6'
  • Sound Space [Heliruum]
    Installation of kinetics, music, theatre and visual art. Co-author: group Audiokinetica
    2012
    Fp: June 14–18, 2012, Tallinn Creative Hub (Kultuurikatel)

MUSIC FOR CHILDREN

Instrumental works for children

  • DNA Identity
    piece for young musicians
    2021
    2'
    cello
    Fp: Arnas Kmieliauskas (cello); May 1, 2021, online from Music Innovation Studies Centre (LMTA), Vilnius, Estonian Music Days & Baltic Music Days
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days

INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Film music

  • Music for documental series „Our Estonias“ [Muusika dokumentaalsarjale „Meie Eestid“]
    Kinoteater NPO and U8 OÜ
    2017
    Fp: 2017, TV channels ETV and ETV+
  • Music for documentary „Paradise Behind the Fence“ [Muusika dokumentaalfilmile „Lumi punasel lagedal“]
    Amrion, Mischief Films, directors Aljona Surzhikova and Julia Ishakova
    2017
    Fp: January 28, 2017, festival DocPoint, Tallinn
  • Music for animated film „Flowerman“ [Muusika animafilmile „Lillmees“]
    Directors Sergey Dragunov, Mikhail Nikiforov
    2014
    LP „Flowerman“ (2014); Triophonix
  • Music for short film „Legend of Black Man“ („Легенда о чёрном человеке”)
    Directed by Vladimir Ban
    2013
  • Music for documentary „Portrait of a Working Man“ [Muusika dokumentaalfilmile „Töölise portree“ (sarjas „Eesti lood“)]
    Diafilm OÜ, director Aljona Suržikova
    2010
    Fp: November 18, 2010, Cinema Artis, Tallinn
  • Music for documentary „Miss Robinson“
    Homeless Bob Production, director Alyona Surzhikova
    2009
    Fp: December 8, 2009, ETV

Music for TV broadcasts and series

  • Music for TV-series "Still waters" ( В тихом омуте...) [Muusika teleseriaalile "Vaga vesi"]
    Directed by Hindrek Maasik, Zolba Productions
    2021
    Fp: March 1, 2021, ETV+ (Estonian Public Broadcasting)

