Estonian Music Days 2006

March 24 – 31, 2006
HELENA TULVE
, festival composer
UDO KASEMETS, honorary guest (Canada/Estonia)
Artistic directors: Timo Steiner and Ülo Krigul

 

Fri, March 24
17:00 Glasshall of the Tallinn Song Stage (Narva Rd. 95)
           SONG DAY


Programme:
Cyrillus Kreek (1889–1962) – "Awake my heart"
Timo Steiner (b. 1976) – "Hymn" (premiere)
Veljo Tormis (b. 1930) – "An aboriginal song"
       Tallinn Boys' Choir, conductors Lydia Rahula and Tomi Rahula

Urmas Lattikas (b. 1960) – "Little land" (lyrics by Leelo Tungal)
Mirjam Tally (b. 1978) – "Stone Song" (lyrics by Aleksander Suuman, premiere)
Imre Sooäär (b. 1969) – "Prayer for the Fatherland" (lyrics by Imre Sooäär)
       Mixed Choir of Estonian Defence Forces and Nargen Choir, conductor Veronika Portsmuth

Anatoli Garšnek (1918–1998) – Three songs from the cycle "Peipsi songs"
Tauno Aints (b. 1975) – "Now I know" (lyrics by Jaan Kross; premiere)
       Female Choir of the Estonian Academy of Sciences, conductor Andrus Siimon

Ester Mägi (b. 1922) – "Here is the land of my joy" (lyrics by Hando Runnel
Tatjana Kozlova (b. 1977) – "Summer Rain" (premiere)
       Boys' Choir of the Estonian National Opera, conductor Hirvo Surva

Märt-Matis Lill (b. 1975) – "Winter haikus" (premiere)
Cyrillus Kreek – "Heath bell" /lyrics by Anna Haava)
Cyrillus Kreek – "A harvest song"
Cyrillus Kreek – "Sleep well, my little Matthias"
       Girls' Choir “Ellerhein”, conductor Tiia-Ester Loitme

Ülo Krigul (b. 1978) – "Anywhere you walk" (lyrics by Jaan Pehk; premiere)
Veljo Tormis – "Soundlessly somewhere murmurings homeward" (lyrics by Ernst Enno)
Mart Siimer (b. 1967) – "A bird is gliding" (after Jaan Kaplinski
Ester Mägi – ""A quiet song" (lyrics by Kalle Muuli)
       Mixed Choir of the Estonia Society, conductor Heli Jürgenson

Mart Saar (1882–1963) – "Birds' song" (lyrics by Julius Oro)
Veljo Tormis – "The singer's childhood"
Pille Kangur (b. 1966) – "The road home"  (lyrics by Gina Gustavsson; premiere)
       Childrens Choir of the Tallinn Music High School, conductor Ingrid Kõrvits

AFTER THE CONCERT FROM THE SONG FESTIVAL GROUND:
Mariliis Valkonen (b. 1981) – "Estonian music days' opening joik" (premiere)
       Atlan Karp baritone)

Free entrance

 

Fri, March 24
20:00  Von Krahl Theatre (Rataskaevu Str. 10, Tallinn)
            UDO KASEMETS: COMPOSER RECITAL


SUSAN LAYARD (soprano, Canada)
UDO KASEMETS (piano, Canada/Estonia)
NYYD ENSEMBLE

Programme:
“Calendar round”
“90+: memoryechoes of John Cage”
“EMIT: EnergyMassInteracT” (premiere)

