Tõnis Kaumann

WORKS FOR THE STAGE

Operas

  • Shopping Centre [Kaubamaja]
    chamber opera in one act
    2006
    55'
    soloists, mixed choir, instrumental ensemble: oboe, English horn, bassoon, trombone, percussion, organ, harpsichord, violin, viola, cello, double bass
    Libretto: Maarja Kangro
  • I – Napoleon! [Mina – Napoleon!]
    opera in 2 acts
    2004
    90'
    soloists, symphony orchestra
    Libretto: Villu Kangur, concept: Neeme Kuningas
    Fp: February 11, 2005, Estonian National Opera
  • The Bomb [Pomm]
    opera play
    2001
    60'
    soloists, symphony orchestra
    Libretto: Neeme Kuningas
    Fp: Estonian National Opera
  • The Soap Opera [Seebiooper]
    chamber opera
    1998
    65'
    soloists, mixed choir, symphony orchestra
    Text: Kati Murutar

Musical and/or drama and/or dance works for stage

  • The Last of the Blackheads [Viimane mustpea]
    performance of medieval crime-themed participation drama
    2014
    instrumental ensemble, actors, dancers
    Text: Based on drama by Indrek Hargla
    Fp: Tanel Saar, Meelis Põdersoo, Katariina Ratasepp (VAT-Theatre), Martin Kõiv, medieval music ensemble Rondellus: Maria Staak (song, lyre), Anna-Liisa Eller (bagpipe, recorder, psaltery), Johanna-Maria Jaama (fidle), Robert Staak (lute, percussion) and dancers, directors Tanel Saar and Aare Toikka, dance arrangement Julia Christie Amor; October 1, 2014, Tallinn House of Blackheads
    Commissioned by: Tallinn Philharmonic Society
  • Lopi and Lapi [Lopi ja Lapi]
    song-play in one act
    2007
    35'
    4 soloists (soprano, mezzo soprano, tenor, baritone), instrumental ensemble: clarinet/bass clarinet, bassoon/contrabassoon, accordion, violin, viola, double bass
    Libretto: Leelo Tungal after tale by Friedrich Reinhold Kreutzwald
    Fp: soloists: Annaliisa Pillak (Lapi), Kristel Kurik (Fairy), Taavi Tampuu (Lopi), Mati Turi (Neighbour), ensemble: Kaido Välja (violin), Arvo Haasma (viola), Heimo Hodanjonok (clarinet), Jaak Lutsoja (accordion), Kaido Suss (bassoon), Jüri Lepp (double bass), director Liis Kolle; May 31, 2008, Community Center of Oisu, Türi, Türi Spring Festival

WORKS FOR ORCHESTRA

Works for symphony orchestra

  • A Dance of Wise Men [Tarkade meeste tants]
    2013
    symphony orchestra: 2222, 4231, 1, strings
    Fp: Symphony Orchestra of University of Tartu, conductor Lauri Sirp; April 29, 2013, University of Tartu Assembly Hall
  • Three Tails
    1. Don't You Worry
    2. Mayday
    3. Octopussy

    2013
    symphony orchestra: 2222, 4231, 3, strings
    Fp: At the Estonian Music Days Festival: 1st movement - Estonian National Opera Symphony Orchestra, conductor Mihhail Gerts; April 9, 2014, Estonia Concert Hall; 2nd movement - Vanemuine Symphony Orchestra, conductor Paul Mägi; April 10, 2014, Estonia Concert Hall; 3rd movement - Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Olari Elts; April 11, 2014, Estonia Concert Hall
  • Symphony No. 1 [Sümfoonia nr. 1]
    1. Allegro non moderato
    2. Lamento - Passacaglia
    3. Menuetto per bambini, compositore ex machina
    4. Finale - Unisono (mors et vita duello)
    2010
    20'
    symphony orchestra: 2222, 2200, timpani, strings, electronics
    Fp: Tallinn Sinfonietta, conductor Risto Joost; July 15, 2010, Tartu st. John's Church, Festival Glasperlenspiel
  • Qui es
    2008
    9'
    symphony orchestra: 2222, 4220, percussion, strings
    Fp: Symphony Orchestra of the Georg Ots Tallinn Music School and Symphony Orchestra of the Tallinn Music High School, conductor Mikk Murdvee; November 11, 2008, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn
    Manuscript
  • Concerto piccolo
    1993
    symphony orchestra
    Fp: Estonian Youth Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Toomas Kapten; March 22, 1993, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival

Works for chamber orchestra

  • SI
    2008
    7'
    chamber orchestra :1111, 1210, 1, strings
    Fp: Pärnu City Orchestra, Mikk Murdvee (conductor); April 8, 2008, Tallinn University of Technology Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript
  • Nihilissimus acutus
    1995
    12'
    chamber orchestra: 1111, 0000, percussion, strings
    Fp: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Orchestra; April 9, 1997, London, Queen Elisabeth Hall
    FpEst: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tõnu Kaljuste (conductor); September 19, 1997, Rotermann Salt Storage, Tallinn, composer recital, Vox Est Fest ’97
    Commissioned by: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
    Manuscript

Works for string orchestra

  • Danse Macabre [Surmatants]
    2016
    string orchestra
    Fp: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost; October 8, 2016, Tallinn, House of Blackheads
  • Lamento
    2012
    9'
    string orchestra
    Fp: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Lauri Sirp; 01.06.2012, Tartu St. John's church, XI Festival of Young Composers
    Commissioned by: Tartu St. John's Church Culture Project
  • Op. 1/97
    1997
    string orchestra
    Fp: Tallinn Baroque Orchestra, Aivo Välja (conductor); April 12, 1997
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival

Works for wind orchestra

  • MU-NYYD-OH
    Three Estonian Religious Folk Hymns
    1. MU (based on Estonian sacred folk tune "Mu süda ärka üles")
    2. NYYD (based on Estonian sacred folk tune "Nüüd hingavad inimesed")
    3. OH (based on Estonian sacred folk tune "Oh kui õndsad on need pühad taevas")
    2010
    wind orchestra
    Fp: Police / Border Guard Wind Orchestra; April 16, 2010, KUMU Art Museum
    Commissioned by: Police / Border Guard Wind Orchestra
    CD „Eesti capriccio“, Politsei- ja Piirivalveorkester (2014); Police and Border Guard Orchestra, conductor Hando Põldmäe
    Manuscript

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT(S) AND ORCHESTRA

Works for bassoon and orchestra

  • Bassoon Concerto
    3 movements
    2020
    22'
    bassoon, chamber orchestra: percussion, strings
    Fp: Peeter Sarapuu (bassoon), Tallinn Chamber Music Festival Orchestra, concertmaster Maano Männi; August 28, 2020, Tallinn St. John's Church, Tallinn Chamber Music Festival
    Commissioned by: Tallinn Chamber Music Festival

Works for percussion and orchestra

  • VI IV
    2016
    7'30''
    percussion, string orchestra
    Fp: Robert Valdna (percussion), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Taavi Kull; February 25, 2016, Tallinn House of Blackheads
    Commissioned by: Tallinn Music High School

Works for piano and orchestra

  • Break
    2000
    3'
    piano, symphony orchestra: 2222, 0330, percussion, piano, strings
    Fp: conductor Olari Elts; June 2000
  • Concerto for Piano and Chamber Orchestra [Kontsert klaverile ja kammerorkestrile]
    in 3 movements
    1994
    17'
    piano, chamber orchestra: 1111, 0000, timpani, strings
    Fp: Youth Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor Toomas Kapten; March, 19, 1994, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival

Works for two or more soloists and orchestra

  • Sequentia
    for chamber orchestra and two soloists
    2008
    9'
    violin, cello, string orchestra
    Fp: Maaren Randvere (violin), Silvia Ilves (cello), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Mihhail Gerts (conductor); February 21, 2008, Tallinn United Methodist Church
    Commissioned by: Tallinn Music High School
    CD "Kuidas noored muusikud avastasid uut eesti muusikat. Vol 2", Eesti Raadio (2016); Katariina Maria Kits (violin), Marcel Johannes Kits (cello), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Mikk Murdvee