Music to plays

  • Music for John Boynton Priestley's play "An Inspector Calls" [Muusika John Boynton Priestley' näidendile "Inspektor tuleb"]
    2021
    Fp: February 6, 2021, Russian Drama Theatre, stage director Filipp Loss
  • Based on Lewis Carroll's tale "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland"
    2021
    Fp: May 27, 2021, Russian Drama Theatre, stage director Juliana Laikova
  • Music for play "The Wise Man" ("Мудрец") [Muusika lavastusele "Tarkpea"]
    Author: Aleksandr Ostrovski
    2021
    Fp: August 19, 2021, Russian Drama Theatre, stage director Georgi Kutlis
  • Music for the play "The Master and Margarita"
    Author: Mikhail Bulgakov
    2021
    Fp: October 15, 2021, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Sergei Fedotov
  • Music for Tim Janson's play "Erik and anna" [Muusika Tim Jansoni näidendile "Erik ja Anna. Armastuse kunst"]
    2020
    Fp: December 10, 2021, Russian Drama Theatre, stage director Jaak Allik
  • Music for Anna Bogacheva's play „Night of Miracles or Toys Come to Live...“ [Muusika Anna Bogatševa näidendile „Imede öö ehk mänguasjad ärkavad ellu...“]
    2019
    Fp: December 7, 2019, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Filipp Loss
  • Music for Michael Ende's/Priit Põldma's play „Momo“ [Muusika Michael Ende/Priit Põldma näidendile „Momo“]
    2019
    Fp: April 14, 2019, NUKU Theatre, stage director Mait Joorits
  • Music for musical poetry composition „Ruslan and Ludmila“
    Author: Alexander Pushkin
    2019
    Fp: September 20, 2019, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Denis Azarov
  • Music for play „The Prozorovs' house “ [Muusika näidendile „Prozorovite maja“]
    On the basis of Anton Chekhov's „Three Sisters“
    2019
    Fp: September 12, 2019, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Filipp Loss
  • Music for Yaroslava Pulinovich's play „Charon's Chorus“ [Muusika Jaroslava Pulinovitši näidendile „Charoni koor“]
    2019
    Fp: April 12, 2019, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Artyom Gareyev
  • Music for monodrama „Nastja, Nastja, Nastja“
    On the basis of Asia Voloshina „Mother“
    2018
    Fp: December 28, 2018, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn
  • Music for performance „Frozen Songs“ [Muusika lavastusele „Külmunud laulud“]
    On the basis of Stepan Pisakhov's compendium of the same name
    2018
    Fp: December 8, 2018, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Irina Kondrashova
  • Music for performance „Will Be/Will Not Be. Estonia in 100 Years” [Muusika lavastusele „Tuleb/Ei tule. Eesti 100 aasta pärast“]
    2018
    Fp: August 23, 2018, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Artyom Gereyev
  • Music for play „Pippi Longstocking“
    Author: Astrid Lindgren
    2018
    Fp: March 23, 2018, Russian Drama Theatrem Tallinn, stage director Juliana Laikova
  • Music for William Shakespeare's tragedy „Richard III“
    2018
    Fp: February 16, 2018, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Sergey Potapov
  • Music for audio-visul performance „IDEM“
    2017
    Fp: May 12, 2017, Vaba Lava, Tallinn, dramaturg Tatyana Kosmynina, stage director Artyom Gareyev
  • Music for August Strindberg's play „Miss Julie“
    2017
    Fp: February 8, 2017, Russain Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Anton Kiselius
  • Music for Maria Lee Liivak's and Mari-Liis Lill's documental play „Inside Smaller than Outside“ [Muusika Maria Lee Liivaku ja Mari-Liis Lille dokumentaallavastusele „Väljast väiksem kui seest“]
    2017
    Fp: March 3, 2017, Endla Theatre, Pärnu, stage director Mari-Liis Lill
  • Music for performance „Timm Thaler or the Traded Laughter“ [Muusika lavastusele „Timm Thaler ehk Müüdud naer“]
    On the basis of James Krüss' novel
    2017
    Fp: April 30, 2017, NUKU Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Taavi Tõnisson
  • Music for children play „The Tale of Tsar Saltan“
    Author: Alexander Pushkin
    2016
    Fp: December 9, 2016, Russian Drama Theatre, stage director Yelizaveta Bondar
    CD "Сказка о царе Салтане. Muinasjutt tsaar Saltaanist" [music and songs from the play], Vene Teater (2016); Ivan Aleksejev, Aleksandr Žedeljov, Juri Žilin, Alina Karmazina, Dmitri Kordas, Jekaterina Kordas, Tatjana Kosmõrina, Maria Kotlova, Tatjana Manevskaja, Igor Rogatšov, Katrin Sutt, Sergei Furmanjuk ja Anastassia Tsubina (vocal), Marten Altrov (clarinet), Anna Wibe (piano), Kirke Karja (piano), Ilmārs Priede (bass), Mihail Nikitin (drums), Ilja Sharapov (percussion), Aleksandr Žedeljov (guitar)