UDO KASEMETS was born November 16, 1919 in Tallinn, Estonia. His academic music training took place at the Tallinn Conservatory and Stuttgart Academy of Music. In 1950 he attended the Kranichstein Institute for New Music in Darmstadt and was exposed to teachings by Ernst Krenek, Edgard Varèse and Hermann Scherchen. A year later he immigrated to Canada and in 1957 became a Canadian citizen.
During the 1950's Kasemets was active in Toronto and Hamilton as composer, conductor, pianist, teacher, lecturer and writer. He composed in conventional styles, first strictly tonally, then using more dissonant attitudes and finally adopting the dodecaphonic system, working within it throughout the 1950's. Around 1960 he totally abandoned the above concepts and moved toward open forms, special notations, mixed media, audio-visual interactions, sound texts and electroacoustics.
In 1962-63 Kasemets organized Toronto's first new music series: Men, Minds and Music and followed it up in 1965 with the establishment of the Isaacs Gallery Mixed Media Concerts. He continued in 1968 by planning and directing the first Toronto Festival of Arts and Technology entitled SightSoundSystems and during the late 1960's he founded and edited a new music publication series, Canavangard, while travelling, performing and lecturing in Canada and the United States.
Kasemets, in 1971, joined the Faculty of the Department of Experimental Art at the Ontario College of Art where he taught until retiring in 1987, after which he was appointed Visiting Lecturer Emeritus. In the late 1970's and through the 1980's Kasemets continued to organize such celebrations and festivals as John Cage's 65th and 75th birthday, Marcel Duchamp's centennial as well as Counterbomb Renga, a continent-wide chain of poetry and music writing against nuclear weaponry.
For Kasemets the most significant influences came from diverse sources which include composers, writers, thinkers, inventors, and visual artists. The I Ching, the Chinese Book of Changes, plays a major role in the structuring of most of his more recent works. Today, Kasemets continues as a free-lance composer and mover.
/Canadian Music Centre/

Tickets 100.-/35.- EUR

 

Fri, March 24
23:00  St. Catherine's Church (Vene Str. 12, Tallinn)
            Early Music Consort HORTUS MUSICUS & united dancers of ZUGA


Programme:
Galina Grigorjeva (b. 1962) – "White prelude (Imitating monsieur Couperin)" (premiere)
Timo Steiner (b. 1976) – "Hymn" (premiere)
Tatjana Kozlova (b. 1977) – "Moving nowhere" (premiere)
Erkki-Sven Tüür (b. 1959) – "Psalmody"

Tickets 100.-/35.- EUR

 

Sat, March 25
13:00 Estonian Music and Theatre Academy (Rävala Av. 16, Tallinn)
           PIANO PIECES BY ESTONIAN COMPOSERS
           PERFORMED BY THE SUDENTS OF THE TALLINN MUSIC HIGH SCHOOL


Programme:
René Eespere (b. 1953) – "Process", "Idée fixe"
Liis Jürgens (b. 1983) – "The Hunt", piano cycle
Margo Kõlar (b. 1961) – "For Marta", "Bugaboo’s Room"
Raimo Kangro (1949–2001) – Three pieces
Tõnu Kõrvits (b. 1969) – Two Sad Pieces
Mart Siimer (b. 1967) – "The Inherited Sun"
Toivo Tulev (b. 1958) – "For My Little Sister"
Mirjam Tally (b. 1976) – "Flageolets"
Timo Steiner (b. 1976) – "First Steps", "Staircase in the Sky", "Reindeer Sledge"
Tõnis Kaumann (b. 1971) – Two Studies

Free entrance

 

Sat, March 25
17:00
  St. Anthony's Chapel of St. Nicholas' Church (Niguliste Str. 3, Tallinn)
            KALEV KULJUS (oboe) & MARKO MARTIN (piano)


Programme:
Mart Siimer (b. 1967) – "Shadows and ice" (premiere)
Helena Tulve (b. 1972) – "Guard"
Harrison Birtwistle (b. 1934)– "An Interrupted Endless Melody..."
Igor Garšnek (b. 1958) – "Quadra" (premiere)
Lauri Jõeleht (b. 1974) – "Ampla" (premiere)
Witold Lutoslawski (1913–1994) – "Epitaph"

Tickets 70.-/25.- EUR

 

Sat, March 25
19:00  Estonia Concert Hall (Estonia Av. 4, Tallinn)
       FINAL CONCERT
      OF THE II INTERNATIONAL LEPO SUMERA COMPOSITION CONTEST


Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Soloist Peep Lassmann (piano)
Conductor Toomas Vavilov

Programme:
Luca Antignani (b. 1976, Italy) – "Spira mirabilis"
Andrea Portera (b. 1973, Italy) – "frammenti ti umani… e di luce"
Kee-Yong Chong (b. 1971, Malaysia) – "Timeless metamorphosis"
Brian Buch (b. 1984, USA) – "Shadows from an underwater forest"
Pui-shan Cheung (b. 1976, Hong Kong/USA) – "Dai pai dong"
Lepo Sumera (1950–2000) – Piano Concerto

Tickets 100.-/60.- EUR

 