Works for other instrument and orchestra

  • Oh!
    2013
    bagpipe, string orchestra
    Fp: Anna-Liisa Eller (bagpipe), Bog Orchestra, conductor Toomas Vavilov; June 23, 2013, Hüpassaare bog island, Suure-Jaani Music Festival
  • COR
    2009
    English horn, symphony orchestra: 2122, 4031, percussion, strings
    Fp: Riivo Kallasmaa (English horn), Vanemuine Symphony Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost; June 4, 2009, Tartu St. John's Church, 8th Estonian Young Composers' Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Young Composers' Festival

WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE

Duos

  • Mobile
    2018
    7'
    clarinet, piano
    Fp: Obligatory piece at the Estonian National Competition for Wind Instruments, December 12, 2018, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Organ Hall
  • Mors et vita duello
    Obligatory piece at the Republican Wind and Percussion Players’ Competition 2012
    2011
    tuba, piano
    Fp: 22.03.2012, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, the Republican Wind and Percussion Players’ Competition 2012
    Publisher: Estonian Music Foundation
    Distributor: EMIC EMF 005
    Manuscript
  • For Free [Tasuta]
    2007
    9'
    soprano saxophone, percussion
    Fp: Ivo Lille (saxophone), Vambola Krigul (percussion); June 21, 2008, Tartu St. John’s Church, Estonian Young Composers Festival
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 007
  • For Two Johns [Kahele Johannesele]
    2006
    7'
    cello, piano
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 009
  • And the Ear Does Not Rest, Op. 55 [Ja kõrv ei puhka op. 55]
    Written for Harry Traksmann and Mati Lukk
    1. Part I
    2. Part II
    3. Coda
    2001
    10'
    violin, double bass
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 010

Trios

  • Welcome to Estonia
    2013
    percussion (3 players: Player 1: glockenspiel, vibraphone; Player 2: crotales, marimba; Player 3: xylophone, timpani)
    Fp: Madis Metsamart, Vambola Krigul, Lauri Ahone; September 6, 2013, in front of the Estonian National Opera Winter Garden
  • Ausgewählte Salonstücke (Selected Salon Pieces)
    1. Exotische Rhythmen (Exotic Rhythms)
    2. Tango
    2002
    9'
    violin, viola, piano
    Fp: New Tallinn Trio: Harry Traksmann (violin), Kaido Kelder (cello), Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann (piano); April 4, 2002, Estonian Academy of Music Chamber Hall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    CD "Estonian composers (IV). Estonian Music Days 2002", Estonian Radio (2003); New Tallinn Trio
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 006
  • Cheat [Pettus]
    1993/1997
    7'
    tenor saxophone, timpanis, piano
    Fp: Virgo Veldi (saxophone), Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann (piano), Madis Metsamart (timpani); September 19, 1997, composer recital, Vox Est Fest ’97
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 004

Quartets

  • Icons [Ikoonid]
    1. (no title)
    2. Denver Omelet
    3. Eating Sylvia
    2003
    14'
    flute, percussion, piano, double bass
    Fp: Neeme Punder (flute), Vambola Krigul (percussion), Risto Laur (piano), Mati Lukk (double bass); June 26, 2003, Tartu Town Hall, Festival Tosin+1
  • Easy Listening
    in 3 movements
    2002
    9'
    saxophone quartet
    Fp: Tallinn Saxophone Quartet; March 19, 2002, Tallinn Town Hall
  • 2002
    10'
    violin, viola, cello, piano
    Fp: 3rd movement: Quadra Piano Quartet; May 1, 2021, online from Riga, National Library of Latvia, Estonian Music Days & Baltic Music Days
    Commissioned by: STEM Piano Quartet
  • Op. 2/97
    1997
    10'
    saxophone quartet
  • Saxophone Quartet No. 2 [Saksofonikvartett nr. 2]
    1997
    7'
    saxophone quartet
    Fp: Stockholm Saxophone Qaurtet; November 26, 1997
    Commissioned by: Nyyd Festival

String quartets

  • String Quartet in A [Keelpillikvartett in A]
    1995
    6'
    string quartet
    Fp: Tallinn String Quartet; March 3, 1995, Viljandi, Estonian Music Days Festival