  • Music for Mari-Liis Lill's and Paavo Piik's play „From the Second Sight“ [Muusika Mari-Liis Lille ja Paavo Piigi lavastusele „Teisest silmapilgust“]
    2016
    Fp: April 27, 2016, Tallinn City Theatre, stage directors Mari-Liis Lill and Paavo Piik
  • Music for Mikhail Bulgakov's play „Zoika's Apartment“
    2016
    Fp: March 24, 2016, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Sergey Fedotov
  • Muic for Evgeny Schwartz's play „The Naked King“
    2015
    Fp: September 5, 2015, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Milla Petrovich
  • Music for Alexander Pushkin's/John Wilson's play „A Feast in Time of Plague“
    2015
    Fp: July 30, 2015, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Igor Lyssov
  • Music for group Audiokinetica's audio-visual performance „Mechanical Piano“ [Muusika rühmituse Audiokinetica audiovisuaalsele lavastusele „Mehaaniline klaver“]
    Aleksandr Žedeljov's composition diploma concert at the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
    2015
    Fp: November 23, 2015, Tallinn Creative Hub (Kultuurikatel), stage director Artyom Gareyev
  • Music for Anton Chekhov's play „Uncle Vanya“
    2014
    Fp: September 5, 2014, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Igor Lyssov
  • Music for Federico García Lorca's play „The House of Bernarda Alba“
    2014
    Fp: February 27, 2014, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Ivan Strelkin
  • Music for Jean Anouilh's play „Antigone“
    After Sophocles
    2013
    Fp: March 28, 2013, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Roman Feodori
  • Music for Evgeny Schwartz's play „Cinderella“
    2013
    Fp: December 6, 2013, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Polina Struzhkova
  • Music for Ivan Vyrypaev's play „Illusions“
    2013
    Fp: October 5, 2013, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn (in cooperation with Tartu Uus Teater), stage director Pavel Zobnin
  • Music for dance performance „Blush / Pealispinna all“
    2012
    Fp: November 8, 2011, Estonian Dance Agency in Theatre NO99, stage director and choreographer Krista Köster
  • Music for dance performance „Can I Be Mozart?“ [Muusika tantsulavastusele „Kas ma tohiks olla Mozart?“]
    2012
    Fp: November 23, 2012, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Yevgeni Korniag
  • Music for Mikhail Bulgakov's/Alexander Chervinsky's play „Heart of a Dog“
    2012
    Fp: March 31, 2012, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Natalia Lapina
  • Music for Sergey Kozlov's/Ludmila Manonina's children's play „Tales for a Hedgehog“ [Muusika Sergei Kozlovi/Ludmilla Manonina lastelavastusele „Lood siilikesele“]
    2012
    Fp: February 10, 2012, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Ludmila Manonina
  • Music for the play "The Master and Margarita"
    Author: Mikhail Bulgakov
    2012
    Fp: October 2, 2012, Sverdlosk State Academic Drama Theatre, Yekaterinburg, Russia, stage director Grigory Lifanov
  • Music for music and dance performance „Alice“
    On the basis of Lewis Carroll's „Alice in Wonderland“
    2011
    Fp: June 14, 2011, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage directors Olga Privis, Aleksandr Žedeljov
  • Music for Anton Chekhov's play „The Seagull“
    2010
    Fp: September 19, 2010, Russian Drama Theatre, stage director Artyom Nasybulin
  • Music for Peter Shaffer's play „Equus“
    2010
    Fp: April 16, 2010, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Natalia Lapina
  • Music for Alla Sokolova's play „Faryatyev's Fantasies“
    2009
    Fp: October 17, 2009, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Natalia Lapina
  • Music for Charles Dickens's/Polina Struzhkova's play „A Christmas Carol“
    2009
    Fp: December 12, 2009, Russian Drama Theatre, Tallinn, stage director Polina Struzhkova
  • Music for Edna Mazya's play „Game in the Backyard or Because"
    2009
    Fp: April 5, 2009, Estonian Drama Theatre, stage director Viktor Ryzhakov
  • Music for the play "The Master and Margarita"
    Author: Mikhail Bulgakov
    2009
    Fp: October 15, 2009, Polish Theater in Poznan, stage director Grigory Lifanov