Sat, March 25
22:30   KuKu Art Club (Vabaduse Sq. 8, Tallinn)
             OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL CLUB


Sumera remixed by Mirjam Tally feat (premiere)

Free entrance

 

Sun, March 26
17:00
  Estonia Concert Hall (Estonia Av. 4, Tallinn)
 SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF THE ESTONIAN ACADEMY OF MUSIC AND THEATRE
            Soloist MARGUS UUS (cello)
            Conductor TOOMAS VAVILOV


Programme:
Erkki-Sven Tüür (b. 1959) – “Aditus”
Lepo Sumera (1950–2000) – Cello Concerto
Lepo Sumera – Symphony No. 2

Free entrance

Mon, March 27
18:00  Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre (Rävala Av. 16, Tallinn)
            MAMMOTH CONCERT


Tõnu Kõrvits (b. 1969) – "Blues for..." for steel guitar (premiere)
Rein Rannap (b. 1953) – "Rosarium" for English horn (premiere)
Kristjan Kõrver (b. 1976) – Piece No. 9 for zither from the cycle "...notae..."
Malle Maltis (b. 1977) – "0,01 %  O2" for contrabassoon (premiere)
Anti Marguste (b. 1931) – "Well-tempered walk" for accordion (premiere)
Mirjam Tally (b. 1976) – "The rowan sea" for bass clarinet
Märt-Matis Lill (b. 1975) – "For the birds" for big drum and tape (premiere)
Alo Põldmäe (b. 1945) – “Princess-Doublebass”, chamber opera (premiere)
Margo Kõlar (b. 1961) – Interactive installation “Bowels of a synth” (premiere)
Pille Kangur (b. 1966) – "Brought with the wind. Gone with the wind" for bass flute, percussion and violoncello (premiere)

Free entrance

 

Mon, March 27
19:00   Viljandi Culture Academy, (Posti Str. 1, Viljandi)
             ENSEMBLE ALEPH (France)


Programme:
Georges Aperghis (b. 1945) – "Les Sept Crimes de l’Amour"
Camille Roy (b. 1934) – "Parmi l’Arbre"
John Cage (1912–1992) – "Aria"
Age Hirv (b. 1973) – "Trois fragments du temps" (premiere)
Paul Dessau (1894–1979) – "Guernica"
Bruno Giner (s. 1960) – "Paraphrase sur "Guernica" de Paul Dessau"
Dominique Clément (b. 1959) – "Le Rire du Coq"
Jean-Pierre Drouet (b. 1935) – "Charme"
Helena Tulve (b. 1972) – "In a nakht fun yeridah" (premiere)


Tue, March 28
16:30  Estonian History Museum (Pikk Str. 17, Tallinn)
    CONCERT OF THE WORKS BY ALO PÕLDMÄE'S COMPOSITION PUPILS


Programme:
Matis Leima (Saku Music School) – "Three guests from South Seas", "Chase in the Desert Town"
Ksenia Zemskaja (Tallinn Georg Ots Music High School) – "East-Estonian Dance", "Edgar Allan Poe"
Elen Sapas (Tallinn Georg Ots Music High School) – "Reminiscence from Montmartre"
Maria Kõrvits (Tallinn Music High School) – "Prelude and POstlude", "Tuning"
Evelin Seppar (Tallinn Music High School) – "Waltz", "To the Sea of Glass"
Maksim Štšura (Tallinn Music High School) – "Ballad", Sonata-Fantasy

Free entrance

 

Tue, March 28
19:00
 Estonian Drama Theatre (Pärnu Road 5, Tallinn)
           Peter Shaffer – “Black Comedy” (premiere)


Director: Andrus Vaarik
Music: Aare Kruusimäe
 

Tue, March 28
19:00  Kanuti Guild Hall (Pikk Str. 20, Tallinn)
            Meeting with composer Helena Tulve


Tue, March 28
19:30  Kanuti Guild Hall (Pikk Str. 20, Tallinn)
            ENSEMBLE ALEPH (France)