Quintets

  • Folia
    2014
    13'
    oboe, string quartet
    Fp: Olev Ainomäe (oboe), Annemari Ainomäe (violin), Johanna Marie Ainomäe (violin), Anne Ainomäe (viola), Silver Ainomäe (cello); August 23, 2014, Kadriorg Palace, Tallinn
  • Sherlock
    1. Drowsy Sherlock
    2. Moaning Visitor
    3. Sherlock Is Boiling Over
    4. In Crime Scene
    5. Sherlock Bethinks
    6. Battue
    7. Sherlock Is Playing Violin
    2004
    11'
    2 violins, viola, double bass, harpsichord
    Fp: Andrei Valigura (violin), Elo Ivask (violin), Zita Zemovica (viola), Indrek Sarrap (double bass), Reinut Tepp (harpsichord); April, 19, 2004, chamber hall of the Estonian Academy of Music, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 008
  • Drive
    I
    II
    III

    2002
    12'
    string quartet, tenor saxophone
    Fp: Reval Ensemble: Maano Männi (violin), Martti Mägi (violin), Heili Eespere (viola), Aare Tammesalu (cello), Lembit Saarsalu (saxophone); January 2003, Hotel Radisson SAS

Sextets

  • Dances with Stars [Tantsud tähtedega]
    2015
    flute, clarinet, marimba, piano, violin, cello
    Fp: Ensemble U:; May 28, 2015, Tartu St. John's Church, Estonian Composers' Festival
  • Ecce homo
    1999
    6'
    flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, piano
    Fp: NYYD Ensemble, conductor Olari Elts

Septets

  • The Skeleton Symphony [Skeletisümfoonia]
    1996
    11'
    flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, piano, percussion
    Fp: NYYD Ensemble

Works for large ensemble (8+)

  • Three Folk Dances [Kolm rahvatantsu]
    2004
    8'
    8 cellos
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 012
  • Christmas Classics vol. 1
    1. Mickey Mouse’s Fast Christmas
    2. James Bond’s Christmas Peace (attacca)
    3. Crazy Christmas Tree
    2001
    10'
    instrumental ensemble: flute/piccoloflute, oboe, clarinet/bass clarinet, bassoon/contrabassoon, horn, bass trombone, percussion, piano
    Fp: NYYD Ensemble; April 7, 2002, Theatre Old Town Studio, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
  • The Mutant
    2000
    10'
    flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, trumpet, trombone, percussion, piano, 2 violins, viola, cello, double bass
    Fp: NYYD Ensemble, Olari Elts (conductor); April 26, 2000
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Op, 1/98 or Some Scenes from an Unexisting Movie [Op. 1/98 ehk Stseene olematust filmist]
    1998
    11'
    brass ensemble: 4 trumpets, horn, 4 trombones, tuba
    Fp: Brass Academy, Aavo Ots (conductor); April 17, 1998, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT

Works for oboe

  • Valet
    Written for Riivo Kallasmaa
    2009
    7'
    oboe
    Fp: Riivo Kallasmaa (oboe); January 29, 2010, Tallinn
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 005

Works for piano

  • Folia Antiqua
    Dedicated to Jaan Rääts
    2017
    6'
    piano
    Fp: Nicolas Horvath (piano); April 9, 2017, Radio Studio One (Estonian National Broadcasting), Estonian Music Days
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 020
  • Piano Sonata No. 3 [Klaverisonaat nr. 3]
    2017
    piano
    Fp: First performance of the 1st movement: Johan Randvere (piano); February 14, 2018, Estonia Concert Hall, festival "Virmalised"
    CD „Northern Lights. Treasury of Estonian piano music“, Estonian Association of Professional Musicians, Estonian Pianists’ Union (2019); Johan Randvere (piano) (only 1st movement)
  • I Greet Thee
    2013
    piano
    Fp: Estonian Music Days Festival: Johan Randvere, April 1, 2013, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Chamber Hall; Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann and Jaan Kapp, April 2, 2013, Tallinn House of Brotherhood of Black Heads; Talvi Hunt, April 6, 2013, Tallinn Swedish St. Michael's Church
  • Für Karoliina
    From the cycle Two Pieces for Piano
    2009
    5'
    piano
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 001
  • Two Pieces for Piano [Kaks pala klaverile]
    1. Für Karoliina
    2. Variations on the French Folk Song „La misère chasse le balai dans le puits“
    2009
    10'
    piano
  • Variations on the French Folk Song "La misère chasse le balai dans le puits"
    From the cycle Two Pieces for Piano
    2009
    5'
    piano
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 002

