Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes

WORKS FOR THE STAGE

Operas

  • Orchestration and developments of Manfred MIM's opera "Estonian History. A Nation Born of Shock" [Manfred MIMi ooperi "Eesti ajalugu. Ehmatusest sündinud rahvas" orkestratsioon ja töötlus]
    2017
    2 h
    soloists, mixed choir, symphony orchestra
    Fp: Estonian National Opera's soloists René Soom, Priit Volmer, Juuli Lill, Kristel Pärtna, Mati Turi, Mart Madiste and Mart Laur, Estonian National Opera Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, dancers of Estonian National Ballet, conductor Kaspar Mänd; January 19, 2018, Estonian National Opera. Staging team: Andrus Laansalu, Andrus Aaslaid, Karl Saks, Raul Keller, Taavet Jansen, Maike Lond Malmborg, Oksana Tralla, Mart Koldits, Henri Hütt, Kalle Tikas, Andres Tenusaar and Evi Pärn.

Musical and/or drama and/or dance works for stage

  • Music for dance performance "Tempo"
    Co-author Helena Tulve
    2017
    60'
    phonogram, sound objects
    Fp: August 19, 2017, Noblessner Harbour, Tallinn, produced by Zuga, Väike Objekt A, Sõltumatu Tantsu Lava and Vaba Lava

WORKS FOR ORCHESTRA

Works for symphony orchestra

  • 2015
    12'
    symphony orchestra
    Fp: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Taavi Kull; April 10, 2015, Estonia Concert Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
  • The Shadow of the Scream [Karje vari]
    2004

    symphony orchestra: 3232, 4221, 3, strings
    Fp: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Paul Mägi; April 16, 2004, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Composers' Union
    Manuscript

Works for string orchestra

  • Creation [Loomine]
    Part of the joint composition "Hiroshima - Nagasaki" by Malle Maltis, Liisa Hirsch, Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes, Helena Tulve, Toivo Tulev and Eugene Birman
    2017
    11'
    string orchestra
    Fp: Glasperlenspiel Sinfonietta, conductor Andrus Kallastu; July 10, 2017, Tartu St. John's Church, Glasperlenspiel Festival

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT(S) AND ORCHESTRA

  • White Hollow
    2009
    6'
    2 flutes, string orchestra
    Fp: Heili Rosin, Anni Ruugla (flutes), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost; January 21, 2010, House of the Brotherhood of Blackheads, Tallinn
    Commissioned by: Tallinn Music High School
    CD "... kuidas noored muusikud avastasid uut eesti muusikat, vol. 1", Eesti Raadio, Tallinna Muusikakeskkool (2014); Kristin Müürsepp (flute), Anete Vinkel (flute), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Mikk Murdvee
    Manuscript

WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE

  • Clews [Niidiotsad]
    2015
    14'
    open instrumentation (starting with 6 players, preferably 8 and more)
    Fp: Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes, Vambola Krigul, Henrik Knarborg Larsen, Odd Kyrre Alsvik, Joakim Anterot, Rein Roos, Helena Tulve and Lauri Ahone (percussion); February 19, 2016, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, festival Percussion Plus
  • 30 Scales and Postlude
    2011
    5'
    open instrumentation (It is possible to play the piece with different number of instuments, from one chromatic instrument to orchestra. In case of monodic instruments, please select more than four)
    Fp: ensemble CoMA with its director Greogry Rose; May 29, 2011, Christ Church University Chapel, Cantebury, Festival Sounds New
    Distributer: EMIC TKJ 007

