Visa Mastercard Verified by Visa Mastercard secure code
 
Netiraadio

April 3 to 10
Artistic Directors Timo Steiner and Ülo Krigul

Mon, March 31 at 7 PM, Russian Drama Theatre (Vabaduse Sq 5)
Foretuning: THE GREAT SPRING CONCERT of Georg Ots Tallinn Music School
Lydia Auster – Overture for a ballet Tiina
Uno Naissoo – Lento from the Clarinet Concerto
Mirjam Tally – The Night for orchestra and chamber choir
Mihkel Lüdig – A Tear Rolls
Tuudur Vettik – Nocturne
Arvo Pärt – Für Alina
Tõnu Kõrvits – I am Singing over the Seas and Home, Son from The Pictures of Thule
Konstantin Türnpu – Only Once
Ester Mägi – How I Could Sleep from Five Romances
Pop-jazz bands, improvisation, big band
Free entrance

Thu, April 3 at 6 PM, Estonia Concert Hall (Estonia Av 4)
Tallinn Music High School Gala Concert
POÈME D’AMOUR

Gustav Ernesaks – The Month of Leaves and The Month of St. John from the suite The Year
Olav Ehala – The Song about Galumphing in the Hays
Fryderyk Chopin – Polonaise C-sharp minor Op. 26 No. 1
Ester Mägi – Little Waltz from Ten Piano Pieces
Henri Vieuxtemps – Concerto No. 4 D minor, Op. 31
Norman Dello Joio – Scherzo from the suite Developing Flutist
Sergei Rahmaninov – Vocalise Op. 34
Jules Demersseman – Serenade Op. 33
Robert Schumann – Soaring from Fantasiestücke Op. 12
Aleksander Glazunov – Antract from the ballet Raymonda
Gordon Jacob – 2nd movement from the Sonatine for oboe and piano
Girolamo Frescobaldi / Gaspar Cassadó – Toccata
Guillaume Balay – Andante and Allegretto
Ferenc Liszt – Concerto Etude Nr. 2 F minor (La leggierezza)
Pietro Locatelli – Menuetto from the Cello Sonata in D
Francisco Tárrega – Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert – Polonaise for violin and orchestra
Eduard Grieg – Scenes from Folk Life, Op. 19
Toomas Trass –  Livomemoria (In Memoriam Populo Livonium) (premiere)
Ben Haemhouts – 1st movement from Nordic Suite
Heino Eller – In the Valley and At the River from Three Pieces
Artur Lemba / Ülo Krigul – Poème d’Amour
Tõnu Kõrvits – Now Be, Jesus, Glorified (Kihnu) and I Look Up on the Hill (Saaremaa) from Kreek’s Notebook
75.-/50.-

Thu, April 3 at 9 PM, Cinema Sõprus (Vana-Posti 8)
SENSATION!!!
New works by sound and video artists
Raimo Kangro & Leelo Tungal – Television opera Sensation Op. 38
Erkki-Sven Tüür & Mark Raidpere – Dedication (premiere)
Mirjam Tally & Ülo Pikkov – Portrait (premiere)
Helena Tulve & Tarvo Hanno Varres – Untitled (premiere)
Märt-Matis Lill & Taavi „Miisu“ Varm – Negative Color Space (premiere)
100.-/50.-

Thu, April 3 at 11 PM, Composers’ House (Lauteri 7c)
EMD CLUB: OPENING NIGHT
EMD New Standards Band feat. Tõnu Kõrvits

Fri April 4 at 12 AM, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre (Rävala Av 16, room A202)
Seminar: KEVIN KLEINMANN (USA/Prantsusmaa)
New trends in music production and distribution
(for students and graduates of the master program of cultural management in EAMT)

Fri April 4 at 4 PM, Estonian Theatre and Music Museum (Müürivahe 12)
IN THE LIGHT OF THE HOMELAND MELODY
Ceremony of the Heino Eller Music Award and concert
Heino Eller – Pines for violin and piano; Open Spaces for violin
Tatjana Kozlova – Prisma for piano; Doors I for flute and phonogram
Märt-Matis Lill – To the Birds for bass drum and phonogram
Timo Steiner – A Measure of Happiness for oboe
Galina Grigorjeva – Quasi niente for flute and vibraphone
Heino Eller – Fantasy for violin
Entrance with the museum ticket