VOCAL AND CHORAL MUSIC

Works for male choir and orchestra

  • 1. Vinea mea electa
    2. O vos omnes
    3. Caligaverunt oculi mei
    4. Ecce quomodo manitur iustus
    5. Astiterunt reges terrae
    2001
    26'
    soprano, tenor, bass, male choir, symphony orchestra
    Fp: Kaia Urb, Mart Madiste, Leonid Savitski, Estonian National Male Choir, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra; April 11, 2001
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival

Works for female choir and instrument(s)

  • The Combat of Zeus and Tharapita [Zeusi ja Tharapita võitlus]
    cantata
    2009
    3 soloists, female choir, organ
    Text: Maarja Kangro
    Fp: Tõnis Kaumann, Allan Vurma, Ulla Krigul (organ), soloist and conductor Veronika Portsmuth; April 17, 2009, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Estonian Music Days Festival 2009
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
    Manuscript

Works for mixed boys' choir and instrument(s)

  • Veni, Sancte Spiritus
    2016
    mixed boys' choir, piano / piano, flute, violin, cello
    Fp: St. Michael's Boys' Choir, Siim Selis (piano), Arp Eerik Reindla (violin), Oskar Toomet-Björck (cello), Hardy Hännikäinen (tenor recorder), conductor Kadri Hunt; November 29, 2016, Tallinn Methodist Churcu
    CD „Veel. New Estonian choral music 2016“, Estonian Choral Association (2017); St. Michael's Boys' Choir, Siim Selis (piano), Arp Eerik Reindla (violin), Aare Tammesalu (cello), Hardy Hännikäinen (tenor recorder), conductor Kadri Hunt
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 011

Works for voice(s) and orchestra

  • 1. Reyah hadas ’ala
    2. Samaitani chalaitani
    3. Ani tsame

    2016
    mezzo soprano, baritone, string orchestra
    Fp: Helen Lokuta (mezzo soprano), Rauno Elp (baritone), Glasperlenspiel Sinfonietta, conductor Andres Mustonen; July 7, 2016, Tartu St. John's Church, Glasperlenspiel Festival
    Commissioned by: Glasperlenspiel Festival
  • Stabat Mater
    2006
    23'
    tenor, symphony orchestra: 2222, 4331, percussion, strings
    Text: Matthew 21:33-45
    Fp: Mati Turi (tenor), Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Paul Mägi (conductor); March 31, 2006, Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival

Works for voice(s) and other instrument(s)