Duos

  • Eddy Current [Pöörisvool]
    2012
    10'
    flute, piano
    Fp: Camilla Hoitenga (flute), Taavi Kerikmäe (piano); October 23, 2012, Estonia Concert Hall
  • Quip
    2011
    1'
    cello, piano
    Fp: Ensemble cross.art: Céline Papion (cello), Junko Yamamoto (piano); October 28, 2011, Stuttgart, open art space Self Service
  • Dimension of Quiescence [Liikumatuse dimensioon]
    Version of the piece written in 2009
    2010
    13'
    alto saxophone (clarinet or bass clarinet), percussion
    Fp: Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Vambola Krigul (percussion); October 24, 2010, Arts Printing House, Vilnius, festival GAIDA
    FpEst: Helena Tuuling (clarinet), Vambola Krigul (percussion); December 27, 2010, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Chamber Hall
    Distributer: EMIC TKJ 006
  • Lovesong
    2010
    9'
    violin, flute
    Fp: Annamaria Morini (flute), Enzo Porta (violin); February 26, 2011, Salme Culture Centre, Tallinn
    Distributer: EMIC TKJ 004
  • Dimension of Quiescence [Liikumatuse dimensioon]
    in cooperation with Tarvo Hanno Varres
    2009
    13'
    alto saxophone, percussion, video (Tarvo Hanno Varres)
    Fp: Ivo Lille (alto saxophone), Vambola Krigul (percussion); April 16, 2009, cinema Sõprus, Estonian Music Days Festival 2009
  • 2002
    8'
    flute, Estonian zither
    Fp: Tarmo Johannes (flute), Kristi Mühling (zither); June 21, 2002, Tartu St. John´s Church Days
    Commissioned by: Tartu St. John´s Church Days
    CD "Contemporary chamber and solo music for kannel", Kristi Mühling (2009). Ensemble Resonabilis: Kristi Mühling (kannel), Iris Oja (voice), Tarmo Johannes (flute), Aare Tammesalu (cello)
    Manuscript

Trios

  • 8 Shades of My Shadow
    2013
    13'30''
    kannel, harpsichord, harp
    Fp: Ensemble Una Corda; July 26, 2013, Haapsalu St. John's Church, Haapsalu String Festival
  • Reservoir 1 [Reservuaar 1]
    2006

    flute, oboe, bassoon

Quartets

  • A Dance
    2018
    14'
    flute, bass clarinet, harp, percussion
    Fp: Ensemble Adapter: Kristjana Helgadóttir (flute), Ingólfur Vilhjálmsson (bass clarinet), Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir (harp), Matthias Engler (percussion); April 19, 2018, ExRotaprint, Berlin
  • Longing for Darkness
    2018
    saxophone, violin, cello, piano
    Fp: Virgo Veldi (saxophone), Trio Hemeīs: Sigrid Kuulmann-Martin (violin), Andreas Lend (cello), Irina Zahharenkova (piano); February 25, 2018, Virka Gallery, Helsinki City Hall, Finland
  • Crasis
    2016
    flute, clarinet, violin, cello
    Fp: Tallinn New Music Ensemble (clarinet part was played by viola at the premiere); May 21, 2016, St. Petersburg St. John's Church, St. Petersburg New Music Festival reMusik
  • Lost Motion
    2013
    12'
    saxophone quartet
    Fp: Stockholm Saxophone Quartet; October 21, 2013, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Nordic Music Days project “Nordic Satellites”
  • Towards Inward (Dissolution) [Suunaga sissepoole (Lahustumine)]
    2011
    12'
    violin, cello, guitar, piano
    Fp: Ensemble Ictus, conductor Georges-Elie Octors; October 26, 2011, Vene Culture Centre, Tallinn, festival "Nyyd"
    Commissioned by: Festival "Nyyd"
  • 2006

    flute, clarinet, violin, cello
    Fp: Ensemble U:; June 18, 2006, Tartu St. John’s Church, Estonian Young Composers Festival
    Manuscript
  • Converting into Steam
    2005

    3 saxophones, double bass
    Fp: Jandra Puusepp, Virgo Veldi, Helen Saarniit (saxophones), Jüri Lepp (double-bass); April 9, 2005, Tallinn Cinema House, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Composers' Union
  • Snow of Dandelions [Võilillede lumi]
    2003

    4 flutes
    Fp: Tarmo Johannes, Monika Mattiesen, Ann Õun, Eneli Hiiemaa; June 20, 2003, Tartu St John´s Church Days
    Commissioned by: Tartu St John´s Church Days

Quintets

  • Lovesong
    2010/2015
    flute, violin, ensemble (clarinet, cello, piano)
    Fp: Ensemble U:; Mau 28, 2015, Tartu St. John's Church, Estonian Composers' Festival