Programme:
Georges Aperghis (b. 1945) – "Les Sept Crimes de l’Amour"
Camille Roy (b. 1934) – "Parmi l’Arbre"
John Cage (1912–1992) – "Aria"
Age Hirv (b. 1973) – "Trois fragments du temps" (premiere)
Paul Dessau (1894–1979) – "Guernica"
Bruno Giner (s. 1960) – "Paraphrase sur "Guernica" de Paul Dessau"
Dominique Clément (b. 1959) – "Le Rire du Coq"
Jean-Pierre Drouet (b. 1935) – "Charme"
Helena Tulve (b. 1972) – "In a nakht fun yeridah" (premiere)

Tickets 100.-/35.- EUR


Wed, March 29
17:00  Kadriorg Palace (Weizenbergi Str. 37, Tallinn)
            STUDENTS' CONCERT
       Works by composition students of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre


Programme:
Liis Jürgens (b. 1983) – "Pendulum" (premiere)
Mariliis Valkonen (b. 1981) – "Nausea" (premiere)
Elo Masing (b. 1984) – "Artist", cycle of miniatures (lyrics by Berit Selberg, premiere)
Liisa Hirsch (b. 1984) – "Before the Words" (premiere)
Juliana Kuklin (b. 1978) – "Whirlwind" (lyrics by Juliana Kuklin, premiere)
Vsevolod Pozdejev (b. 1979) – Two pieces from the cycle "Seven three-parts pieces"
Kristo Matson (b. 1980) – "The Night is so dark and tender..." (premiere)
Monika Mattiesen (b. 1966) – "Every hundredth second changes course" (premiere)
Aile Alveus (b. 1986) – "G." (premiere)
Hideyuki Nishimura (b. 1976) – "Spring and Shura" (premiere)
Jaak Sikk (b. 1985) – "Pope and the Dog" (premiere)

Free entrance

 

Wed, March 29
19:00  Tallinn Methodist Church (Narva Rd. 51)
            HELENA TULVE: COMPOSER RECITAL


Kädy Plaas (soprano)
Annika Ilus (soprano)
Riivo Kallasmaa (oboe)
Ensemble Voces Musicales
Chamber Choir Voces Musicales
Conductor Risto Joost

Programme:
“Exodus”, “Phainomenon”, “Vie secrète”, “à travers”, “Reyah hadas’ala”
"silences / larmes" for soprano and oboe, (lyrics: Mother Immaculata Astre) (premiere)

Tickets 100.-/35.- EUR


Thu, March 30
19:00
Tallinn Art Hall (Vabaduse Sq. 6) 
           ENSEMBLE U:


Programme:
Lauri Kilpiö (b. 1974) – "Duo in a sonata form"
Tauno Aints (b. 1975) –"1film" (premiere)
Esa-Pekka Salonen (b. 1958) – "YTA I"
Märt-Matis Lill (b. 1975) – "My weeping voice is the wind of autumn"
Cornelius Cardew (1936–1981) – "Tiger's mind"

Tickets 100.-/35.- EUR

 

Fri, March 31
16:00  Estonian Music and Theatre Museum (Müürivahe Str. 12, Tallinn)
            CONCERT OF THE WORKS
            OF THE LAUREATES OF HEINO ELLER MUSIC AWARD


Programme:
Heino Eller (1887–1970) – "Homeland tune"
Tõnu Kõrvits (b. 1969) – "The path of winter"
Märt-Matis Lill (b. 1975) – Sonata for solo cello (premiere)
Helena Tulve (b. 1972) – "...il neige"
Galina Grigorjeva (b. 1962) – "Lament“
Tõnis Kaumann (b. 1971) – "Ausgewählte Salonstücke"
Timo Steiner (b. 1976) – "A story that became a butterfly"
Ülo Krigul (b. 1978) – "suite-case"

Tickets 35.- EUR

 

Fri, March 31
19:00  Culture Factory Polymer (Põhja Av. 27a, Tallinn)
            SULA


Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Mati Turi (tenor), Indrek Vau (trumpet), Tommy Mansikka-Aho (didgeridoo, Finland)
Conductor Paul Mägi

Programme:
Helena Tulve (b. 1972) – “Sula” / "Thaw"
Eino Tamberg (b. 1930) – Trumpet Concerto No. 2 (Three Preludes and Toccata), Op. 100 (Estonian premiere)
Ülo Krigul (b. 1978) – “JenZeits” (Estonian premiere)
Tõnis Kaumann (b. 1971) – “Stabat Mater” (premiere)

Tickets 100.-/60.- EUR