Visa Mastercard Verified by Visa Mastercard secure code
 
Netiraadio

WORKS FOR THE STAGE

Musical and/or drama and/or dance works for stage

Musicals for children

  • Arabella and Taaniel [Arabella ja Taaniel]
    Children’s musical after youth story by Aino Pervik, in collaboration with Peeter Raudsepp and Toomas Suuman
    2002
    Fp:

    October 4, 2002, Rakvere Theatre, directed by Hege Tvedt

    CD „Arabella ja Taaniel : teater muusikas / Ardo R. Varres”, Rakvere Teater (2003); performed by actors: Liisa Aibel, Birgit Landberg, Helen Tähtvere (Arabella), Hannes Kaljujärv (Taaniel Tina), Velvo Väli (Hassan), Marika Vaarik (Rosita), Tiina Mälberg (Padrone), Hannes Prikk (Manuel, Raudpats), Toomas Suuman, Dajan Ahmet (Adalbert), Eduard Salmistu (Haak), Tarvo Sõmer (Puujalg), Margus Stalte (Mirka) and others

Ballets

  • Spring [Kevade]
    Ballet
    1. Arno and Lible
    2. Spring I
    3. Kids on the way to school
    4. In the classroom
    5. Arno, Teele and Toots
    6. Lible
    7. Dream I
    8. Arno and the teacher
    9. Fight
    10. Reconciliation
    11. Winter
    12. Toots’s Pistol
    13. Imelik
    14. Dream II
    15. Christening
    16. Spring II
    2009
    80’

    French horn, bass clarinet, violin, cello, folk violin, electronics

    Fp:

    Theatre Vanemuine, Tartu, March 4, 2009, jubilee event 'Vanemuine Ballet 70', directed by Ruslan Stepanov

WORKS FOR ORCHESTRA

Works for symphony orchestra

  • Ouverture "Citizens of the Republic" [Avamäng "Vabariigi kodanikud"]
    2015
    4'
    symphony orchestra
    Fp: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, conductor Risto Joost; February 24, 2015, Jõhvi Concert Hall
  • Angulated
    2011
    9'

    symphony orchestra: 2222, 4221, 2, piano, strings

    Fp:

    Symphony Orchestra of Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre, conductor Toomas Vavilov; April 20, 2011, Tallinn Methodist Church

Works for chamber orchestra

  • From the New Temple [Vastsest templist]
    Cantata for the 90th anniversary of the Estonian Drama Theatre
    2010
    12'

    alto, tenor, reciter, speech choir, percussion, electric guitar, piano, strings

    Text: 249 original titles of the productions staged at the Estonian Drama Theatre, texts by Juhan Viiding and Enn Põldroos, compiled by Ene Paaver
    Fp:

    Troupe of Estonian Drama Theatre, Tallinn Sinfonietta, conductor Risto Joost; October 16, 2010, Estonian Drama Theatre

Works for string orchestra

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT(S) AND ORCHESTRA

Works for clarinet and orchestra

Works for violin and orchestra

WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE

Duos

Trios

Quartets

  • Ice Sources [Jäälätted]
    2012
    10'

    bass clarinet, harp, tablas, sitar

    Fp:

    Liis Viira (harp), Arno Kalbus (tablas), Peeter Salmela (sitar), Meelis Vind (bass clarinet); 01.06.2012, Tartu St. John's church, XI Festival of Young Composers

    Commissioned by: Tartu St. John's Church Culture Project

Quintets

WORKS FOR SOLO INSTRUMENT

Works for piano

VOCAL AND CHORAL MUSIC

Works for mixed choir and instrument(s)

  • Tallinn Purgatory [Tallinna Puhastustuli]
    Rock oratorio
    1. Beginning
    2. Jokker’s Song
    3. Ladies
    4. Ülemiste Old-man
    5. A Help by Toomas
    6. Joker’s Fight Song
    7. Uptown’s Lady and Old-man’s Duet
    8. Downtown’s Lady’s and Old-man’s Duet
    9. Finale
    2009

    soloists, mixed choir, (SATB), percussion (3 players), bass guitar, electric guitar, keyboards, recorders (soprano, alto)

    Text: Vahur Keller
    Fp:

    Tallinn Town Hall Square, Old Town Festival 2009 opening ceremony, directed by Reeda Toots. Soloists: Kädy Plaas, Priit Volmer, Taavi Tõnisson, Peeter Veltmann, Kaire Vilgats, Andres Roosileht: choir under the direction of Kaire Vilgats, instrumental ensemble under the direction of Ardo Ran Varres and Hain Hõlpus

Works for mixed choir a cappella

  • Mantra btn
    2013
    4'

    mixed choir

    Text: vocals
    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Foundation
    Distributer: EMIC ARV 005

ELECTRONIC, ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC AND MULTIMEDIA WORKS

  • Die Luftballonmusik
    2017
    4'
    violin, phonogram
    Fp: Hanna-Liis Nahkur (violin); April 1, 2017, Tallinn House of Blackheads, Tallinn Music Week
  • Hums of Tallinn [Tallinna suminad]
    2016
    electronics
    Fp: May 20, 2016; Wroclaw, Narodowe Forum Muzyki, Poland, festival Tauron Musica Electronica Nova
  • Branca Leucopsis
    2015
    MIDI percussion, phonogram
    Fp: Jan Kulbin (MIDI percussion); October 15, 2015, Heino Eller Tartu Music School
  • Corvus Monedula
    2015
    violin, phonogram
    Fp: Toomas-Hendrik Ellervee (violin); October 15, 2015, Heino Eller Tartu Music School
  • Grus Grus
    2015
    3'
    MIDI saxophone, phonogram
    Fp: Ursula Chillaud (MIDI saxophone); October 15, 2015, Heino Eller Tartu Music School
  • Force majeure btn
    2012
    12'

    cello, tape

    Fp:

    Aare Tammesalu (cello), Ardo Ran Varres (electronics); 28.09.2012, Anna church of Mustjala, Saaremaa

     

    Distributer: EMIC ARV 002
  • Das Ende Beginnt
    2011
    10'

    Piano, cello, bassoon, percussion, live electronics

    Fp:

    Anto Õnnis (percussion), Kristjan Kungla (bassoon), Siim Selis (piano), Aare Tammesalu (cello); December 22, 2011, Tallinn, Seaplane Harbour

  • Berlin Hauptbahnhof
    2008

    cello, tape, live electronics

    Fp:

    Kaido Kelder (cello); Polymer Culture Factory, Tallinn, April 5, 2008, Estonian Music Days Festival

    Commissioned by: Estonian Music Days Festival

INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Film music

Music for TV broadcasts and series

Music to plays

EMIC Music Shop

CD Wsewolod Pozdeyev
CD Heino Eller. Complete Piano Music. Volume Five
CD Tõnu Kõrvits. Moorland elegies
CD Galina Grigorjeva. Nature morte

Kõrvits, Tõnu
Touch, for bassoon
Grigorjeva, Galina
Two Psalms, for mixed choir
Tally, Mirjam
Warm Life at the Foot of the Iceberg, for clarinet and piano
Seppar, Evelin
Time and the Bell, for mixed choir