Fri April 4 at 7 PM, Estonia Concert Hall (Estonia Av 4)
SYMPHONIC VOICES
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost
Soloist Helen Lokuta (mezzo soprano)
Kristo Matson – Cantus in Memoriam Malera Kasuku (premiere)
Eino Tamberg – The Snow Tree (premiere); Canto for soprano and symphony orchestra (premiere)
Timo Steiner – Spectacle (premiere)
Margo Kõlar – To Rise in Heaven for orchestra and voice (premiere)
180.-/120.-/70.-

Fri April 4 at 9 PM, Composers’ House (Lauteri 7c)
EMD CLUB
Tunes picked by Anne Erm
EMD New Standards Band feat. Märt-Matis Lill
DJ Raun Juurikas

Sat April 5 at 12 AM, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre (Rävala Av 16, room A402)
Seminar: KEVIN KLEINMANN (USA/Prantsusmaa)
New trends in music production and distribution
(for wider audience and music producers)

Sat April 5 at 4 PM, Niguliste Church (Niguliste 3)
30 MINUTES OF ORGAN
Toomas Trass (organ)
Alo Põldmäe – Dedivation for organ (for Sireli’s birthday) (premiere)
Mari Vihmand – Tie Your Cart to a Star (premiere)
Toomas Trass – Christ-Suite (premiere)
Entrance with the museum ticket

Sat April 5 at 5 PM, Culture Factory Polymer (Ülase 16 / Madara 22)
CELLISSIMO!
12 cellos, C-JAM, Eve Kopli (soprano)
Lauri Jõeleht – Tertia for 12 cellos (premiere)
Galina Grigorjeva – Recitativo accompagnato, solo sonata for cello (dedicated for Allar Kaasik)
Santa Ratniece –  Ciels gris de cristal / Grey Sky of Cristal for cello ensemble (premiere)
Ardo Ran Varres – Berlin Hauptbahnhof for cello, phonogram and live-electronics (premiere)
Sven Grünberg – Thinking of Tibet I-III for four cellos, soprano and harp (premiere)
120.-/60.-

Sat April 5 at 9:30 PM, Niguliste Church (Niguliste 3)
JÜRI REINVERE: COMPOSER RECITAL
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, conductor Risto Joost
Richard Craig (flute), Anto Õnnis (percussions), Mati Mikala (piano), string ensemble
Artist-director Nadia Safieddine
(2nd movement) Adagio – Con moto from the Double Quartet with Piano Solo
Livonian Lament
Ecotone for percussion player and tape
t.i.m.e.
Frost at Midnight
(premiere)
Urvaste Nights for piano
Installations by Nadia Safieddine with Jüri Reinvere’s music (exerpts from radiophonic opera The Opposite Shore, Sloath for mixed choir and four pianos, Luft-Wasser-Erde-Feuer-Luft)
120.-/60.-

Sat April 5 at 10 PM, Composers’ House (Lauteri 7c)
EMD CLUB: ESTONIAN MUSIC NIGHT
Kago & Iduvigik, Tehnoloogiline Päike, Lippajad, Kaido Kirikmäe
DJ-s Alari Orav, Berk Vaher, Estrada, Aivar Tõnso
125.-/75.-

Sun April 6 at 2 PM, Tallinn Town Hall (Raekoja Sq 1)
MIHKEL POLL (piano), OLIVER KUUSIK (tenor)
Eduard Tubin – Ballad for the theme of Mart Saar
Lepo Sumera – Ostinato Variations
Arvo Pärt – Partita Op. 2
Arvo Pärt – Für Alina
Mart Saar – What Was That?
Mart Saar – You’re the Most Precious to Me
Artur Kapp – At the Wood Path
Eugen Kapp – Neeme’s aria from the opera The Flames of Revenge
Rein Rannap – Piano Fever pop-etudes for piano: No. 1 D minor Ice Braker (premiere)
Margo Kõlar – Two David’s Songs for solo voice (premiere)
Age Hirv – Sul tasto for piano (premiere)
Liis Jürgens – Alive Song for tenor and piano (premiere)
120.-/60.-

Sun April 6 at 4 PM, First Studio of Estonian Radio (Kreutzwaldi 14)
Gala Concert
UNO NAISSOO 80