  • Mi lagnerò tacendo
    2007/2020
    4'
    soprano, English horn
    Text: Pietro Metastasio
    Fp: Duo ObSolute: Riivo Kallasmaa (oboe), Jaanika Kuusik (soprano); September 15, 2020, Arvo Pärt Centre, Estonian Music Days
  • In paradisum
    In memoriam Giya Kancheli
    2019
    4'
    voice, organ
    Fp: Hortus Musicus; October 5, 2019, Arvo Pärt Centre, Laulasmaa, Estonia
  • Credo
    2018
    10'
    3 vocal soloists, early music ensemble
    Text: Traditional text of the Mass (in Latin)
    Fp: Hortus Musicus, conductor Andres Mustonen; Novemebr 24, 2018, St. Nicholas's Church, Tallinn
  • Proverbs [Õpetussõnad]
    2013
    tenor, bariton, bass, instrumental ensemble
    Text: Old Testament: Proverbs
    Fp: Hortus Musicus; November 2, 2013, Tallinn St. Nicholas's Church
  • Stabat Mater
    2011
    20'
    tenor, baritone, bass, 4 solo instruments ad libitum, basso continuo (organ, string instrument)
    Text: Matthew 21:33-45
    Fp: Hortus Musicus; November 8, 2011, Tallinn St. Nicholas's Church
  • Mi lagnerò tacendo
    1. Prelude: Mi lagnerò tacendo 1 (oboe)
    2. Mi lagnerò tacendo 1 (vocal ensemble)
    3. Prelude: Mi lagnerò tacendo 2 (oboe)
    4. Mi lagnerò tacendo 2 (vocal ensemble)
    5. Mi lagnerò tacendo part 4 (mezzo soprano, oboe)
    6. Prelude: Mi lagnerò tacendo 3 (oboe)
    2007
    vocal sextet, oboe
    Text: Pietro Metastasio
    Fp: Maarja Kukk, Kadri Hunt, Raul Mikson, Erik Salumäe, Tõnis Kaumann, Taniel Kirikal, Siim Valdmets, Vambola Krigul, Teele Jõks (mezzo soprano), Riivo Kallasmaa (oboe), Risto Joost (conductor); June 16, 2007; Tartu St. John’s Church, composer recital, Estonian Young Composers' Festival
  • Puer natus
    2004/2007
    16'
    male voices, soprano saxophone or flute, percussion (3), double bass
    Fp: vocal ensemble Vox Clamantis, Villu Veski (saxophone), Taavo Remmel (double bass), Brian Melvin (percussion); December 2004
    Manuscript
  • Meditation V [Meditatsioon V]
    2005
    4'
    baritone, organ
    Text: "Alleluia"
  • O filii et filiae
    2005
    12'
    voice, flute/alto flute/bass flute/piccolo flute, mandolin, harp, cello
    Text: in Latin
    Fp: Risto Joost (voice), Reval Ensemble: Neeme Punder (flute), Alina Sakalouskaja (mandolin), Eda Peäske (harp), Aare Tammesalu (cello); October 22, 2005, Tallinn Town Hall, Festival Nyyd
  • 2002
    10'
    soprano, saxophone quartet, bass clarinet
    Commissioned by: Tallinna Saxophone Quartet

Works for mixed choir a cappella

  • tematemaatikatematemaatika
    2019
    mixed choir
    Text: Juhan Viiding
    Fp: Chamber Choir Collegium Musicale, conductor Miina Pärn; June 1, 2019, Tallinn, Writers' House
  • Stella splendens in monte
    2017
    mixed choir
    Fp: Tartu University Chamber Choir, conductor Triin Koch; April 7, 2017, Estonian National Museum, Tartu
  • Veni, veni Emmanuel
    2016
    mixed choir
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 015
  • By the Rivers of Babylon [Paabeli jõgede kaldail]
    2009
    7'
    mixed choir
    Text: Psalm of David 137 (translation by Indrek Hirv/Vello Salo)
    Fp: chamber choir Voces Musicales, conductor Endrik Üksvärav; 10.02.2010, Pirita monastery, Tallinn, final concert of choir song contest "Psalms of David"
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 003
  • Meditation IV [Meditatsioon IV]
    2005
    10'
    mixed choir
    Text: "Alleluia"
    Fp: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Paul Hillier (conductor); April 10, 2005, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 011
    Manuscript

Works for male choir a cappella

  • Song of Hannah [Hanna kiidulaul]
    2021
    male choir
    Text: 1 Sm 2:1–10
    Fp: Estonian National Male Choir, conductor Mikk Üleoja; September 28, 2021 Vanemuise Concert Hall, September 29, 2021 Estonia Concert Hall
    Commissioned by: Mikk üleoja, Estonian National Male Choir
  • Let's Do It Song [Ärategemise laul]
    2017
    4'
    male choir
    Text: Tõnis Kaumann
    Fp: Male choirs of the XXVII General Song Celebration, conductor Mikk Üleoja; July 7, 2019, Tallinn Song Festival Grounds, XXVII General Song Celebration
    Commissioned by: Song and Dance Celebration Foundation
  • Puer natus in Bethlehem
    2016
    male choir
    Text: (in Latin)
    Fp: Estonian NAtional Male Choir, conductor Mikk Üleoja; December 20, 2016, Tartu St. Paul's Church
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 018