Sextets

  • Silent Witness
    VR video by Rein Zobel
    2018
    flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin, cello, fixed media, VR video
    Fp: Ensemble U:; September 28, 2018, Spectrum, New York
    FpEst: Ensemble U:; November 8, 2018, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn
  • Corners [Nurgad]
    2017
    16'
    6 players: flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano, electric guitars
    Fp: Ensemble U:, December 12, 2017, Estonian Radio 1st Studio, Tallinn
  • Six Bangs to Mister Boulez [Kuus pauku Härra Boulezi terviseks]
    2015
    1'
    Version I: piano on 4 hands, flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, guitar, percussion (2 players: vibraphone, xylophone, gong, maracas, bolt); Versioon II: piano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion (vibraphone, gong, bolt)
    Fp: Version I: Ensemble U:, New Music Ensemble of EAMT, Kirill Ogorodnikov (guitar); November 12, 2015, Kultuurikatel, Tallinn, French Culture Festival Accord
  • White Bird [Valge lind]
    2013
    14'
    bassoon, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
    Fp: Peeter Sarapuu (bassoon), Arvo Leibur (violin), Kaido Välja (violin), Rain Vilu (viola), Tõnu Jõesaar (cello), Mati Lukk (double bass);December 9, 2013, Vanemuine Concert Hall, Tartu, December 10, 2013, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, December 11, 2013, Pärnu Concert Hall
  • Disintegration Chain
    2011
    13'
    flute, clarinet, percussion, sound object, violin, cello
    Fp: Curious Chamber Players; March 23, 2011, Tallinn Teachers' House, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Distributer: EMIC TKJ 005
  • Horizontals [Horisontaalid]
    2010
    6'
    flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano
    Fp: Ensemble U:; March 26, 2010, Estonian National Opera Chamber Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival 2010
    CD "Alive", Ansambel U: (2015); Ensemble U:
    Distributer: EMIC TKJ 003
    Manuscript
  • Doors 2a
    2006/2007
    13'
    flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion
    Fp: Ensemble U:; June 17, 2007, Tartu St. John’s Church, Estonian Young Composers’ Festival
    CD "Protuberances. New music to ensemble U:", Ensemble U: (2011). Ensemble U:
    Distributer: EMIC TKJ 002
  • Circles
    2004
    flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano
    Fp: Ensemble U:; April 9, 2005, Tallinn Teachers’ House, Estonian New Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Composers' Union
    CD "U: new estonian music", MTÜ Ansambel U (2009); Ensemble U: Tarmo Johannes (flute), Meelis Vind (clarinet), Vambola Krigul (percussion), Taavi Kerikmäe (piano), Merje Roomere (violin), Levi-Danel Mägila (cello), Rein Oja (narrator)

Works for large ensemble (8+)

  • 2016
    7'
    brooms, stones
    Choreography: United Dancers of ZUGA
    Fp: Students of the Estonian Dance Agency Dance School and Old Town College, a team of Estonian female composers
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days
  • Six Bangs to Mister Boulez [Kuus pauku Härra Boulezi terviseks]
    2015
    1'
    Version I: piano on 4 hands, flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, guitar, percussion (2 players: vibraphone, xylophone, gong, maracas, bolt); Versioon II: piano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion (vibraphone, gong, bolt)
    Fp: Version I: Ensemble U:, New Music Ensemble of EAMT, Kirill Ogorodnikov (guitar); November 12, 2015, Kultuurikatel, Tallinn, French Culture Festival Accord
  • Doors 2
    2006
    14´
    flute, ensemble: clarinet/bass clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, viola, cello, double bass
    Fp: Ensemble Phoenix, conductor Jürg Henneberger; November 18, 2006, Gare du Nord, Basel, Festival Culturescapes
    Commissioned by: Ensemble Phoenix
  • made of hot glass
    2003
    10´
    2 flutes, alto flute, oboe, 2 clarinets/bass clarinet, bassoon, contrabassoon, horn, trombone, percussion, strings
    Fp: Voces Musicales Ensemble, conductor Risto Joost; October 17, 2003, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, NYYD Festival
    Commissioned by: NYYD Festival
    Manuscript

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT

Works for violin

  • When I Was in Love [Siis, kui ma armastasin...]
    2003

    violin
    Fp: Juta Õunapuu (violin); June 20, 2003, Tartu St. John´s Church Days
    Commissioned by: Tartu St. John´s Church Days

Works for cello

  • Quicksilver
    2012
    cello
    Fp: Aare Tammesalu (cello); May 22, 2012, Castle of the Sleeping Beauty, Tallinn