Georg Ots Tallinn Music School students with music by Uno Naissoo
May Began in March
By Hopping from 8 Pieces for Piano
Those Days Had No Beginning
Lullaby for alto saxophone and piano
The Night Comes Then
A Little March
A Village Polka
The Sheikh
Fantasy: a free jazz for big band
When St. John’s Day Comes
Mairo Marjamaa band
Black Man
Lento from the Clarinet Concerto
100.-/50.-

Sun April 6 at 6 PM, Composers’ House (Lauteri 7c)
EMD CLUB
Uno Naissoo 80 AFTERPARTY

Sun April 6 at 7 PM, St. Catherine’s Church (Vene 12)
PaukenfEst
Kristjan Kõrver – Timor et tremor (premiere)
Märt-Matis Lill – Night Landscapes (premiere)
Arvo Pärt – Fratres (Arrangement: Vambola Krigul)
René Eespere – Percussio (premiere)
Toivo Tulev – Leave, Alas, This Tormenting for percussion trio, soprano and phonogram
Erkki-Sven Tüür – Motus II
120.-/60.-

Mon April 7 at 6 PM, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre (Rävala Av 16, Chamber Hall)
Tiny MAMMOTH
Good old great MAMMOTH CONCERT, closer to children and youngsters than ever
1st panel: Music for high school students and tape
Presentation of the new educational CD Music for High School and Tape by Tauno Aints
2nd panel: Avant-garde from Tallinn Music High School
Arnold Schönberg – 2nd piece from Three Piano Pieces Op. 11
Iannis Xenakis – Paille in the Wind for cello and piano
André Boucourechliev – Tombeau Op. 13 for clarinet and piano
Luciano Berio – Three Pieces for two violins
Mari Vihmand – Attacca!
Helena Tulve – Phainomenon
3rd panel: Musical Neeruti and Kalev’s Son
The opening of Alo Põldmäe’s photo exhibition
4th panel: A play Werevixens and Ghouls
A musical performance by school theatre TUNDERAKK
5th panel: New music by students from Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
Páll Ragnar Pálsson – The Garden
Evelin Seppar – Two Parallel Lines
Mait Jüriado – M & M
Riho Maimets – Images of Late
Veljo Värk – Carelessly 2
Ivan Cancialosi – Air Song
Sander Saarmets – A Variable
Aile Alveus – H
Ivan Cancialosi – Xhristos anestis
Free entrance

Mon April 7 at 9 PM, Composers’ House (Lauteri 7c)
EMD CLUB
CHIL(dren)OUT ZONE

Tue April 8 at 6 PM, Hall of Tallinn University of Technology (Ehitajate Rd 5)
OPTIMISM CONCERT
Pärnu City Orchestra, Mikk Murdvee (conductor, violin),
Jürmo Eespere Trio: Jürmo Eespere (piano), Mihkel Mälgand (double bass), Eno Kollom (percussions)
Jaan Rääts – Violin Concerto No. 1 Op. 21
Timo Steiner – Erudite
Tõnis Kaumann – SI (premiere)
Lepo Sumera – Music for Chamber Orchestra
René Eespere – Cum filio (premiere)
120.-/60.-

Tue April 8 at 9 PM, Composers’ House (Lauteri 7c)
EMD CLUB: ELECTRO-ACOUSTICAL MUSIC NIGHT
On Air: Klassikaraadio

Wed April 9 at 6 PM, Tallinn English College (Estonia Rd 10)
STUDENTS’ COMPOSITION CONCERT
Rebekka Siimer – Ingenuity Song; Memories
Astra Susi – A Merry Bassoon; Floating Waves
Ann-Meta Teppo – A Moody Bassoon
Natalia Konontšuk – A River of Notes for two flutes
Kerstin Kullerkupp – Prelude for piano
Krõõt-Kärt Kaev – Flashback for string quartet
Aleks Peetson – A Flight of a Raindrop
Sander Pehk – Idea for piano
Matis Leima – Sonatine for piano; Darkness in a Basement for piano in four hands
Merike Pedaste – From the Nature Our Songs Are Found for piano for four hands
Evelin Kangro – Pictures from the Past for piano for four hands
Darja Sedler – Ballad for piano
Johanna Mängel – A Perfect Negative for chamber ensemble
Gerta Raidma – Three Pieces from the piano cycle The Night
Anne-Mai Edala – Confrontation; Variations
Pärt Uusberg – Prelude-meditation C minor
Tauno Vilu – Fantasy for violin; The Mirrors of Nature for piano
Jakob Juhkam – Variations for the Swing for piano; From the Earth and Sea for string quartet
Free entrance