Works for children’s choir a cappella

Works for vocal ensemble

  • Ave maris stella
    2019
    4'
    vocal ensemble
    Fp: Vox Clamantis, conductor Jaan-Eik Tulve; May 7, 2019, Tallinn Dome Church, World Music Days 2019
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days/World Music Days
  • 2013
    6'
    vocal ensemble
    Fp: Vox Clamantis, conductor Jaan-Eik Tulve; May 16, 2013, St. Augustine's Church, Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan Festival
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 014
  • Dixit Paterfamilias
    Written for ensemble Vox Clamantis
    2006
    4'
    male voices
    Text: is based on gregorian antiphone („The Parable of the Workers in the Vineyard” Matt 20:1-16) and Magnificat (Luke 1:46-44) in Latin
  • Mi lagnerò tacendo 1
    1. Mi lagnerò tacendo
    2. Canzonetta
    3. Sorzico (G. Rossini)
    2005
    9'
    soprano, mezzo soprano, alto, tenor, baritone, bass
    Text: Pietro Metastasio
    Fp: Voces Musicales sextet: Kaia Urb (soprano), Kädy Plaas (soprano), Teele Jõks (alto), David Puderbaugh (tenor), Tõnis Kaumann (baritone), Aarne Talvik (bass), Risto Joost (conductor); April 11, 2005, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Mi lagnerò tacendo 2
    1. Mi lagnerò tacendo
    2. Canzonetta
    3. Sorzico (G. Rossini)
    2005
    soprano, 3 tenors, baritone, bass
    Text: Pietro Metastasio
  • Psalm 109
    2005
    3'
    male voices
    Text: Psalm 109

ELECTRONIC, ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC AND MULTIMEDIA WORKS

  • Montes Gelboe
    2007
    vocal ensemble, flute / alto flute / bass flute, cello, percussion (2), live-electronics
    Fp: June 16, 2007, Tartu St. John’s Church, Estonian Young Composers' Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Young Composers' Festival
  • 2007
    5'
    electronics
    Fp: April 15, 2007, House of Estonian Composer’s Union, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Dobbie
    2004
    4'
    electronics
    Fp: April 15, 2007, House of Estonian Composer’s Union, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival
  • Movement & Popular Music
    2001
    11'
    electronics

MUSIC FOR CHILDREN

Songs for children

  • Brave Backpacker Fly [Vapper ilmarändur kärbes]
    2020
    2'
    voice, accompaniment
    Text: Leelo Tungal
    Fp: Oskar Kiilberg (voice), Urmas Lattikas (keyboards), Reigo Ahven (percussion), Paul Daniel (guitar), Raul Vaigla (bass guitar); September 20, 2020, Mooste manor
  • Good Day [Hea päev]
    2020
    2'
    voice, accompaniment
    Text: Leelo Tungal
    Fp: Eva Ausmees (voice), Urmas Lattikas (keyboards), Reigo Ahven (percussion), Paul Daniel (guitar), Raul Vaigla (bass guitar); September 20, 2020, Mooste manor
  • Sporty Dwarf [Sportlik päkapikk]
    2020
    2'
    voice, accompaniment
    Text: Leelo Tungal
    Fp: Emilia Toomla (voice), Urmas Lattikas (keyboards), Reigo Ahven (percussion), Paul Daniel (guitar), Raul Vaigla (bass guitar); September 20, 2020, Mooste manor