POPULAR MUSIC

  • Emotions
    2021
    5'
    LP „Timetrix“, Modulshtein (2021); Modulshtein
  • Faershtein
    2021
    6'
    LP „Timetrix“, Modulshtein (2021); Modulshtein
  • Hoy Nar
    2021
    4'
    LP „Timetrix“, Modulshtein (2021); Modulshtein, Darno
  • MoBob
    2021
    6'
    LP „Timetrix“, Modulshtein (2021); Modulshtein, Bert on Beats
  • Mrs. T
    2021
    6'
    LP „Timetrix“, Modulshtein (2021); Modulshtein
  • Timetrix
    2021
    4'
    LP „Timetrix“, Modulshtein (2021); Modulshtein
  • Cosmos Utopia And Dystopia
    2019
    7'
    instrumental ensemble
    LP „Utopia“, Modulshtein (2019); Modulshtein
  • Ecological Dystopia
    2019
    6'
    instrumental ensemble, vocal
    LP „Utopia“, Modulshtein (2019); Modulshtein
  • Ecological Dystopia
    acoustic version
    2019
    5'
    instrumental ensemble
    LP „Utopia“, Modulshtein (2019); Modulshtein
  • Ecological Utopia
    2019
    6'
    instrumental ensemble
    LP „Utopia“, Modulshtein (2019); Modulshtein
  • Middle
    2019
    4'
    instrumental ensemble, vocal
    LP „Utopia“, Modulshtein (2019); Modulshtein
  • Multicultural Dystopia
    2019
    5'
    insrumental ensemble
    LP „Utopia“, Modulshtein (2019); Modulshtein
  • Suur tamm (Great Oak)
    2019
    7'
    instrumental ensemble, vocal
    Text: folklore
    LP „Timetrix“, Modulshtein (2021); Modulshtein, Anna Dõtõna
  • Technical Utopia
    2019
    6'
    instrumental ensemble, vocal
    LP „Utopia“, Modulshtein (2019); Modulshtein
  • Believe
    2018
    4'
    instrumental ensemble
    LP „Modulshtein“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2018); Modulshtein
  • Come and Get It
    2018
    4'
    instrumental ensemble, vocal
    LP „Modulshtein“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2018); Modulshtein
  • Enter
    2018
    1'
    instrumental ensemble
    LP „Modulshtein“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2018); Modulshtein
  • Exit
    2018
    3'
    instrumental ensemble
    LP „Modulshtein“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2018); Modulshtein
  • Neuroshtein
    2018
    7'
    instrumentla ensemble
    LP „Modulshtein“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2018); Modulshtein
  • Otuma
    2018
    5'
    instrumental ensemble
    LP „Modulshtein“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2018); Modulshtein
  • Stalker
    2018
    2'
    instrumental ensemble
    LP „Modulshtein“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2018); Modulshtein
  • Wabagaga
    2018
    4'
    instrumental ensemble
    LP „Modulshtein“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2018); Modulshtein
  • Жалейка
    2018
    5'
    instrumental ensemble
    LP „Modulshtein“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2018); Modulshtein
  • Пружина
    2018
    4'
    instrumental ensemble
    LP „Modulshtein“, Aleksandr Žedeljov (2018); Modulshtein
  • Fortuna
    2011
    6'
    instrumental ensemble
    CD „Lightone“, Triophonix (2011); Triophonix
  • Love in the Air
    2011
    5'
    instrumental ensemble
    CD „Lightone“, Triophonix (2011); Triophonix
  • Magic Dream
    2011
    7'
    instrumental ensemble
    CD „Lightone“, Triophonix (2011); Triophonix
  • Mirror Dance
    2011
    6'
    instrumental ensemble
    CD „Lightone“, Triophonix (2011); Triophonix
  • Süda (Heart)
    2011
    5'
    instrumental ensemble
    CD „Lightone“, Triophonix (2011); Triophonix
  • Up
    2011
    5'
    instrumental ensemble
    CD „Lightone“, Triophonix (2011); Triophonix
    Publisher: Estonian Jazz Union
  • Dobromir
    5'
    LP „Timetrix“, Modulshtein (2021); Modulshtein, Tommyboy, Typicalflow
  • Wektor
    4'
    instrumental ensemble
    CD „Lightone“, Triophonix (2011); Triophonix