Works for piano

  • 2001

    piano
    Fp: Irina Zahharenkova (piano); November 3, 2001, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music

Works for other instrument

  • Down from the Hill/Up to the Hill [Mäest alla/mäest üles]
    2019
    kannel
    Fp: April 12, 2019, Heino Eller Tartu Music School, XIII International Kannel Festival
    Publisher: Estonian Kannel Society
  • Journey of the Lionfish [Tiibkala teekond]
    2019
    kannel
    Fp: April 12, 2019, Heino Eller Tartu Music School, XIII International Kannel Festival
    Publisher: Estonian Kannel Society

VOCAL AND CHORAL MUSIC

Works for choir, (soloist or soloists) and orchestra

  • Summer Rain 2 [Suvevihm 2]
    2009
    mixed choir, symphony orchestra: 2021, 121(trombone or tuba), 2, strings
    Text: no text
    Fp: Georg Ots Tallinn Music School Choir and Symphony Orchestra, conductor Hando Põldmäe; October 3, 2009, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, the 90th anniversary jubilee concert of the Georg Ots Tallinn Music School
    Commissioned by: Georg Ots Tallinn Music School

Works for joint choir or multiple choirs and instrument(s)

  • 2018
    12'30''
    mixed choir, male choir, string quartet
    Text: Mahmoud Darwish (in English)
    Fp: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Estonian National Male Choir, Prezioso String Quartet, conductor Kaspars Putniņš; April 12, 2018, Tallinn St. Nicholas's Church, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival

Works for voice(s) and instrument(s)

  • 2019
    70'
    voice, reader, DYI contrabass flute, guitar, kannel, violin, double bass, sound objects
    Text: Arzami Otchei (in English, translated by Natalja Ilina), Nikola Madzirov (in Estonian, translated by Caroline Pihelgas; in English, translated by Peggy Reid, Graham W. Reid), Ekaterina Makarova (in English, translated by Ludmilla Kutlybayeva), Osayemen (Simon) Evbuomwan (in English), Melati Hussein (in English), cyclopseven Ram (in English), Violet Creek (in English), Kabir (in English, translated by Rabindranath Tagore)
    Fp: Estonian Composers’ Ensemble assembled especially for the festival opening: Ülo Krigul (sound objects), Helena Tulve (sound objects), Maria Kõrvits (sound objects), Lauri Jõeleht (guitar, sound objects), Andrus Kallastu (vocal, sound objects), Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes (sound objects); other musicians: Anna-Liisa Eller (kannel, sound objects), Merje Roomere (violin, sound objects), Kristin Kuldkepp (double bass, sound objects), Tarmo Johannes (DYI contrabass flute) and children at the dance class of St. John's School (supervisor Kärt Tõnisson), choreographer and stage director Kärt Tõnisson, lighting designer Oliver Kulpsoo, sounf engineer Tammo Sumera; May 2, 2019, Seaplane Harbour, Tallinn, World Music Days 2019
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days/World Music Days
  • Fall
    2014
    13'
    soprano, bass, clarinet, percussion, double bass
    Text: (without text)
    Fp: Figura Ensemble; June 5, 2014, Tartu St. John's Church, Estonian Composers' Festival
  • Letters [Kirjad]
    2014
    soprano, viola
    Text: fragments from the correspondence of Marina Tsvetayeva and Boriss Pasternak
    Fp: Kai Kallastu (soprano), Talvi Nurgamaa (viola); May 24, 2014, Pärnu St. Elizabeth's Church
  • 2012
    4'
    solo voice, bass flute, kannel ad libitum
    Text: Inga Gaile (in Russian)
    Fp: Ensemble Resonabilis; April 11, 2013, Estonia Concert Hall
  • Three Feathers [Kolm sulekest]
    Based on a fairy-tale by Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm
    2012
    30'
    voice, flute, cello, kannel, sound objects
    Fp:

    ensemble Resonabilis; 21.03.2012, Horse Mill, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript

  • Fountain 2 [Purskkaev 2]
    2011
    10'
    voice, percussion (3 players)
    Text: Ilmar Laaban
    Fp: Veronika Portsmuth (vokaal), PaukenfEst Ensemble; June 4, 2011, Tartu St. John's Church, Estonian Composers' Festival
  • Tightrobe Walker [Köielkõndija]
    2009
    9'
    voice, flute, Estonian kannel, cello
    Text: no text
    Fp: Ensemble Resonabilis; June 5, 2009, Tartu St. John's Church, VIII Estonian Young Composers' Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Young Composers' Festival
    CD "North Wind, South Wind", ERP (2012); Ensemble Resonabilis
    Manuscript
  • Water Shards [Vee killud]
    2008
    10'
    soprano, violin, flute
    Text: Ilmar Laaban
    Fp: Kai Kallastu (soprano), Olga Voronova (violin), Tarmo Johannes (flute); June 21, 2008, Tartu St. John's Church, Estonian Young Composers' Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Young Composers' Festival
  • 2007
    9'
    voice, saxophone
    Text: Jaan Kaplinski
    Fp: Iris Oja (vocal), Ivo Lille (saxophone); April 16, 2007, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Chamber Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript
  • 2005
    12´
    voice, flute, Estonian zither, cello
    Text: Tove Jansson
    Fp: Ensemble Resonabilis: Iris Oja (vocal), Tarmo Johannes (flute), Kristi Mühling (zither), Aare Tammesalu (cello); November 15, 2005, Tallinn Town Hall
  • 2003
    12'
    vocal ensemble (or tenor), oboe, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
    Text: Robert Rozhdestvensky (in Russian)
    Fp: Ensemble Voces Musicales, Vox Clamantis, conductor Risto Joost; April 8, 2003, St, Nicolas’ Church, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Composers' Union
    CD "Estonian Composers (IV). Risto Joost". Estonian Public Broadcasting (2010); Virgo Veldi (saxophone), Ene Nael (portative organ), Risto Joost (counter-tenor), Jaan Varts (electric guitar), Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Monika Mattiesen (flute), Petteri Pitko (harpsichord), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Vox Clamantis, artistic director Jaan-Eik Tulve, conductor Risto Joost
    Manuscript

Works for voice(s) and piano

  • Just One Breath
    2018
    7'
    soprano, piano
    Fp: Jaanika Kuusik (soprano), Diana Liiv (piano); December 4, 2019, Estonian Radio 1st Studio

Works for voice(s) and other instrument(s)

  • Fall
    Version of the piece written in 2014
    2014/2019
    15'
    soprano, bass clarinet, percussion, cello
    Text: (without text)
    Fp: Jaanika Kuusik (soprano), Helena Tuuling (bass clarinet), Vambola Krigul (percussion), Leho Karin (cello); December 4, 2019, Estonian Radio 1st Studio

Works for choir a cappella

  • No Selfhood
    Version of the piece of the same name written in 2008
    2010
    mixed choir
    Text: Jaan Kaplinski
  • No Selfhood
    2008
    11'
    soloist, male choir
    Text: Jaan Kaplinski (in English)
    Fp: Estonian National Male Choir, Iris Oja (mezzo soprano), conductor Kaspars Putninsh; April 10, 2008, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Summer Rain [Suvevihm]
    2006
    4'
    boys' choir
    Fp: Boys' Choir of the Estonian National Opera, conductor Hirvo Surva; March 24, 2006, Glasshall of the Tallinn Song Stage, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Ice Intermezzo [Intermezzo jääs]
    2004

    mixed choir
    Text: Ilmar Laaban
    Fp: Chamber choir Voces Musicales, conductor Risto Joost; June 20, 2005, Tartu St. John´s Church Days

Works for mixed choir a cappella

  • To My End and to Its End…
    2017
    10'
    mixed choir
    Text: Mahmoud Darwish, translated by Jeffrey Sacks (in English)
    Fp: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, conductor Kaspars Putniņš; April 8, 2017, St. Nicholas's Church, Estonian Music Days
    Distributer: EMIK TKJ 008

Works for vocal ensemble

  • Lights [Valgused]
    2015
    10'
    4 voices
    Text: without text
    Fp: Neue Vokalsolisten Stuttgart; May 26, 2015, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonian Composers' Festival
  • Fountain 1 [Purskkaev 1]
    2008
    4 voices
    Text: Ilmar Laaban
    Fp: Neue Vokalsolisten Stuttgart; July 15, 2008, Darmstadt, Orangerie, Darmstadt New Music Summer Course

ELECTRONIC, ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC AND MULTIMEDIA WORKS