Instrumental works for children

  • Drop After Drop Dropped [Tilga järel langes tilk]
    Obligatory piece at the international competition "Young Musician" 2019
    2018
    piano
  • Limping Tango [Lonkuri tango]
    Obligatory piece at the international competition "Young Musician" 2019
    2018
    cello, piano
  • Mission Possible [Võimalik missioon]
    Obligatory piece at the international competition "Young Musician" 2019
    2018
    violin, piano
  • A Dance of Ghosts [Kummituste tants]
    Obligatory piece at the international competition "Young Musician 2013"
    2012
    cello, piano
    Fp: April 6, 2013, participants of the international competition "Young Musician 2013"
  • Two Friends [Kaks sõpra]
    Obligatory piece at the competition "The Best Young Instrumentalist 2013"
    2012
    flute, piano
    Fp: March 18, 2013, Nõmme Music School, competition "The Best Young Instrumentalist 2013"
  • From the cycle "Three Studies"
    2003
    piano
    Publisher: Estonian Music Information Centre
  • A Study with a Tricky Rythm [Etüüd kiusliku rütmiga]
    From the cycle "Three Studies"
    2003
    piano
    Publisher: Estonian Music Information Centre
  • A Study with a Walking Bass [Etüüd jalutava bassiga]
    From the cycle "Three Studies"
    2003
    piano
    Publisher: Estonian Music Information Centre
  • Three Studies [Kolm etüüdi]
    1. A Study with a Walking Bass
    2. A Study with a Tricky Rhythm
    3. A Study about Exercising a Study
    2003
    7'
    piano
    Fp: October 25, 2003, Nõmme Children’s Music School
    Publisher: Estonian Music Information Centre
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 013

INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Music to plays

  • Music for children’s play "Timbu-Limbu and Snow Miller" ["Timbu-Limbu ja lumemöldrid"]
    1st version 1992, 2nd version 2004
    1994/2004
    Fp: December 10, 2004; Estonian Puppet Theatre, director Ain Prosa
  • Practice Suite
    music for dance performance
    1. Warming up
    2. Exercise
    3. Blu-e-tude
    4. Etude on G
    5. Waltz-e-tude
    2001
    25'
    clarinet/bass clarinet, 2 saxophones (soprano/tenor, alto/baritone), piano, tape
  • Music for Janno Põldma’s children play "My Friend Cucumber" ["Sõber kurk"]
    1995
    Fp: May 31, 1996, Estonian Puppet Theatre, director Eero Spriit

JAZZ MUSIC

Works for big band

  • Long Play
    in 3 movements
    2000
    16'
    bigband: piccolo flute, clarinet / bass clarinet, alto saxophone, tenor saxophone, baritone saxophone, 3 trumpets, 3 trombones, percussion, piano, double bass
    Fp: NYYD Ensemble, conductor Olari Elts; February 18, 2001

ORCHESTRATIONS AND ARRANGEMENTS

  • Adeste fideles
    Arrangement of Chistmas carol
    2016
    male choir (TTTTBBBB)
    Fp: Estonian National Male Choir, conductor Mikk Üleoja; December 20, 2016, Tartu St Paul's Church
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 016
  • Les anges dans nos campagnes
    Arrangement of French carol
    2016
    male choir
    Fp: Estonian National Male Choir, conductor Mikk Üleoja; December 20, 2016, Tartu St. Paul's Church
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 017
  • Silent Night [Püha öö]
    Arrangement of Franz Gruber's song
    2016
    male choir
    Fp: Estonian National Male Choir, conductor Mikk Üleoja; December 20, 2016, Tartu St. Paul's Church
    Distributor: EMIC TKA 019
  • Musical Offering [Muusikaline ohver]
    Arrangement of Johann Sebastian Bach's piece
    2014
    vocal ensemble
    Text: traditional text of Mass
    Fp: Vox Clamantis, conductor Jaan-Eik Tulve; January 29, 2015, Nantes, La Cité, festival "La Folle Journée"
    FpEst: Vox Clamantis, conductor Jaan-Eik Tulve; March 5, 2015, Tallinn, Niguliste Church
  • Helmi
    Arrangement of a song with the same name by Raimond Valgre
    1934 / 2012
    6'
    electric guitar, keyboards, drums, string orchestra
    Fp:

    Tõnis Leemets (electric guitar), Raun Juurikas (keyboards), Eno Kollom (percussion), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost; 24.03.2012, Tallinn Blackheads' Guildhall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival

  • Mustamäe Waltz [Mustamäe valss]
    Arrangement of song with the same name by Avo Tamme
    1971/2012
    4'
    electric guitar, keyboards, drums, string orchestra
    Fp:

    Tõnis Leemets (electric guitar), Raun Juurikas (keyboards), Eno Kollom (percussion), Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost; 24.03.2012, Tallinn Blackheads' Guildhall, Estonian Music Days Festival
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival