Calendar of Music Events
Glasperlenspiel Music Festival
Thu, July 12th at 7 pm, St John’s church (address Jaani Str 5, Tartu)
CLASSIC PUNK
Nadezhda Tokareva (violin, Slovenia), Kristjan Kannukene (viola), Mikhail Dzudze (bass balalaika, Russia), Glasperlenspiel Sinfonietta, conductor Andres Mustonen
Boccherini, Schnittke, Kannukene (première), Vähi
Fri, July 13th at 7 pm
CARMINA BURANA
Ensemble Hortus Musicus, artistic director Andres Mustonen
Fri, July 13th at 10 pm
AWAKE, MY HEART
Chamber choir Collegium Musicale, Jaak Sooäär (guitar), conductor Endrik Üksvärav
Kreek
Sat, July 14th at 7 pm
ANNUNCIATION
Maria Krestinskaya (violin, Russia) & Imbi Tarum (harpsichord), Kädy Plaas (soprano) & Reinut Tepp (harpsichord, Hammerklavier)
Biber, Bach, dall’Oglio, Haydn, Mozart
Sat, July 14th at 10 pm
LEFT WITH NO GOODBYES
Trio Mikhail Dzudze (bass balalaika), Boris Andrianov (cello), Dimitri Illarionov (guitar) / Russia
Rameau or Couperin, Bach, Albéniz, de Falla, Villa-Lobos, Bloch, Piazzolla
Sun, July 15th at 7 pm
EVENING BELLS
Rémi Boucher (guitar, Canada) & Arsis Handbell and Chime Ensembles, conductor Aivar Mäe
Estonian folk tunes, Eespere, Kõrvits, Eller, Pärt, Vähi, Kruusmaa
Sun, July 15th at 10 pm
THE HANSEATIC WAY. A Musical Journey Through a Shared Past
Canto Fiorito (Lithuania) & Musica Antiqua Salzburg (Austria), artistic leader Rodrigo Calveira
Holborne, Byrd, Tallis, Orlando di Lasso, Sweelinck, Praetorius, Schein, Schütz, Düben, Pekiel, Meder, Cocciola, Merula
Mon, July 16th at 7 pm
GOYESCAS (The Gallants in Love)
Age Juurikas (piano), Linnar Priimägi (art historian)
Granados
Tue, July 17th at 5 pm, Vilde ja Vine (Vallikraavi Str 4, Tartu), free entrance
ART. LIVE. STREAMING
The opening of a painting exhibition by Anna Litvinova
Tue, July 17th at 7 pm
SUMMA SUMMARUM
Baltic Neopolis Virtuosi (Poland)
Górecki, Pärt, Vähi, Bruch, Wiren
Tickets: Piletilevi
More info: ERP
CLASSIC PUNK
Nadezhda Tokareva (violin, Slovenia), Kristjan Kannukene (viola), Mikhail Dzudze (bass balalaika, Russia), Glasperlenspiel Sinfonietta, conductor Andres Mustonen
Boccherini, Schnittke, Kannukene (première), Vähi
Fri, July 13th at 7 pm
CARMINA BURANA
Ensemble Hortus Musicus, artistic director Andres Mustonen
Fri, July 13th at 10 pm
AWAKE, MY HEART
Chamber choir Collegium Musicale, Jaak Sooäär (guitar), conductor Endrik Üksvärav
Kreek
Sat, July 14th at 7 pm
ANNUNCIATION
Maria Krestinskaya (violin, Russia) & Imbi Tarum (harpsichord), Kädy Plaas (soprano) & Reinut Tepp (harpsichord, Hammerklavier)
Biber, Bach, dall’Oglio, Haydn, Mozart
Sat, July 14th at 10 pm
LEFT WITH NO GOODBYES
Trio Mikhail Dzudze (bass balalaika), Boris Andrianov (cello), Dimitri Illarionov (guitar) / Russia
Rameau or Couperin, Bach, Albéniz, de Falla, Villa-Lobos, Bloch, Piazzolla
Sun, July 15th at 7 pm
EVENING BELLS
Rémi Boucher (guitar, Canada) & Arsis Handbell and Chime Ensembles, conductor Aivar Mäe
Estonian folk tunes, Eespere, Kõrvits, Eller, Pärt, Vähi, Kruusmaa
Sun, July 15th at 10 pm
THE HANSEATIC WAY. A Musical Journey Through a Shared Past
Canto Fiorito (Lithuania) & Musica Antiqua Salzburg (Austria), artistic leader Rodrigo Calveira
Holborne, Byrd, Tallis, Orlando di Lasso, Sweelinck, Praetorius, Schein, Schütz, Düben, Pekiel, Meder, Cocciola, Merula
Mon, July 16th at 7 pm
GOYESCAS (The Gallants in Love)
Age Juurikas (piano), Linnar Priimägi (art historian)
Granados
Tue, July 17th at 5 pm, Vilde ja Vine (Vallikraavi Str 4, Tartu), free entrance
ART. LIVE. STREAMING
The opening of a painting exhibition by Anna Litvinova
Tue, July 17th at 7 pm
SUMMA SUMMARUM
Baltic Neopolis Virtuosi (Poland)
Górecki, Pärt, Vähi, Bruch, Wiren
Tickets: Piletilevi
More info: ERP
Back