  • Betweenland-1
    version of the piece from 2014. Visuals: Aleksander Sproghis and Taavi Oolberg
    2014/2015
    45'
    flute, voice, sound objects, phonogram, video
    Fp: Tarmo Johannes (flute, sound objects), Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes (sound objects), Helena Tulve (sound objects), Jandra Puusepp (sound objects), Eva Eensaar-Tootsen (voice, sound objects); May 29, 2015, Tartu, Genialistide Klubi, Estonian Composers' Festival
  • Betweenland
    Video: Tarvo Hanno Varres
    2014
    45'
    flute, voice, sound objects, phonogram, video
    Fp: Tarmo Johannes (flute, sound objects), Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes (sound objects), Helena Tulve (sound objects), Jandra Puusepp (sound objects), Eva Eensaar-Tootsen (voice, sound objects); April 8, 2014, Tallinn, Kanuti Guild Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Ice Curves [Jääkurvid]
    2012
    percussion (1 player), live electronics, phonogram
    Fp: Vambola Krigul (percussion), Tammo Sumera (live electronics); November 9, 2012, Tallinn House of Brotherhood of Black Heads, festival "The World Drum"
  • 2005
    12´
    flute, phonogram
    Fp: Monika Mattiesen (flute); Tartu St. John´s Church Days 2005

MUSIC FOR CHILDREN

Instrumental works for children

  • Ghost House [Kummituste maja]
    2004

    percussion (4 players)
    Fp: Ivo Lain, Meelis Peitre, Sander Seero, Aleksandra Anstal; April 8, 2005, Õismäe Humanitarian Gymnasium, Tallinn, EMIC's concert series "Homeland tune"
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Information Centre
  • Evening [Õhtu]
    belongs to the cycle "Four Piano Pieces"
    2003

    piano (or Estonian zither)
    Fp: Piano version: October 2003, Nõmme Music School; zither version: Kristi Mühling, October 8, 2004, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music
    Commissioned by: Estonian Piano Teachers’ Association
    CD "For My Little Sister", Tallinn Music High School, EMIC, ERR (2008); Inessa Volkova (piano)
    Publisher: Estonian Music Information Centre
  • Four Piano Pieces [Neli klaveripala]
    1. Winter Morning
    2. Hands of the Autumn Tree
    3. Evening
    4. Slumber Song

    2003
    piano (or kannel)
    Fp: Piano version: October 2003, Nõmme Music School; kannel version: Kristi Mühling, October 8, 2004, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music
    Commissioned by: Estonian Piano Teachers’ Association
    Publisher: Estonian Music Information Centre
    Distributer: EMIC TKJ 001
  • Hands of the Autumn Tree [Sügispuu käed]
    belongs to the cycle "Four Piano Pieces"
    2003

    piano (or Estonian zither)
    Fp: Piano version: October 2003, Nõmme Music School; zither version: Kristi Mühling, October 8, 2004, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music
    Commissioned by: Estonian Piano Teachers’ Association
    Publisher: Estonian Music Information Centre
  • Slumber Song [Unelaul]
    belongs to the cycle "Four Piano Pieces"
    2003

    piano (or Estonian zither)
    Fp: Piano version: October 2003, Nõmme Music School; zither version: Kristi Mühling, October 8, 2004, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music
    Commissioned by: Estonian Piano Teachers’ Association
    CD "For My Little Sister", Tallinn Music High School, EMIC, ERR (2008), Inessa Volkova (piano)
    Publisher: Estonian Music Information Centre
  • Winter Morning [Talvehommik]
    belongs to the cycle "Four Piano Pieces"
    2003

    piano (or Estonian zither)
    Fp: Piano version: October 2003, Nõmme Music School; zither version: Kristi Mühling, October 8, 2004, Autumn Festival of the Estonian Academy of Music
    Commissioned by: Estonian Piano Teachers’ Association
    Publisher: Estonian Music Information Centre

INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Film music

  • Music for documentary film „Kalamees” [Fisherman]
    Director Eléonore de Montesquiou
    2009
    Fp: 19.10.2009; auditorium of the Estonian Contemporary Art Museum Kumu
  • Music for documentary film „Naine” [Woman]
    Director Eléonore de Montesquiou
    2009
    Fp: 19.10.2009, auditorium of the Estonian Contemporary Art Museum Kumu