Wed April 9 at 8 PM, Composers’ House (Lauteri 7c)
EMD CLUB

Wed April 9 at 10 PM, Viru Centre (Viru Sq 4)
ATTENTION! PREMIERE OF THE OPERA IS POSTPONED!
Chamber opera SHOPPING CENTRE by Tõnis Kaumann (premiere)
Libretto Maarja Kangro
Voces Musicales and soloists, Ensemble Voces Musicales
Conductor Risto Joost, director Liis Kolle
120.-/60.-

Thu April 10 at 7 PM, Estonia Concert Hall (Estonia Av 4)
FAST ENDGAME
Ensemble U:
Märt-Matis Lill – When the Buffalo Went Away for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussions and a reader
Pille Kangur – Searching for a Song for bass clarinet (premiere)
Helena Tulve – stream for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Kimmo Kuitunen – Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Mart Kangro & Ensemble U: – Romeo and Juliet (premiere)
Mariliis Valkonen – Interruption for flute, clarinet, piano, percussions, violin and cello (premiere)
Estonian National Male Choir, conductor Kaspars Putninš
Iris Oja (alto), Robert Jürjendal (elektric guitar), Rein Roos (percussions), Improloo
Tatjana Kozlova – No Selfhood for male choir and a soloist (premiere)
Mirjam Tally – 2 Pages, 122 Words on Music and Dance
Ülo Krigul – *.ram (premiere)
120.-/60.-

Thu April 10 at 10:30 PM, Composers’ House (Lauteri 7c)
THE VERY LAST PARTY (by invitation only)
EMD New Standards Band feat. EMD team

Tue April 15 at 7:30 PM, Tallinn Methodist Church (Narva Rd 51)
Follow-up: TALLINN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, conductor Eri Klas
Helen Lokuta (mezzo soprano), Jaakko Kuusisto (violin), Silver Ainomäe (cello), Indrek Vau (trumpet)
Ülo Krigul – Presence for trumpet and string orchestra (premiere)
Erkki-Sven Tüür – Cello Concerto
Arvo Pärt – L’abbé Agathon
Helena Tulve – Silver White for violin and string orchestra (premiere)
Jaan Rääts – Concerto for Chamber Orchestra Op. 16
120.-/60.-


CONCERTS OUTSIDE TALLINN

Wed April 2 at 6 PM, Narva Castle (Peterburi Rd 2)
Thu April 3 at 7 PM, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church in Viljandi (Kiriku 3)
Percussion ensemble PaukenfEst
Kristjan Kõrver – Timor et tremor (premiere)
Märt-Matis Lill – Night Landscapes (premiere)
Arvo Pärt – Fratres (Arrangement: Vambola Krigul)
René Eespere – Percussio (premiere)
Toivo Tulev – Leave, Alas, This Tormenting for percussion trio, soprano and phonogram
Erkki-Sven Tüür – Motus II
Tickets in Narva: 75.-/50.-
Viljandi: in advance sale 75.-/50.-; on the concert day 100.-/75.-

Sat April 12 at 7 PM, Lahti Sibeliustalo (Ankkurikatu 7)
Sun April 13 at 3 PM, Little Hall of Tampere-talo (Yliopistonkatu 55)
Mon April 14 at 6 PM, Helsinki Finlandiatalo (Mannerheimintie 13e)
TALLINN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, conductor Eri Klas
Helen Lokuta (mezzo soprano), Jaakko Kuusisto (violin), Silver Ainomäe (cello), Indrek Vau (trumpet)
Ülo Krigul – Presence for trumpet and string orchestra (premiere)
Erkki-Sven Tüür – Cello Concerto
Arvo Pärt – L’abbé Agathon
Helena Tulve – Silver White for violin and string orchestra (premiere)
Jaan Rääts – Concerto for Chamber Orchestra Op. 16
20.-/18.-/15.-€

EMIC Music Shop

CD 16 Songs by Raimond Valgre for Accordion
CD Journeys
DVD The Goblin
LP Contra aut pro?

Kõrvits, Tõnu
Touch, for bassoon
Grigorjeva, Galina
Two Psalms, for mixed choir
Tally, Mirjam
Warm Life at the Foot of the Iceberg, for clarinet and piano
Seppar, Evelin
Time and the Bell, for mixed choir